Ministry of Education
Shikshak Parv 2021 to commence from 5th September till 17th September, 2021
02 SEP 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Additional Secretary, School Education, Shri R.C.Meena, Joint Secretary and Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Secretary held a press conference on the upcoming National Award to Teachers and Shikshak Parv here today.
Shri Sarangi informed that in recognition of valuable contributions of our teachers and to take New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 a step forward, like the previous year this year too, the Department of School Education & Literacy has decided to celebrate Shikshak Parv-2021. Shikshak Parv 2021 will commence from 5th September, 2021 till 17th September through virtual mode, he said.
On vaccination drive to vaccinate more than 2 crore teachers, Shri Sarangi said that the vaccination progress in the states is being monitored by the Department of School Education and Literacy. This will also contribute to decisions pertaining to school reopening.
Shri Meena informed that President Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer the awards to 44 Awardees through virtual mode on 5th September, 2021. A documentary film on each of the 44 Awardee Teachers will also be shown. He further informed that the National Awards to Teachers were first instituted in 1958 to recognize excellence and commitment of teachers in shaping the minds as well as future of the youth. The award was to accord public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools, he added.
Shri Vipin Kumar informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be addressing the teachers, students, parents and stakeholders associated with education on 7th September, 2021 at 11 AM. He also informed that Prime Minister will be launching five initiatives of the Department, that is, Indian Sign Language dictionary of 10,000 words, Talking Books (audio books for visually impaired), School Quality Assessment and Accreditation Framework (SQAAF) of CBSE, NISTHA teachers' training programme for NIPUN Bharat, and Vidyanjali Portal (for facilitating education volunteers/donors/CSR contributors for school development). The conclave will be attended by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education; Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State for Education; Dr.Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education and Dr.Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education along with senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Vipin Kumar said that the inaugural conclave will be followed by webinars, discussions, presentations etc. upto 17th September, 2021 in which the educational practitioners from various schools of the country have been invited to share their experience, learnings and the roadmap ahead. It is noteworthy that teachers and practitioners from even remote schools will be speaking on issues relating quality and innovation in schools. The SCERT and DIETs in respective states will also be deliberating further on each of the webinars and suggesting the roadmap which will be consolidated by State SCERT. These will be shared with NCERT and provide inputs for curricular framework and teacher training modules, he said.
He highlighted that the theme of Webinars has been further segregated into nine sub-themes in the subsequent webinars such as Technology in Education: NDEAR, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy: A Pre-requisite to Learning and ECCE, Nurturing Inclusive Classrooms etc. to highlight the best practices and initiatives which can be adopted by schools of India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
5 सितंबर से 17 सितंबर, 2021 तक शिक्षक पर्व 2021 का आयोजन होगा
02 SEP 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
अतिरिक्त सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी, संयुक्त सचिव श्री आर. सी. मीणा और संयुक्त सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार ने आगामी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार और शिक्षक पर्व पर आज यहां एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
श्री सारंगी ने बताया कि हमारे शिक्षकों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को सम्मान देने और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक नीति (एनईपी) 2020 को एक कदम आगे ले जाने के लिए पिछले साल की तरह इस साल भी स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने शिक्षक पर्व- 2021 मनाने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा, शिक्षक पर्व 2021 वर्चुअल माध्यम से 5 सितंबर से 17 सितंबर, 2021 तक मनाया जाएगा।
2 करोड़ से ज्यादा शिक्षकों के टीकाकरण के टीकाकरण अभियान पर, श्री सारंगी ने कहा कि राज्यों में टीकाकरण की प्रगति की स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा निगरानी की जा रही है। इसका स्कूलों को फिर से खोलने में भी योगदान होगा।
श्री मीणा ने बताया कि राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 5 सितंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से 44 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत करेंगे। 44 पुरस्कृत शिक्षकों में हरेक पर एक वृत्तचित्र भी दिखाया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि भविष्य के युवाओं के साथ ही मस्तिष्क को आकार देने में शिक्षकों की उत्कृष्टता और प्रतिबद्धता को सम्मान देने के लिए पहली बार वर्ष 1958 में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा किये पुरस्कार प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्कूलों में काम कर रहे प्रतिभाशाली शिक्षकों को सार्वजनिक रूप से सम्मान देने के लिए पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं।
श्री विपिन कुमार ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7 सितंबर, 2021 को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे शिक्षा से जुड़े शिक्षकों, विद्यार्थियों, अभिभावकों और हितधारकों को संबोधित करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री, विभाग की पांच पहलों का शुभारम्भ करेंगे, जिनमें 10,000 शब्दों का भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा शब्दकोष, टाकिंग बुक्स (नेत्रहीनों के लिए ऑडियो बुक), सीबीएसई का स्कूल क्वालिटी एसेसमेंट एंड एक्रीडिएशन फ्रेमवर्क (एसक्यूएएएफ), निपुण भारत के लिए निष्ठा टीचर्स ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम और विद्यांजलि पोर्टल (स्कूल विकास के लिए शिक्षा स्वयंसेवकों/दानदाताओं/सीएसआर अंशदाताओं की सहूलियत के लिए) शामिल हैं। इस कॉनक्लेव में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह शामिल होंगे।
श्री विपिन कुमार ने कहा कि उद्घाटन समारोह के 17 सितंबर, 2021 तक वेबिनार, चर्चा, प्रस्तुतीकरण आदि होंगे, जिनमें देश के विभिन्न स्कूलों के शिक्षा विशेषज्ञों को अपने अनुभव, सीख और भविष्य के रोडमैप साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि दूरदराज के स्कूलों से आए शिक्षक और प्रैक्टिसनर्स स्कूलों में गुणवत्ता और नवाचार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बात करेंगे। संबंधित राज्यों के एससीईआरटी और डायट भी हर वेबिनार में आगे आकर विचार विमर्श करेंगे और रोडमैप साझा करेंगे, जिन्हें स्टेट एससीईआरटी द्वारा समेकित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा किइसे एनसीईआरटी को साझा किया जाएगा और पाठ्यक्रम फ्रेमवर्क व शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के लिए इनपुट उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।
उन्होंने बताया कि वेबिनारों की विषयवस्तु को बाद में होने वाली वेबिनारों में शिक्षा में तकनीक : एनडीईएआर, मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता : शिक्षा और ईसीसीई की पूर्व-अपेक्षा, समावेशी कक्षाओं को पोषण आदि उप-विषयों में बांटा गया है, जिनके माध्यम से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं और पहलों पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इन्हें भारत में स्कूलों द्वारा अपनाया जा सकता है।