Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers Discover Three Super-massive Black Holes Merging Together in Our Nearby Universe
27 AUG 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers have discovered three supermassive black holes from three galaxies merging together to form a triple active galactic nucleus, a compact region at the center of a newly discovered galaxy that has a much-higher-than-normal luminosity. This rare occurrence in our nearby Universe indicates that small merging groups are ideal laboratories to detect multiple accreting supermassive black holes and increases the possibility of detecting such rare occurrences.
Supermassive black holes are difficult to detect because they do not emit any light. But they can reveal their presence by interacting with their surroundings. When the dust and gas from the surroundings fall onto a supermassive black hole, some of the mass is swallowed by the black hole, but some of it is converted into energy and emitted as electromagnetic radiation that makes the black hole appear very luminous. They are called active galactic nuclei (AGN) and release huge amounts of ionized particles and energy into the galaxy and its environment. Both of these ultimately contribute to the growth of the medium around the galaxy and ultimately the evolution of the galaxy itself.
A team of researchers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics consisting of Jyoti Yadav, Mousumi Das, and Sudhanshu Barway along with Francoise Combes of College de France, Chaire Galaxies et Cosmologie, Paris, while studying a known interacting galaxy pair, NGC7733, and NGC7734, detected unusual emissions from the centre of NGC7734 and a large, bright clump along the northern arm of NGC7733. Their investigations showed that the clump is moving with a different velocity compared to the galaxy NGC7733 itself. The scientists meant that this clump was not a part of NGC7733; rather, it was a small separate galaxy behind the arm. They named this galaxy NGC7733N.
This study, published as a letter in the journal Astronomy and Astrophysics, used data from the Ultra-Violet Imaging Telescope (UVIT) onboard the first Indian space observatory ASTROSAT, the European integral field optical telescope called MUSE mounted on the Very Large Telescope (VLT) in Chile and infrared images from the optical telescope (IRSF) in South Africa.
The UV and H-alpha images also supported the presence of the third galaxy by revealing star formation along with the tidal tails, which could have formed from the merger of NGC7733N with the larger galaxy. Each of the galaxies hosts an active supermassive black hole in their nucleus and hence form a very rare triple AGN system.
According to the researchers, a major factor impacting galaxy evolution is galaxy interactions, which happen when galaxies move close by each other and exert tremendous gravitational forces on each other. During such galaxy interactions, the respective supermassive black holes can get near each other. The dual black holes start consuming gas from their surroundings and become dual AGN.
The IIA team explains that if two galaxies collide, their black hole will also come closer by transferring the kinetic energy to the surrounding gas. The distance between the blackholes decreases with time until the separation is around a parsec (3.26 light-years). The two black holes are then unable to lose any further kinetic energy in order to get even closer and merge. This is known as the final parsec problem. The presence of a third black hole can solve this problem. The dual merging blackholes can transfer their energy to the third blackhole and merge with each other.
Many AGN pairs have been detected in the past, but triple AGN are extremely rare, and only a handful has been detected before using X-ray observations. However, the IIA team expects such triple AGN systems to be more common in small merging groups of galaxies. Although this study focuses only on one system, results suggest that small merging groups are ideal laboratories to detect multiple supermassive black holes.
Journal reference: Astronomy & Astrophysics, Volume 651, id.L9, 6 pp.
(https://www.aanda.org/articles/aa/full_html/2021/07/aa41210-21/aa41210-21.html)
Publication link:
https://www.aanda.org/articles/aa/full_html/2021/07/aa41210-21/aa41210-21.html
For more details, Jyoti Yadav (jyoti@iiap.res.in ) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محققین نے ہماری پڑوسی کائنات میں تین انتہائی وسیع بلیک ہولز دریافت کئے ہیں ، جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ضم ہورہے ہیں
27 AUG 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27؍اگست:ہندوستانی محققین نے تین کہکشاؤں سے تین انتہائی وسیع بلیک ہولز دریافت کئے ہیں جو ایک ساتھ ضم ہوکر ایک سہ رخی فعال کہکشاں کا ثقیلی مرکز وضع کررہے ہیں جو کہ ایک نودریافت کہکشاں کے مرکز میں ایک جامع خطہ ہے اور جس میں معمول سے کہیں زیادہ چمکدارروشنی ہے ۔ ہماری قریب کی کائنات میں یہ کمیاب واقعہ اس بات کا اشارہ دیتاہے کہ ضم ہونے والے چھوٹے گروپ ان کثیر رخی انتہائی وسیع بلیک ہولز کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے اچھی تجربہ گاہیں ہیں اور اس طرح کے کمیاب واقعات کا پتہ لگانے کے امکانات میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں ۔
انتہائی وسیع بلیک ہولز کا پتہ لگانا مشکل ہوتاہے کیونکہ ان میں سے کوئی روشنی نہیں پھوٹتی لیکن وہ اپنے آس پاس کے ماحول میں سرگرمیاں کرکے اپنی موجودگی کا پتہ دیتے ہیں ۔ جب کبھی کسی وسیع طرز بلیک ہول پرمٹی کے ذرات اورگیس گرتے ہیں تو ان میں سے کچھ حصہ بلیک ہولز کھاجاتے ہیں لیکن باقی ماندہ حصہ توانائی میں تبدیل ہوجاتاہے اورایک الیکٹرومیگنیٹک حرارت میں بدل جاتاہے ، جس کی وجہ سے یہ بلیک ہول بہت زیادہ روشن ہوکرنمایاں ہوتے ہیں ۔ انھیں فعال کہکشاں کے روشن مرکز (اے جی این) کہاجاتاہے اوریہ بڑی مقدار میں کہکشاں اوراس کے ماحول میں آئیونائزڈ ذرات اور توانائی چھوڑتے ہیں ۔لازمی طورپریہ دونوں کہکشاں کے اطراف میں مرکز کی نشوونماء میں حصہ رسدی کرتے ہیں اور اس کے اثرات سے خودکہکشاں کا نشوونماہوتاہے ۔
ایسٹروفزکس کے ہندوستانی ادارے کی محققین کی ایک ٹیم نے ، ایک معروف کہکشاں کے جوڑے ، این جی سی 7733اور این جی سی 7734کے تعملات کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے یہ محسوس کیا کہ این جی سی 7734کے مرکز سے غیرمعمولی طورپراخراج ہورہاہے اوراین جی سی 7733کے شمالی بازوکے ساتھ ساتھ ایک وسیع اور چمکدار خطہ بن رہاہے ۔ اس ٹیم میں جیوتی یادو ، موسمی داس اورسدھانشوبروے کے ساتھ ساتھ پیرس کی چیئرگلیکسیز ایٹ کاسمولوجی ، کے کالج دی فرانس کی فرانکوئس کامبزشامل ہیں ۔ سائنسدانوں نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ یہ خطہ این جی سی 7733کا حصہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ کہکشاں کے بازوکے عقب میں ایک چھوٹی علیحدہ ہوئی کہکشاں ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس کہکشاں کو این جی سی 7733این کانام دیا۔
ایسٹرونامی اورایسٹروفزکس نامی جریدے میں ایک خط کی شکل میں شائع اس مطالعہ میں ہندوستان کی پہلی خلائی مشاہدہ گاہ ‘ایسٹروسیٹ ’ میں نصب الٹراوائلٹ امیجنگ دوربین (یووی آئی ٹی ) سے اعداد وشمار کا استعمال کیاگیاہے ، علاوہ ازیں اس میں چلی میں ویری لارج ٹیلس کوپ (وی ایل ٹی ) میں نصب ایم یو ایس ای نامی یوروپی جامع فیلڈآپٹیکل دوربین اور ساوتھ افریقہ میں آپٹیکل ٹیلس کوپ (آئی آرایس ایف ) سے انفراریڈ تصاویر کابھی استعمال کیاگیا۔
یووی اورایچ –الفاتصاویرنے تیسری کہکشاں کی موجودگی کا احساس یہ دریافت کرتے ہوئے کرایا کہ ٹائڈل ٹیلز کے ساتھ ستاروں کی تشکیل ہورہی ہے ، جو کہ زیادہ بڑی کہکشاں کے ساتھ این جی سی 7733این کے انضمام سے تشکیل ہوئے ہیں ۔ کہکشاوں میں سے ہرایک میں ان کے روشن مراکز میں ایک وسیع فعال بلیک ہول ہوتاہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایک بہت ہی کمیاب سہ رخی اے جی این نظام تشکیل پاتاہے ۔
محققین کے مطابق کہکشاں کے ارتقاء پراثرانداز ہونے والا ایک بڑاعنصر کہکشاوں کے مابین تعملات کا عمل ہے جو اس وقت اثرانداز ہوتا ہے جب کہکشائیں ایک دوسرے سے بہت قریب حرکت کرتی ہیں اور ایک دوسرے پربے پناو وسیع کشش ثقل پیداکرتی ہیں ۔ کہکشاوں کے اس طرح کے تعملات کے دوران متعلقہ انتہائی وسیع بلیک ہولز ایک دوسرے کے قریب آسکتے ہیں ۔ یہ دونوں بلیک ہولز اپنے اطراف سے گیس استعمال کرناشروع کردیتے ہیں اور دواے جی این بن جاتے ہیں ۔
آئی آئی اے کی ٹیم نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ اگر دوکہکشائیں ایک دوسرے سے ٹکراتی ہیں تو ان کے بلیک ہولز بھی اطراف کی گیس میں متحرک توانائی منتقل کرتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے کے قریب ترہوجاتے ہیں ۔ ان بلیک ہولز کے درمیان فاصلہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس وقت تک کم ہوتاہے جب تک کہ یہ علیحدگی تقریبا ایک پارسیک (3.26روشنی کے سال)نہیں ہوجاتی ۔ اس کے بعد یہ دونوں بلیک ہولزاورزیادہ قریب آنے اورضم ہونے کے لئے مزید کوئی متحرک توانائی چھوڑنے کے قابل نہیں رہتے ۔یہ حتمی پارسیک مسئلہ کے طورپر معروف ہے ۔ تیسرے بلیک ہولز کی موجودگی اس مسئلہ کو حل کرسکتی ہے ۔ دونوں انضمام بلیک ہولز اپنے توانائی تیسرے بلیک ہول کو منتقل کرسکتے ہیں اورایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ضم ہوسکتے ہیں ۔
ماضی میں اے جی این کے بہت سے جوڑے دریافت کئے گئے لیکن تین اے جی این کا جوڑا انتہائی کمیاب ہے اور ان میں سے چند کو ایکسرے مشاہدات استعمال کرتے ہوئے دریافت کیاگیا۔ البتہ آئی آئی اے کی ٹیم کو توقع ہے کہ اس طرح کے تہرے اے جی این نظام کہکشاوں کے چھوٹے گروپوں کے انضمام کی شکل میں عام طورپر موجود ہوسکتے ہیں ۔ حالانکہ یہ مطالعہ صرف ایک نظام پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتاہے البتہ ماحصل تجویز کرتاہے کہ کثیر انتہائی وسیع بلیک ہولز کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے چھوٹے انضمامی گروپ ، مثالی لیباریٹریاں ہیں ۔
ماخذ جریدہ :ایسٹرونامی اینڈ ایسٹروفزکس ، جلد 651، آئی ڈی ایل 9، 6پی پی
(https://www.aanda.org/articles/aa/full_html/2021/07/aa41210-21/aa41210-21.html)
اشاعتی لنک :
https://www.aanda.org/articles/aa/full_html/2021/07/aa41210-21/aa41210-21.html
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے جیوتی یادو(jyoti@iiap.res.in ) سے رابطہ کیاجاسکتاہے ۔