Ministry of Finance
Supporting Startups in Infrastructure: Workshop organised by DEA and Invest India
02 SEP 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual workshop on ‘Supporting Startups in Infrastructure’ was organised by the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, and Invest India today. This workshop was an effort towards mainstream participation of startups in infrastructure, for sustainably and efficiently scaling up public infrastructure delivery. The workshop was chaired by Secretary DEA, Shri Ajay Seth, and with opening remarks from Additional Secretary, DEA, Shri K. Rajaraman. Special addressees included Additional Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anil Agrawal and MD & CEO, Invest India, Shri Deepak Bagla.
The workshop addressed experiences and success stories of sourcing or having sourced solutions from startups, as well as benefits and challenges of onboarding startups. In this regard, presentations were made by Shri Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, Shri Roshan Popli, Chief Information Officer, Airports Authority of India, and Dr Neeru Bhooshan, CEO, Pusa Krishi.
Key infrastructure players from the private sector, including startups, also shared experiences of working with innovative solutions in public infrastructure delivery, including within the government. Startup India also presented a framework for enabling ministries and departments to launch their own startup challenges. The workshop was attended by more than 150+ officials from all infrastructure ministries, key PSUs, and senior representatives of private startups.
Shri Seth, Secretary, DEA, in his address emphasised the importance of not to build more but to build smart with smart design to improve ease of access. He said that mainstreaming technology and leveraging analytics in core infrastructure activities such as construction, asset management and mobility, etc., are some of the critical areas where startups and governments can begin to collaborate.
The workshop also saw the launch of a report ‘Driving Innovations in Infrastructure: The Startup Way’, which aims to highlight the importance of accelerating growth in the infrastructure sector by leveraging home grown technologies and solutions. The report is available for public circulation on the Invest India and India Investment Grid websites.
The workshop concluded with an address by Joint Secretary, DEA, Shri. Baldeo Purushartha, reiterating the importance of Infratech and urging ministries and departments to leverage innovations and startups for efficient infrastructure and smart service delivery.
This workshop, organised as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) under DEA, was a precursor for an actionable way forward, wherein ministries and departments will work towards launching their own startup challenges in partnership with DEA and Invest India.

وزارت خزانہ
انفراسٹرکچر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی سپورٹ: ڈی ای اے اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام ورکشاپ
02 SEP 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 ستمبر2021:اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ (ڈی ای اے) ، وزارت خزانہ اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام ’’سپورٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپ ان انفراسٹرکچر ‘‘ پر ایک ورچوئل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی فراہمی کو پائیدار اور موثر بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مرکزی دھارے میں شرکت کی کوشش تھی۔ ورکشاپ کی صدارت سکریٹری ڈی ای اے شری اجے سیٹھ نے کی اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی ای اے شری کے راجارمن کے ابتدائی تبصرے کے ساتھ، خصوصی خطاب کرنے والوں میں، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، جناب انیل اگروال اور ایم ڈی اور سی ای او ، انویسٹ انڈیا ، شری دیپک بگلا شامل تھے۔
ورکشاپ میں تجربات اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں سورسنگ یا اسٹارٹ اپس سے سورسڈ حل کے ساتھ ساتھ آن بورڈنگ اسٹارٹ اپ کے فوائد اور چیلنجز پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس سلسلے میں ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کنال کمار، اور سمارٹ سٹی مشن کےمشن ڈائریکٹر شری روشن پوپلی ، چیف انفارمیشن آفیسر ، ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، اور پوسا کرشی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر نیرو بھوشن کے ذریعہ پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت نجی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم کھلاڑیوں نے بھی عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی میں جدید حل کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے تجربات شیئر کیے جس میں حکومت کے بنیادی ڈھانچےبھی شامل ہیں ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے وزارتوں اور محکموں کو اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنجز کو شروع کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک بھی پیش کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں تمام بنیادی ڈھانچےکی وزارتوں ، کلیدی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں ، اور نجی سٹارٹ اپس کے سینئر نمائندوں کے 150 سے زائد عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈی ای اے کے سکریٹری شری سیٹھ نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ زیادہ تعمیر نہ کریں بلکہ رسائی میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سمارٹ ڈیزائن کے ساتھ اچھا بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا اور بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کی سرگرمیوں جیسے تجزیات ، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام اور نقل و حرکت وغیرہ میں فائدہ اٹھانا ، کچھ اہم شعبے ہیں جہاں اسٹارٹ اپ اور حکومتیں باہمی تعاون شروع کر سکتی ہیں۔
ورکشاپ میں ایک رپورٹ ’’ڈرائیونگ انوویشنز ان انفراسٹرکچر: اسٹارٹ اپ وے ‘‘ کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کےسیکٹر میں گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی اور حل کے ذریعے ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ انویسٹ انڈیا اور انڈیا انویسٹمنٹ گرڈ کی ویب سائٹس پر عوامی رسائی کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ، ڈی ای اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بالدیو پروشارتھ کے خطاب سے ہوا جنہوں نے انفراٹیک کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزارتوں اور محکموں پر زور دیا ہیں کہ وہ کارگر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سمارٹ سروس کی فراہمی کے لیے اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
یہ ورکشاپ ، ڈی ای اے کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوو (اے کے اے ایم) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا جو کہ آگے بڑھنے کے قابل عمل راستے کا پیش خیمہ تھا ، جس میں وزارتیں اور محکمے ڈی ای اے اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے ساتھ شراکت میں اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنجز شروع کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔