Ministry of Education
Shikshak Parv 2021 to commence from 5th September till 17th September, 2021
02 SEP 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Additional Secretary, School Education, Shri R.C.Meena, Joint Secretary and Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Secretary held a press conference on the upcoming National Award to Teachers and Shikshak Parv here today.
Shri Sarangi informed that in recognition of valuable contributions of our teachers and to take New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 a step forward, like the previous year this year too, the Department of School Education & Literacy has decided to celebrate Shikshak Parv-2021. Shikshak Parv 2021 will commence from 5th September, 2021 till 17th September through virtual mode, he said.
On vaccination drive to vaccinate more than 2 crore teachers, Shri Sarangi said that the vaccination progress in the states is being monitored by the Department of School Education and Literacy. This will also contribute to decisions pertaining to school reopening.
Shri Meena informed that President Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer the awards to 44 Awardees through virtual mode on 5th September, 2021. A documentary film on each of the 44 Awardee Teachers will also be shown. He further informed that the National Awards to Teachers were first instituted in 1958 to recognize excellence and commitment of teachers in shaping the minds as well as future of the youth. The award was to accord public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools, he added.
Shri Vipin Kumar informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be addressing the teachers, students, parents and stakeholders associated with education on 7th September, 2021 at 11 AM. He also informed that Prime Minister will be launching five initiatives of the Department, that is, Indian Sign Language dictionary of 10,000 words, Talking Books (audio books for visually impaired), School Quality Assessment and Accreditation Framework (SQAAF) of CBSE, NISTHA teachers' training programme for NIPUN Bharat, and Vidyanjali Portal (for facilitating education volunteers/donors/CSR contributors for school development). The conclave will be attended by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education; Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State for Education; Dr.Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education and Dr.Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education along with senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Vipin Kumar said that the inaugural conclave will be followed by webinars, discussions, presentations etc. upto 17th September, 2021 in which the educational practitioners from various schools of the country have been invited to share their experience, learnings and the roadmap ahead. It is noteworthy that teachers and practitioners from even remote schools will be speaking on issues relating quality and innovation in schools. The SCERT and DIETs in respective states will also be deliberating further on each of the webinars and suggesting the roadmap which will be consolidated by State SCERT. These will be shared with NCERT and provide inputs for curricular framework and teacher training modules, he said.
He highlighted that the theme of Webinars has been further segregated into nine sub-themes in the subsequent webinars such as Technology in Education: NDEAR, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy: A Pre-requisite to Learning and ECCE, Nurturing Inclusive Classrooms etc. to highlight the best practices and initiatives which can be adopted by schools of India.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشک پرو 2021 پانچ ستمبر سے 17 ستمبر 2021 تک منایا جائے گا
02 SEP 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 ستمبر 2021، اسکولی تعلیم کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آر سی مینا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وپن کمار نے آج یہاں آنے والے اساتذہ کے لئے قومی ایوارڈ اور شکشک پرو کے بارے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی۔
جناب سارنگی نے بتایا کہ اپنے اساتذہ کی بیش بہا خدمات کے اعتراف میں اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کو ایک قدم آگے بڑھانے کے لئے گزشتہ سال کی طرح اس سال بھی اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے شکشک پرو 2021 کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شکشک پرو 2021 ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعہ 5 ستمبر 2021 کو شروع ہوکر 17 ستمبر تک چلے گا۔
دو کروڑ سے زیادہ اساتذہ کو ٹیکے لگانے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے بارے میں جناب سارنگی نے کہا کہ ریاستوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کے کام کاج کی نگرانی اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ کررہا ہے۔ یہ اسکول دوبارہ کھولنے کے بارے میں فیصلے کرنے کا بھی کام کرے گا۔
جناب مینا نے بتایا کہ 5 ستمبر 2021 کو صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند 44 انعام یافتگان کو ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعہ انعامات تقسیم کریں گے۔ انعام حاصل کرنے والے 44 اساتذہ کے بارے میں ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔
جناب وپن کمار نے بتایا کہ 7 ستمبر 2021 کو صبح گیارہ بجے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اساتذہ، طلبا، والدین اور تعلیم سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیگر متعلقین سےخطاب کریں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیراعظم محکمے کے پانچ اقدامات کا آغاز بھی کریں گےجن میں 10 ہزار الفاظ پر مشتمل بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کی لغت ، ٹاکنگ بکس (بینائی سے محروم افراد کے لئے آڈیو کتابیں)، سی بی ایس ای کا اسکول کوالٹی اسسٹمنٹ اینڈ ایکریڈیٹیشن فریم ورم (ایس کیو اے اے ایف)، نپن بھارت کے لئے نشٹھا ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام اور ویانجلی پورٹل (اسکول کی ترقی کے لئے تعلیم رضا کاروں/ عطیہ دہندگان/ سی ایس آر کا تعاون کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی تسہیل کے لئے ) شامل ہیں۔
کنکلیو میں تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی، تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار، تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ، وزارت کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔ جناب وپن کمار نے کہا کہ افتتاحی کنکلیو کے بعد ویبیناروں، مباحثوں، پریزینٹیشنز وغیرہ کا سلسلہ 17 ستمبر 2021 تک چلے گا۔