AYUSH
‘Y-Break’ Yoga protocol App launched by Ayush Minister Sarbananada Sonowal along with 4 Union Ministers
Whole gathering including Ministers demonstrated App prescribed Yogasana
“It will spread like a wild fire”-Kiran Rijiju
01 SEP 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a glittering ceremony that reflected the whole government approach of PM Modi and saw the participation of his six cabinet colleagues, Union Minister of Ayush Sarbanand Sonowal launched the ‘Y-Break’ mobile application at Vigyan Bhawan on Wednesday.
One of the ministers appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Ayush in developing this mobile application and said it will “spread like a wild fire”.
The five-minute Yoga protocol, especially designed for working professionals to de-stress, refresh and re-focus at their workplace to increase their productivity, consists of Asanas, Pranayam and Dhyana.
Listing the benefits of Yoga, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “We know that the corporate professionals often experience stress and also physical problems due to their occupation. Of course, the other professions are also not exempted from such problems. Keeping in view the working population this Y-break has been developed, which will give the employees some solace at the workplace. This Y-break, if practiced sincerely, is going to play a major role in the maintenance of the health of the people.”
The event was attended by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/c) Science &Technology and Earth Science, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture and Dr.Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayushand Women & Child Development.
Talking about the recognition of Yoga worldwide, Shri Sonowal said, “Yoga is now popular world-wide. It has reached almost every part of the globe. People practice Yoga, in some form or the other, is beneficial for spiritual or health purposes. The philosophy behind the ancient Indian practice of yoga has influenced various aspects of how society in India functions, whether be in relation to areas such as health and medicine or education and the arts.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, said, “You all have seen for yourselves how efficacious Yoga Break App is and how much research and experienced thought have been put in its preparation. It has already stood robust trials, testing its deliverables. Its impact on our various Koshas has also been talked about.”
“The launch of this Y- Break application will bring awareness about different Yoga practices and help the masses to practice Yoga anytime with ease,” he added.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said, “The Y-Break app can significantly contribute in achieving the sustainability for mankind.” She added that the 'Y-Break' app will prove a big contributor in reducing stress in our lives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/c) Science &Technology and Earth Science said, “We are using digital technology in promoting Yoga is really worth appreciating. I urge Union Law Minister to enact a law on Yoga for 5 minutes at the workplace so that people can take advantage of it.”
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law and Justice, said, “Ayush Ministry is propagating Yoga in very simple ways, which is quite commendable and I am sure that the Y-break App will spread like a wildfire.”
The launch was a part ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, a series of events organised by the Government of India to celebrate 75th Year of Independence. The Ministry of Ayush has been allotted one week from 30th August to 5th Sept 2021 for promotion of several activities of Ayush including the launch of Y-Break, organizing camps for school for Ayush systems, launch of Ashwagandha as prophylactic medicine, and distribution of medicinal plants for farmers and public.
The programme also witnessed a synchronised and impressive display of Yogasana by all dignitaries, including the ministers present at the venue. They performed the five-minute Yoga protocol as given in the mobile application. Several dignitaries connected remotely including senior officials of various government departments, autonomous organisations, members of industry bodies such as ASSOCHAM, CII and FICCI, officials of Yoga and Naturopathy Institutions, Universities and Yoga Centres abroad, Yoga Practitioners, Scholars, Policy Makers, Bureaucrats, Yoga Enthusiasts and Experts of Allied Sciences.
The event started with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp followed by technical presentation on Y-Break Application by Dr Leena Chhatre, OSD (Ayush Grid), Ministry of Ayush and live Yoga demonstration by Dr Ishwar V Basavaraddi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
The Yoga protocol in the Y-Break application comprises of a few simple Yogic practices as follows:
Tadasana- Urdhva-hastottanasana- Tadasana
Skandha chakra- Uttanamandukasana– Kati Chakrasana
Ardhachakrasana, PrasaritaPadottanasana- Deep Breathing
Nadishodhana Pranayama
Bhramari Pranayama- Dhyana
This module was launched in January, 2020 as a pilot project basis in six major Metro cities in coordination with different stake-holders. A total of 15 day’s trial was conducted by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga in collaboration with six leading Yoga Institutes of the country, wherein total 717 participants from different Private and Government bodies participated and the trial was a huge success. The feedback of the protocol is very encouraging.
The Y-break launch function was also graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ayush, Sh. Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, MoA, Sh. D. Senthil Pandiyan, Joint Secretary, MoA; Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director MDNIY, MoA; Sh. Vikram Singh, Director Ayush including Senior officers of Ayush, various other ministries, officers of Research Councils and National Institutes, MoA many eminent dignitaries and experts.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 4 केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ 'वाई-ब्रेक' योग प्रोटोकॉल ऐप लॉन्च किया
मंत्रियों सहित सभी लोगों ने ऐप के हिसाब से योगासन किया
'यह जंगल की आग की तरह फैल जाएगा'- किरेन रिजिजू
01 SEP 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
एक शानदार समारोह, जिसमें पीएम मोदी का संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित हुआ और उनकी कैबिनेट के छह सहयोगियों ने भागीदारी की, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बुधवार को विज्ञान भवन में 'वाई-ब्रेक' मोबाइल ऐप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया।
एक केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को विकसित करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि यह 'जंगल में आग की तरह फैल जाएगा।'
5-मिनट का योग प्रोटोकॉल, विशेष रूप से काम करने वाले पेशेवरों को उनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए अपने कार्यस्थल पर ही तनाव घटाने, तरोताजा होने और फिर से काम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इसमें आसन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान शामिल हैं।
योग के लाभ बताते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'हम जानते हैं कि कॉर्पोरेट पेशेवर अक्सर अपने व्यवसाय के कारण तनाव और शारीरिक समस्याओं का अनुभव करते हैं। वास्तव में, दूसरे पेशेवरों को भी ऐसी समस्याएं होती हैं। कामकाजी आबादी को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह वाई-ब्रेक विकसित किया गया है, जो कार्यस्थल पर कर्मचारियों को कुछ आराम देगा। इस वाई-ब्रेक का, अगर पूरी तन्मयता से अभ्यास किया जाए तो लोगों के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाए रखने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है।'
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री किरेन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री; डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान, मीनाक्षी लेखी, विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री और डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई, आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री शामिल हुए।
दुनियाभर में योग की मान्यता पर बात करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'योग अब दुनियाभर में लोकप्रिय है। यह दुनिया के लगभग हर हिस्से में पहुंच चुका है। लोग किसी न किसी रूप में योग का अभ्यास करते हैं, यह आध्यात्मिक या स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों के लिए फायदेमंद है। योग के प्राचीन भारतीय अभ्यास के पीछे के दर्शन ने भारतीय समाज के कार्य करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रभावित किया है, चाहे वह स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा के संबंध में हो या शिक्षा व कला जैसे क्षेत्रों में।'
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा, 'आप सभी ने खुद देखा है कि योग ब्रेक ऐप कितना प्रभावशाली है और इसे विकसित में करने में कितना शोध और अनुभव का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। इसका परीक्षण जबरदस्त रहा है। हमारे शरीर के विभिन्न कोषों पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में भी बात की गई है।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'इस वाई-ब्रेक एप्लिकेशन की लॉन्चिंग से विभिन्न योग अभ्यासों के बारे में जागरूकता आएगी और बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को कभी भी आसानी से योग का अभ्यास करने में मदद मिलेगी।'
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा, 'वाई-ब्रेक ऐप इंसानों की कार्यक्षमता को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान कर सकता है।' उन्होंने कहा कि 'वाई-ब्रेक ऐप' हमारे जीवन में तनाव को कम करने में अहम योगदान करने वाला साबित होगा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 'हम योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, यह वास्तव में काबिले तारीफ है। मैं केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री से कार्यस्थल पर 5 मिनट के लिए योग पर कानून बनाने का आग्रह करता हूं ताकि लोग इसका लाभ उठा सकें।'
कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, 'आयुष मंत्रालय बहुत ही आसान तरीके से योग का प्रचार कर रहा है, जो काफी सराहनीय है और मुझे यकीन है कि वाई-ब्रेक ऐप जंगल की आग की तरह फैल जाएगा।'
यह लॉन्च 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का एक हिस्सा था, जो भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मनाने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला है। आयुष मंत्रालय को आयुष की कई गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 30 अगस्त से 5 सितंबर 2021 तक एक सप्ताह आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें वाई-ब्रेक का शुभारंभ, आयुष प्रणालियों पर स्कूलों के लिए शिविर आयोजित करना, रोगनिरोधी दवा के रूप में अश्वगंधा का शुभारंभ और किसानों व जनता को औषधीय पौधों का वितरण शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर मौजूद मंत्रियों सहित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने एक साथ प्रभावशाली तरीके से योगासन किया। उन्होंने मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में दिए गए पांच मिनट के योग प्रोटोकॉल का पालन कर अभ्यास किया। विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, स्वायत्त संगठनों, एसोचैम-सीआईआई और फिक्की जैसे उद्योग निकायों के सदस्य और योग व प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और विदेश में योग केंद्रों के अधिकारी, योग चिकित्सक, विद्वान, नीति निर्माता, नौकरशाह, योग करने वाले उत्साही लोग और संबंद्ध विज्ञान के विशेषज्ञ भी ऑनलाइन जुड़े।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत औपचारिक रूप से दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद डॉ. लीना छत्रे, ओएसडी (आयुष ग्रिड) आयुष मंत्रालय ने वाई-ब्रेक एप्लिकेशन पर तकनीकी प्रस्तुति दी और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. ईश्वर वी. बसवरड्डी ने लाइव योग अभ्यास का प्रदर्शन किया।
वाई-ब्रेक एप्लिकेशन में योग प्रोटोकॉल के तहत कुछ सरल अभ्यास शामिल हैं:
ताड़ासन-उर्ध्व-हस्तोत्तानासन- ताड़ासन
स्कंध चक्र- उत्तानमंडूकासन- कटिचक्रासन
अर्धचक्रासन, प्रसार पदोत्तानासन- गहरी सांसें
नाड़ी शोधन प्राणायाम
भ्रामरी प्राणायाम - ध्यान
इस मॉड्यूल को जनवरी 2020 में छह प्रमुख मेट्रो शहरों में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय में पायलट परियोजना के तौर पर लॉन्च किया गया था। देश के छह प्रमुख योग संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा कुल 15 दिनों का परीक्षण किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न निजी और सरकारी निकायों के कुल 717 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया और ट्रायल काफी सफल रहा। प्रोटोकॉल पर फीडबैक काफी उत्साहजनक रहा है।
वाई-ब्रेक लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव आयुष, श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, विशेष सचिव, एमओए, श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन, संयुक्त सचिव, एमओए; डॉ. ईश्वर वी. बसवरड्डी, निदेशक एमडीएनआईवाई, एमओए; श्री विक्रम सिंह निदेशक आयुष के अलावा आयुष और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अनुसंधान परिषदों व राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के अधिकारी, कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।