Ministry of Jal Shakti
As per 15th Finance Commission recommendations, Rs. 1.42 Lakh Crore tied grant to Panchayats for water & sanitation during 2021-22 to 2025-26
Huge push for assured tap water supply to every home and improved sanitation in villages – Gram Panchayats to act as local public utilities
29 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Rs. 1,42,084 Crore tied grant to rural local bodies (RLBs)/ panchayats for water and sanitation for the five years 2021–22 to 2025–26, which has been recommended by the 15th Finance Commission, will have a huge impact on ensuring these services in villages and thus on public health and quality of life in rural areas. The 15th Finance Commission tied grants will ensure more funds to Gram Panchayats to make their water supply and sanitation-related plans implemented and Gram Panchayats can function as local ‘public utilities’ with a focus on ‘service delivery. This is a big step towards strengthening the local self-government in line with the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution of India.
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India has issued the Guidelines for release and utilization of grants recommended by the 15th Finance Commission for RLBs/ PRIs during the period 2021–22 to 2025–26. The Dept. of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt of India will act as the nodal Department for determining the eligibility of the rural local bodies for the ‘15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation’ and recommend release of tied grant for water & sanitation, to the Dept. of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance for all States.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has recommended for release of 1st installment of tied grant to 25 States for water & sanitation activities & onward transfer to RLBs/ PRIs. With 50 thousand Crore budgetary support by Government of India, 30 thousand Crore State’s share for Jal Jeevan Mission and this year allocation of Rs. 28 thousand Crore under 15th Tied grant for water and sanitation, more than one lakh crore fund is available for making provision of piped water supply in villages. This will gave a huge impact on the rural economy.
To help and enable RLBs/ panchayats to perform their functions as recommended by the 15th Finance Commission, State’s Water & Sanitation/ Rural Water Supply/ Public Health Engineering Departments will provide technical assistance to these Panchayats/ RLBs. To simplify and help RLBs/ panchayats, the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has prepared a manual for utilization of these funds and the same has been made available to all State Governments. They have been requested to get the manual translated into vernacular language and it should be made available to every village Panchayat. A massive drive is to be taken to sensitize, train and empower the panchayat functionaries to utilize this fund to ensure tap water supply and improved sanitation in villages.
In all, the 15th Finance Commission recommended Rs. 2,36,805 Crore to RLBs/ PRIs for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. Commission also identified ‘water supply and sanitation’ as national priority areas, which determines the quality of life of people living in rural areas. It has recommended 60% of the allocation to RLBs/ Panchayats i.e. Rs. 1,42, 084 Crore as a tied grant to be utilized for a.) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling; and b.) sanitation & maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status. Year-wise allocation of tied grant for water supply & sanitation services, are as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Tied grant
2021-22
26,940
2022-23
27,908
2023-24
28,212
2024-25
29,880
2025-26
29,144
1,42,084
To translate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi i.e. assured potable tap water supply to every household and improved sanitation, Union Government is working in partnership with States to ensure these two basic services in rural areas. Assured availability of potable drinking water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality at household level on a regular and long-term basis, and improved sanitation & hygiene have a significant impact on public health and better socio-economic condition of people. To ensure water supply and sanitation services, earmarking such a substantial amount by 15th Finance Commission for basic water and sanitation services in villages is a huge step to ensure tap water supply and improved sanitation in the villages.
Since August 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural home, ensuring ‘no one is left out’ with an outlay of Rs. 3.60 Lakh Crore. The transformational mission will enable every rural household to get drinking water supply on a regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges, thereby improving the quality of life and enhancing the ‘ease of living’ of people living in villages.
During the last seven years, huge efforts and investments have been made to enable our villages to become Open Defecation Free (ODF), and to sustain these efforts, Swachchh Bharat Mission (SBM) Phase-II is under implementation with an objective to achieve ODF plus status of villages in the country. The focus is on Solid and Liquid Waste Management, plastic free villages and ensuring ODF status of villages.
In the last 20 months, the importance of public health during the CoVid -19 pandemic has been widely recognized. Thus, it is very important to have provision of clean drinking water and improved sanitation in our villages. The 15th FC tied grant will prove to be a boon for rural areas by making provision of these services as well as in controlling water-borne diseases and managing grey water, which poses a public health hazard.
For effective utilization of the tied grant for water and sanitation, States need to identify nodal departments and to put in place the system in accordance with the guidelines during 15th Finance Commission period. Further, massive training/ orientation programme for the people of Rural Local Bodies/ Panchayati Raj Institutions on various aspects of the tied-grants, its release, and utilization, planning and execution work, audit & accounting, etc. to be organized. For this purpose, the National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation has selected 84 eminent institutions as Key Resource Centres (KRCs) and to impart training and capacity building of RLBs/ Gram Panchayats for ensuring assured water supply, improved sanitation, and hygiene in the country.
Stress is given on putting in place a robust ‘operation and maintenance’ policy in States to recover service charges from households in line with the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the recurring expenditure on rural water supply and sanitation services in villages for long-term and assured service delivery.
It is important that water supply schemes and sanitation facilities created in villages remain operational on long-term basis and Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee manages the same. In accordance with the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution, Gram Panchayats are empowered to manage these two basic services in villages, which are considered as one of the core functions of Panchayats. This tied grant has provided a golden opportunity for Gram Panchayats to redefine the local self-governance in line with Gandhiji’s ‘Gram Swaraj’. This will help in developing ‘responsible and responsive leadership’ at grassroot level. This empowerment process is in line with the motto of the Government i.e. ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas and Sabka Prayas’ as announced by the Prime Minister in his address to the nation on last Independence Day.
Following the bottom-approach, it is expected that every Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee, i.e., Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti functions as a ‘local public utility’ that can plan, approve, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply and sanitation services on a regular and long-term basis with focus on service delivery, rather than mere infrastructure creation. Gram Panchayats or their sub-committees to ensure water supply schemes are operated and maintained properly, and last their full design period, i.e., the next 30 years and to ensure the investment made on sanitation for ODF sustainability and solid and liquid waste management in the villages is utilized on long-term basis. For this, every village needs to prepare a 5-year Village Action Plan co-terminus with 15th Finance Commission period, comprising of critical components of drinking water source strengthening, water supply, grey water treatment & its reuse, operation & maintenance, sloid & liquid waste management, etc. These Village action Plans to be part of Gram Panchayat Development Plans.
The main objective of the 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation is to enable RLBs/ Gram Panchayats to shoulder the responsibility for potable water supply to every household, schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas, PHCs/ CHCs, community centres, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. on long-term and regular basis; greywater management; solid waste management; maintenance of open-defecation free status and improved sanitation in villages. 15th FC tied grant will be hugely beneficial to achieve tangible outputs with intended outcomes viz. reduced water-borne diseases and improved health, reduced dropout from schools, reduction of drudgery, etc.
***
State-wise allocation of tied grant to RLBs/ PRIs for water & sanitation
(2021-22 to 2025-26)
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
#
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1,164
1,206
1,218
1,292
1,260
6,138
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
102
106
108
114
112
540
3.
Assam
712
736
744
790
770
3,752
4.
Bihar
2,226
2,306
2,330
2,468
2,408
11,736
5.
Chhattisgarh
646
668
676
716
698
3,402
6.
Goa
34
34
34
38
36
176
7.
Gujarat
1,418
1,468
1,484
1,572
1,534
7,474
8.
Haryana
562
580
588
622
606
2,958
9.
Himachal Pradesh
190
198
200
212
206
1,004
10.
Jharkhand
750
776
784
832
810
3,952
11.
Karnataka
1,426
1,478
1,494
1,582
1,544
7,524
12.
Kerala
722
748
756
800
780
3,806
13.
Madhya Pradesh
1,766
1,830
1,850
1,960
1,912
9,316
14.
Maharashtra
2,584
2,676
2,706
2,866
2,796
13,628
15.
Manipur
78
82
82
88
86
414
16.
Meghalaya
82
84
84
90
88
426
17.
Mizoram
42
42
44
46
44
218
18.
Nagaland
56
58
58
62
60
292
19.
Odisha
1,002
1,036
1,048
1,110
1,084
5,280
20.
Punjab
616
638
644
682
666
3,246
21.
Rajasthan
1,712
1,774
1,794
1,900
1,852
9,032
22.
Sikkim
18
20
20
22
20
100
23.
Tamil Nadu
1,600
1,656
1,674
1,774
1,730
8,436
24.
Telangana
820
850
858
908
886
4,320
25.
Tripura
84
88
88
94
92
448
26.
Uttar Pradesh
4,324
4,480
4,528
4,796
4,678
22,808
27.
Uttarakhand
256
264
268
282
274
1,344
28.
West Bengal
1,956
2,026
2,050
2,170
2,116
10,320
Total
26,940
27,908
28,212
29,880
29,144
1,42,084
More details click here:

جل شکتی وزارت
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے دوران پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے پنچایتوں کو 1.21 لاکھ روپے کا گرانٹ
ہر گھر کو نل کے پانی کی یقینی فراہمی اور دیہات میں صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بڑا زور - گرام پنچایتیں مقامی عوامی سہولتوں کے طور پر کام کریں گی
29 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29؍ اگست، 2021۔دیہی مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں (آر ایل بی)/ پنچایتوں کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے 22 -2021 سے 26-2025 کے دوران 142084 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جو 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے تجویز کی ہے، دیہات میں ان خدمات کو یقینی بنانے پر بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالے گی اور اسی طرح دیہی علاقوں میں صحت عامہ اور معیار زندگی پر بھی اثر انداز ہوگی۔ 15 ویں فنانس کمیشن سے منسلک گرانٹ گرام پنچایتوں کو پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی سے متعلقہ منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مزید فنڈز کو یقینی بنائے گی اور گرام پنچایتیں 'سروس ڈیلیوری' پر توجہ کے ساتھ مقامی 'عوامی افادیت' کے طور پر کام کرسکتی ہیں۔ آئین ہند میں 73 ویں ترمیم کے مطابق مقامی خود حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے دوران 15 ویں فنانس کمیشن کی طرف سے آر ایل بی/ پی آر آئی کے لیے تجویز کردہ گرانٹس کے اجراء اور استعمال کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، وزارت جل شکتی، حکومت ہند دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کی اہلیت کا تعین کرنے اور محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ کو تمام ریاستوں کے لئے سفارش کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے نے 25 ریاستوں کو پانی اور صفائی کی سرگرمیوں اور دیہی مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں/ پی آر آئی کو آگے منتقل کرنے کے لیے بند گرانٹ کی پہلی قسط جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 50 ہزار کروڑ کے بجٹ تعاون کے ساتھ، جل جیون مشن کے لیے 30 ہزار کروڑ اسٹیٹ کا حصہ اور اس سال مختص پانی اور صفائی کے لیے 15ویں بند گرانٹ کے تحت 28 ہزار کروڑ روپے، دیہات میں پائپڈ پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زائد فنڈ دستیاب ہے۔ اس سے دیہی معیشت پر بڑا اثر پڑے گا۔
مجموعی طور پر 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 2021-22سے 2025-26کی مدت کے لیے آر ایل بی ایس/ پی آر آئی ایس کو 236805 کروڑ روپے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے 'پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی' کو قومی ترجیحی علاقوں کے طور پر بھی شناخت کی، جو دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ اس نے آر ایل بی/ پنچایتوں کو 60 فیصد مختص کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ 142084 کروڑ روپے بطور گرانٹ استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔ صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک حالت (او ڈی ایف) پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کے لیے بند گرانٹ کی سالانہ تقسیم مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپئے میں)
سال
ٹائیڈ گرانٹ
2021-22
26,940
2022-23
27,908
2023-24
28,212
2024-25
29,880
2025-26
29,144
1,42,084
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی ترجمانی کرنے کے لیے یعنی ہر گھر میں پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت دیہی علاقوں میں ان دو بنیادی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ پینے کے صاف پانی کی مناسب مقدار میں فراہمی، گھریلو سطح پر باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر معیار کی فراہمی اور بہتر صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت، عوامی صحت اور لوگوں کی بہتر سماجی و معاشی حالت پر نمایاں اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیہات میں بنیادی پانی اور صفائی کی خدمات کے لیے 15 ویں فنانس کمیشن کی طرف سے اتنی بڑی رقم مختص کرنا دیہات میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی اور بہتر صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔
اگست 2019 سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں عمل میں ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ’کوئی بھی باقی نہ رہے‘ 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ تبدیلی کا مشن ہر دیہی گھر کو سستی سروس ڈیلیوری چارجز پر باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے قابل بنائے گا۔ اس طرح معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی اور دیہات میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
پچھلے سات سالوں کے دوران ، ہمارے دیہات کو اوپن ڈیفکیشن فری (او ڈی ایف) بننے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے بہت بڑی کوششیں اور سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ، اور ان کوششوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ، سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم ) فیز II پر عملدرآمد جاری ہے جس کا مقصد او ڈی ایف ہے۔ ملک میں دیہات کی حالت ٹھوس اور مائع فضلے کے انتظام ، پلاسٹک سے پاک دیہات اور دیہات کی او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز ہے۔
یہ ضروری ہے کہ دیہات میں پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیمیں اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر کام کرتی رہیں اور گرام پنچایت یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی اسی کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔ آئین میں 73ویں ترمیم کے مطابق گرام پنچایتوں کو دیہات میں ان دو بنیادی خدمات کا انتظام کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے، جو پنچایتوں کے بنیادی کاموں میں سے ایک سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔ اس بند گرانٹ نے گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے ایک سنہری موقع فراہم کیا ہے کہ وہ گاندھی جی کے ’’گرام سوراج‘‘ کے مطابق مقامی خود مختاری کی نئی وضاحت کریں۔ اس سے نچلی سطح پر 'ذمہ دار اور ذمہ دار قیادت' تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ بااختیار بنانے کا عمل حکومت کے نعرے کے مطابق ہے یعنی 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس' جیسا کہ وزیراعظم نے گزشتہ یوم آزادی کے موقع پر قوم سے اپنے خطاب میں اعلان کیا تھا۔
نچلے نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ہر گرام پنچایت اور/ یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی یعنی ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) / پانی سمیتی ایک 'مقامی عوامی افادیت' کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جو منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، نفاذ، صرف انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے بجائے سروس ڈیلیوری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کا باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی انتظام کریں۔ گرام پنچایتیں یا ان کی ذیلی کمیٹیاں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیمیں مناسب طریقے سے چلائی جائیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کی جائے اور ان کی مکمل ڈیزائن مدت یعنی اگلے 30 سال تک جاری رہے اور او ڈی ایف پائیداری اور ٹھوس اور رقیق فضلات بندوبست کے لیے صفائی پر کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ دیہات کو طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہر گاؤں کو 15ویں فنانس کمیشن کی مدت کے ساتھ 5 سالہ ولیج ایکشن پلان کو ٹرمینس تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو مضبوط بنانے، پانی کی فراہمی، گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور اس کے دوبارہ استعمال، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے اہم اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ رقیق فضلے کا انتظام وغیرہ یہ گاؤں کے ایکشن پلان گرام پنچایت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کا بنیادی مقصد پانی اور صفائی کے لیے گرانٹ ہے، مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں/ گرام پنچایتوں کو ہر گھر، اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں، پی ایچ سی/سی ایچ سی ایس ، کمیونٹی سنٹرز، مارکیٹ پلیس، کھیل کے میدانوں کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی ذمہ داری اٹھانے کے قابل بنانا ہے اور دیہات میں صفائی کی بہتری 15 ویں ایف سی سے منسلک گرانٹ مطلوبہ نتائج کے ساتھ ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہوگی۔ پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں میں کمی اور صحت میں بہتری، سکولوں سے ڈراپ آؤٹ میں کمی، گھٹیا پن میں کمی وغیرہ۔
پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے آر ایل بی ایس / پی آر آئی ایس کو ریاست کے حساب سے گرانٹس کی تقسیم
(-222021 سے 26-2025)
(رقم کروڑ روپئے میں)
#
ریاست
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
کُل
1
آندھرا پردیش
1,164
1,206
1,218
1,292
1,260
6,138
2
اروناچل پردیش
102
106
108
114
112
540
3
آسام
712
736
744
790
770
3,752
4
بہار
2,226
2,306
2,330
2,468
2,408
11,736
5
چھتیس گڑھ
646
668
676
716
698
3,402
6
گوا
34
34
34
38
36
176
7
گجرات
1,418
1,468
1,484
1,572
1,534
7,474
8
ہریانہ
562
580
588
622
606
2,958
9
ہماچل پردیش
190
198
200
212
206
1,004
10
جھارکھنڈ
750
776
784
832
810
3,952
11
کرناٹک
1,426
1,478
1,494
1,582
1,544
7,524
12
کیرالا
722
748
756
800
780
3,806
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1,766
1,830
1,850
1,960
1,912
9,316
14
مہاراشٹر
2,584
2,676
2,706
2,866
2,796
13,628
15
منی پور
78
82
82
88
86
414
16
میگھالیہ
82
84
84
90
88
426
17
میزورم
42
42
44
46
44
218
18
ناگالینڈ
56
58
58
62
60
292
19
اڈیشہ
1,002
1,036
1,048
1,110
1,084
5,280
20
پنجاب
616
638
644
682
666
3,246
21
راجستھان
1,712
1,774
1,794
1,900
1,852
9,032
22
سکم
18
20
20
22
20
100
23
تملناڈو
1,600
1,656
1,674
1,774
1,730
8,436
24
تلنگانہ
820
850
858
908
886
4,320
25
تریپورہ
84
88
88
94
92
448
26
اترپردیش
4,324
4,480
4,528
4,796
4,678
22,808
27
اتراکھنڈ
256
264
268
282
274
1,344
28
مغربی بنگال
1,956
2,026
2,050
2,170
2,116
10,320
کُل
26,940
27,908
28,212
29,880
29,144
1,42,084
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8437