Ministry of Science & Technology
Government will collaborate with stakeholders in developing medical technology, says MoS (S&T) Dr Jitendra Singh
Indigenous technology will help reduce dependence on imports and will be in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s AatmaNirbhar Bharat, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister addresses the 13th CII Global MedTech Summit on the “Sunrise Medical Devices Sector in India”
02 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Government will collaborate with stakeholders in developing medical technology. This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in his virtual address to the 13th CII Global MedTech Summit on the “Sunrise Medical Devices Sector in India” here today. He said, this will also help in promoting to develop indigenous technologies and will be in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s healthcare industry has made several advances during brief 70 years since Independence and this sector is recognised as the Sunrise sector in India. “We are among the world leaders in medicare and sometimes new technologies are applied here even before these are rolled out in the West,” said Dr Jitendra Singh adding, inspite of that most medical technologies are not indigenous and we are still dependent on as much as 85% imported technologies.” “One reason being the healthcare sector has never been given priority here in India, neither social nor cultural, owing to legacy issues besides economic constraints,” he noted.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, now all that has changed under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who promotes scientific temper, as is evident by the National Hydrogen Mission announced by PM Modi in his Independence Day address on 15th August this year. Several initiatives have been undertaken during the last seven years to promote Ease of Business and Make in India, he said. “Prime Minister has given freedom to do away with regulations that have been hampering growth of indigenous industry. Earlier, entrepreneurs were reluctant to invest as there were multiple window clearances, sometimes 70 even in small scale sector. COVID-19 has served to give a kneejerk to indigenous technologies such as CSIR in manufacturing ventilators, vaccine production by DBT, ISRO in Liquid Oxygen. Instead of Ministry/Department wise approvals, we should go for theme based projects involving the private sector. Indigenous medical technologies will help reduce dependence on imports and for this the government, private sector, corporates and scientists, all will have to come together and pool their resources. ”
India’s Medical Technology sector was worth $11 billion in 2020. A CII study estimates, this will grow up to $50 billion by 2025.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India and Smt S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, also addressed the webinar.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کیلئے حکومت حصص داروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرے گی،سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی ،درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرےگی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے عزم کو عملی شکل دے گی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے‘‘سن رائزڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر ان انڈیا’’ پر 13ویں سی آئی آئی گلوبل میڈ ٹیک سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
02 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت میڈ یکل ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کیلئے حصص داروں یعنی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔یہ باتیں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ،ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج) ،وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ،عملہ،عوامی شکایات،پنشن ،جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سی آئی آئی کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ 13ویں‘سن رائزڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر ان انڈیا’گلوبل میڈ ٹیک سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران کہی۔انہوں نےکہا کہ اس سے دیسی تکنیک کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصورکے مطابق ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی صحت صنعت نے آزادی کے بعد کے 70 برسوں کے دوران کئی پیش رفت کی ہےاور اس شعبہ کو بھارت میں تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم میڈیکل کے شعبہ میں دنیا کے پیش رو ممالک میں سے ایک ہیں اور کبھی کبھی نئی تکنیک کو ہم مغربی ملکوں سے قبل اپنے یہاں اپنالیتے ہیں ۔اس کے باوجود آج بھی زیادہ تر میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی دیسی نہیں ہے اور ہم اب بھی 85 فیصد درآمد شدہ ٹیکنالوجی پر منحصر ہیں۔انہوں نے کہاکہ اس کی ایک وجہ یہ ہے کہ بھارت میں صحت خدمات کے شعبہ کو کبھی بھی اولیت نہیں دی گئی ،نہ ہی سماجی اور نہ ہی ثقافتی اعتبار سے ۔اقتصادی رکاوٹوں کے علاوہ وراثت کے معاملات بھی اس کے پس پشت عوامل رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب سائنسی فکر کو فروغ دینے والے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سب کچھ بدل گیا ہے ،جیسے کے اس سال 15 اگست کو اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن سے واضح ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 7 برسوں کے دوران تجارت میں آسانی اور میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کیلئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان ضابطوں کو منسوخ کرنے کی آزادی دی ہے جو دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ میں رخنہ یاروڑا بن رہے ہیں۔پہلے سرمایہ کار ی کیلئے راغب نہیں ہوتے تھے کیونکہ انہیں منظوری حاصل کرنے کیلئے کبھی کبھی 70 چھوٹے بڑے محکموں سے منظوری لینی ہوتی تھی ۔ کووڈ-19 نے دیسی تکنیک کو ایک جھٹکے سے بڑا کھلاڑی بنادیا ہے۔ جیسے سی ایس آئی آر کو وینٹیلیٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں ،ڈی بی ٹی کو ویکسین پروڈکشن میں ،اسرو کو سیال آکسیجن کے پیداوار کے معاملے میں بڑا کھلاڑی بنادیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت /محکمے کے مطابق منظوریوں کے بجائے ہمیں نجی شعبے کو شامل کرتےہوئے موضوعات پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں پر زور دینا چاہئے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قدم سے دیسی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔حالانکہ اس کیلئے حکومت ،نجی شعبہ ،کارپوریٹس اور سائنسدانوں ،سبھی کو ایک ساتھ آنا ہوگااور اپنے وسائل کا استعمال ایک ساتھ مل کر کرنا ہوگا۔
بھارت کا میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ 2020 میں 11 ارب ڈالر کا تھا ۔سی آئی آئی کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق یہ 2025 تک بڑھ کر 50 ارب ڈالر کا ہوجائے گا۔
صنعت و تجار ت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل ،بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون اور فارما سیوٹیکلس محکمہ کی سیکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے بھی ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔