Ministry of Civil Aviation
Improving regional connectivity under UDAN
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to CMs/Administrative heads of Haryana, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, A& N and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
01 SEP 2021 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation has written to Chief Ministers of Manipur and Haryana, Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Jammu & Kashmir and Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, for their personal intervention in expediting aviation infrastructure under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik). The RCS – UDAN scheme was launched by Ministry of Civil Aviation in 2016 to enhance regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country by making air travel affordable to the masses.
While writing to Shri N. Biren Singh Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Scindia has mentioned that Airports Authority of India has awarded heliports at Jiribam, Tamenglong, Moren, Parbung and Thanlon for connecting various destinations in NER under UDAN Scheme. These heliports are to be developed by the State Government. He further informed that the Ministry has earmarked Rs. 15 crore for Jiribam, Rs. 8 crore for Moreh, Rs. 8.5 crore for Parbung, Rs. 8 crore for Tamenglong and Rs. 13.5 crore for Thanlon for upgradation/development of heliports, to be released to the State Government on reimbursement basis.
Similarly, Shri Scindia has written to Shri Manohar Lal, Chief Minister of Haryana, informing that Hissar and Ambala airports have been awarded under UDAN for connecting various destinations. Ministry of Civil Aviation has earmarked Rs. 33 crore for Hissar airport and Rs. 40 crore for Ambala airport for upgradation of infrastructure, provided to the State Government on reimbursement basis. Requesting the State Government for expediting the expansion of runway and other airport related activities on priority, Shri Scindia said that New potential routes from Hissar under RCS – UDAN, may be started after upgradation of airport.
Writing to Admiral D K Joshi (Retd.), Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Shri Scindia has drawn his attention towards following issues:
• Development of water aerodromes under RCS-UDAN: The construction works of infrastructure for the proposed water aerodromes at Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep and Long Island has been entrusted to Andaman & Lakshadweep Harbor Works (ALHW), an agency under the Ministry of Shipping, Govt. of India. Being a time bound project, requisite approval process needs to be expedited to ensure timely operationalisation of seaplane services in A & N Islands under UDAN.
• Development of Water Aerodrome at Port Blair: The selected airline ‘Spicejet’ intends to operate with non-amphibious seaplane on the awarded routes between Port Blair-Swaraj Dweep, Port Blair-Shaheed Dweep & Port Blair-Long Island. This has necessitated development of water aerodrome facility at Port Blair also. UT Administration is requested to identify the new location at Port Blair at the earliest and intimate the same to AAI for necessary prefeasibility survey etc.
• International Air Connectivity to Port Blair: The A & N Islands with its immense potential for tourism are favourably located in close proximity of ASEAN Countries like Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar and Indonesia. The VSI airport at Port Blair has already been designated as a port of entry into India with valid travel documents (including e-visas) for all class of passengers. Further, the Government of India has relaxed the Restricted Area Permit (RAP) for foreign visitors travelling to Islands.
Shri Scindia said that to promote international flights by airlines, the A & N Administration has also relaxed the VAT on ATF from 10% to 0%. Similarly, the Ministry of Defence has also waived off landing charges at Port Blair airport for a period of three years for international flights. In this context, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) had consultations with Indian Carriers regarding International Operations from Port Blair. Airlines have expressed their willingness to undertake International UDAN operations with VGF support.
He further added that UT Administration, if it considers appropriate, may convey their consent to provide 100% VGF support for International UDAN operations from Port Blair to International destinations like Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Bangkok etc. On receipt of the consent of the UT Administration for 100% VGF support, routes will be offered for bidding for the airlines as per the provisions of UDAN International template.
While writing to Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Scindia has said that Airports Authority of India (AAI), had recently offered routes- ‘Kargil-Jammu-Kargil’ & ‘Kargil-Srinagar-Kargil’ in special round of bidding under UDAN-4.1. However, no bid has been received for these offered routes. The Ministry of Civil Aviation will continue to make efforts to enhance air connectivity to the unserved regions in collaboration with the stakeholders like airlines and airport operators from time to time.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia further informed that the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has held consultation with Indian Carriers for commencing International Operations from Srinagar. Airlines have expressed their willingness to undertake International UDAN operations with Viability Gap Funding (VGF) support.
He added that UT Administration, if it considers appropriate, may give their consent to provide VGF support for International (UDAN) operations from Srinagar to Dammam, Sharjah and Muscat. On receipt of the consent of the UT Administration for VGF support, routes will be offered for bidding for the airlines during next round as per the provisions of the Scheme Document. Subsidy required per leg for the International routes connecting Srinagar are as under:-
• Srinagar to Dammam: Rs. 5,00,624/-
• Srinagar to Sharjah: Rs.4,38,836/-
• Srinagar to Muscat: Rs. 4,16,272/-
Writing to Shri Praful K Patel, Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Shri Scindia has mentioned that Airports Authority of India (AAI), had recently offered routes – ‘Daman-Diu-Daman’ & ‘Daman-Ahmedabad-Daman’ in special round of bidding under UDAN-4.1. The bids received are at advanced stage of evaluation and are likely to be finalized soon. Daman airport belongs to Indian Coast Guard and it is understood that UT administration is developing a Civil Enclave there. The Ministry has earmarked Rs. 58 crore for upgradation of Daman Airport, to be provided to UT administration on reimbursement basis. While seeking the personal intervention of Shri Praful K Patel in initiating action on priority for establishment of Civil Enclave at Daman, Shri Scindia expressed his commitment towards strengthening of civil aviation infrastructure in UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اُڑان کے تحت علاقائی کنکٹوٹی بہترکی جائے
مرکزی وزیر جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہریانہ ، منی پور ، جموںوکشمیر ، انڈمان نکوبار اوردادر اور نگر حویلی کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، انتظامی سربراہوں کو تحریر ی طور پر مطلع کیا
01 SEP 2021 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 ستمبر2021: شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے علاقائی کنکٹوٹی اسکیم (آرسی ایس )- اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت شہری ہوابازی کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر کرنے کے سلسلے میں منی پور اور ہریانہ کے وزرائے اعلی ٰ ،انڈمان اور نکوبار ، جموں وکشمیر کی مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر صاحبان اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دادر اور نگر حویلی کے منتظمین کی ذاتی مداخلت کے لئے انہیں تحریری طورپر مطلع کیا ہے۔2016 میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے آر سی ایس - اڑان اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ لوگوں کے لئے قابل استطاعت ہوائی سفر ممکن بناکر ملک میں کم پروازوں کی تعداد والے ہوائی اڈوں اور استعمال نہ ہونے والے ہوائی اڈوں سے علاقائی ہوائی کنکٹوٹی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرین سنگھ کو خط تحریر کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ائیر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اڑان اسکیم کے تحت این ای آر میں مختلف مقامات کو جوڑنے کے لئے جریبام ، تامنگ لونگ ، مورین ، پاربنگ اور تھان لون میں ہیلی پورٹس دئے ہیں۔ریاستی سرکار نے ان ہیلی پورٹس کو تیار کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت نے جریبام کے لئے 15 کروڑروپے ، مورین کے لئے 8 کروڑروپے ، پاربنگ کے لئے 8.5 کروڑروپے ، تامنگ لونگ کے لئے 8 کروڑروپے اور تھان لون کے لئے 13.5 کروڑروپے مختص کئے ہیں۔ یہ رقم ہیلی پورٹس کی جدید کاری / ان کوتیارکرنے کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ رقم ری امبرس منٹ کی بنیاد پر ریاستی سرکار کو جاری کی جائے گی ۔
اسی طرح جناب سندھیا نے ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر کو بھی خط تحریر کرکے انہیں مطع کیا ہے کہ مختلف مقامات کو جوڑنے کے لئے اڑان کے تحت حصار اور انبالہ ہوائی اڈے دئے گئے ہیں۔شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے حصار ہوائی اڈے کے لئے 33 کروڑروپے مختص کئے ہیں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کے لئے انبالہ ہوائی اڈے کے واسطے 40 کروڑروپے مختص کئے ہیں جو ریاستی سرکار کو ری امبرس منٹ کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ترجیحی بنیاد پر رن وے اور رن وے کی توسیع اور دیگر ہوائی اڈے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی توسیع کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکار سے درخواست کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری کے بعد آر سی ایس – اڑان کے تحت حصار سے نئے امکانی روٹس شروع کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
انڈومان اورنکوبار جزائر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈ مرل ڈی کے جوشی (ریٹائرڈ ) کو خط تحریر کرتے ہوئے جانب سندھیا نے کچھ امور پر ان کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے ، جو حسب ذیل ہے:
• آر سی ایس اڑان کے تحت واٹر ایرو ڈرومس کی تیاری : سوراج دوئپ ، شہید دوئپ اور لونگ جزیرہ میں مجوزہ واٹر ایروڈرومس کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تعمیراتی کام کاج انڈمان اور لکشدیپ ہاربر ورکس ( اے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو ) کو سونپا گیا ہے ، جو بھارت سرکار کی جہازرانی کے تحت ایک ایجنسی ہے۔
• پورٹ بلئیر میں واٹر ایروڈرومس کی تیاری : مخصوص ائیر لائنز اسپائس جیٹ پورٹ بلئیر – سوراج دوئپ ، پورٹ بلیئر –شہید دوئپ اور پورٹ بلئیر – لونگ جزیرے کے درمیان فراہم کئے گئے راستوں پر غیر جل تھل والے سی پلین کے ساتھ آپریٹ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے ۔مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ جلد سے جلد پورٹ بلئیر میں نئے مقام کی نشاندہی کرے اور ضروری سروے کے لئے ائیر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اے اے آئی سے اسے مطلع کرے ۔
• پورٹ بلئیر کے لئے بین الاقوامی ائیر کنکٹوٹی : سیاحت کے لئے اپنے زبردست امکانات کے ساتھ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر سنگاپور ، ملیشیا ، تھائی لینڈ ، میانما اور انڈونیشیا جیسے آسیان ملکوں کے قریب میں واقع ہے ۔ پورٹ بلئیر میں وی ایس آئی ہوائی اڈہ پہلے ہی ہر طرح کے مسافروں کے لئے ای -ویزہ سمیت ویلڈ سفری دستاویزات کے ساتھ بھارت میں داخلے کے ایک پورٹ کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ بھارت سرکار نے جزائر کا سفر کرنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے لئے ریسٹرکٹڈ ایریا پرمٹ ( آر اے پی ) میں چھوٹ دی ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ائیر لائنز کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی پروازوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے انڈمان نکوبار جزائرنے بھی 10فیصدسے 0 فیصد تک اے ٹی ایف پر ویٹ ( وی اے ٹی ) میں نرمی کی ہے ۔ اسی طرح وزارت دفاع نے بھی بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے لئے تین سال کی مدت کے لئے پورٹ بلئیر ہوائی اڈے پر لینڈنگ چارجز بھی معاف کردئے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے پورٹ بلئیر سے بین الاقوامی آپریشن سے متعلق ہندوستانی ہوائی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کیا تھا۔ ائیر لائنز نے وی جی ایف سپورٹ کے ساتھ انٹر نیشنل اڑان آپریشنز انجام دینے کے لئے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اگر مناسب سمجھتی ہے تو وہ سنگا پور ، کوالالمپور اور بنکاک جیسے بین الاقوامی مقامات کے لئے پورٹ بلئیر سے بین الاقوامی اڑان آپریشن کے واسطے 100فیصد وی جی ایف سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کو اپنی منظوری کے بارے میں مطلع کرسکتی ہے ۔ 100فیصد وی جی ایف سپورٹ کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی مرضی حاصل کرنے پر اڑان انٹرنیشنل ٹیمپلیٹ کی شقوں کے مطابق ائیر لائنز کے لئے بولیوں کے واسطے روٹس کی پیش کش کی جائے گی۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کو تحریر کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ائیر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے حال ہی میں اڑان - 4.1 کے تحت بولی کے خصوصی راؤنڈ میں کرگل - جموں – کرگل اور کرگل –سری نگر – کرگل روٹس کی پیش کش کی تھی ،البتہ پیش کش کئے گئے ان روٹس کے لئے کوئی بولی موصول نہیں ہوئی۔شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت وقتاََ فوقتاََ ائیر لائنز اور ائیر پورٹ آپریٹرز جیسے شراکتداروں کے اشتراک سے استعمال نہ ہونے والے علاقوں کے لئے ہوائی کنکٹوٹی بڑھانے کی خاطر کوششیں جاری رکھے گی۔
جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے مزید مطلع کیا کہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے سری نگر سے انٹرنیشنل آپریشن شروع کرنے کے لئے انڈین کیئریریعنی بھارتی ہوائی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کیا ہے ۔ ائیر لائنز نے وی جی ایف سپورٹ کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی اڑان آپریشن انجام دینے کی خاطراپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اگر مناسب سمجھتی ہے تو سری نگر سے دمام ،شارجہ اور مسقط کے لئے انٹرنیشنل اڑان آپریشن کے لئے وی جی ایف یعنی وایا بلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی اپنی منظوری دے سکتی ہے۔وی جی ایف سپورٹ کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی منظوری حاصل ہونے پر اسکیم کی دستاویز کی شقوں کے مطابق اگلے دور کے دوران ائیر لائنز کے لئے بولی کے واسطے روٹس کی پیش کش کی جائے گی ۔
دادر اور نگر حویلی کے منتظم جناب پرفل کے پٹیل کو تحریر کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ائیر اپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے حال ہی میں اڑان - 4.1 کے تحت بولی کے خصوصی راؤنڈ میں دمن – دیو دمن اور دمن – احمدآباد- دمن روٹس کی پیش کش کی تھی۔حاصل ہونے والی یہ بولیاں ارتقا کے پیشگی مرحلے میں ہیں اور انہیں جلد حتمی شکل دئے جانے کا امکان ہے ۔وزارت نے دمن ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری کے لئے 58 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں ، جو ری امبرسمنٹ بنیاد پر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ دمن میں سول اینکلیو کے قیام کے لئے ترجیحی بنیاد پر کارروائی شروع کرنے میں جناب پرفل کے پٹیل کی ذاتی مداخلت حاصل کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو میں شہری ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے لئے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔