Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister launches National Food and Nutrition Campaign for farmers
India can be number one in the world with the strength of farmers and scientists, says Shri Tomar
26 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India has made great achievements in the field of food grains. "Our country is number one or two in the world in agriculture and allied products. Our farmers and scientists have so much power that if we compete in the world, we can be number one in almost all commodities. Today, so much production and increasing productivity is a matter of pride and happiness for all of us, but in the 75th year of independence, we are standing at such a stage, where we have to introspect as well as consider the challenges and their solutions", Shri Tomar said this while launching the National Food and Nutrition Campaign for the farmers. It is organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
Shri Tomar said that ICAR has been working successfully on which crops should be cultivated and which seeds should be invented for rainfed and other areas. Efforts are also being made to make agriculture and farmers connected with new technology. "We have expertise in production but it is also important to manage this abundance. It is the responsibility of the farmers along with the government to ensure that our products should be of better quality, meet global standards, farmers should be attracted towards costly crops, educated youth should be attracted towards agriculture while being environment-friendly. Along with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Agricultural Universities and State Governments, it is the effort of the Government of India that farmers should learn new things, new seeds and techniques should reach them, but there is a limit to this, so it will be the win-win situation if farmers join the government's agricultural extension programs. Farmers associated with KVK should motivate other farmers for improved farming and ensure participation of all farmers in various schemes including FPO, Agri Infra Fund, increasing the area of ​​organic farming under traditional farming. We all should try to make the whole village prosperous. With this, the development block, district, state and ultimately the country will prosper and India will be able to become self-reliant." said the Agriculture Minister.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working continuously since the year 2014 based on a comprehensive approach. Before Modi Government, the budget of agriculture of the Government of India was about 21 thousand crore rupees, which has now been increased to more than Rs 1.23 lakh crore. For the development of Gram Panchayats, the amount of the Finance Commission's grant has been increased almost five times by the PM. "Agriculture is our priority, agriculture has proved its relevance time and again even in adverse conditions. Despite the COVID crisis, neither any agricultural institution was closed, nor production was affected, but even in difficult conditions, there was more sowing and bumper production achieved in the country." He added.
Shri Tomar said that it has been decided by the Prime Minister to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav for 75 weeks. "We did not get the freedom of our country easily, our ancestors sacrificed their lives for this freedom. Along with celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister wants to further strengthen the spirit of the country in the younger generation. At the same time, he has stressed the need to take advantage of this festival for the progress of the country in every region and sector." the Minister added.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that the Government has resolved to solve the problem of malnutrition under the leadership of the Prime Minister and has also launched several schemes and programs in this direction. Shri Choudhary said that the year 2023 will be celebrated as the International Year of Millets under the leadership of India, which is a matter of pride for India. Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR informed that during the festival the achievements of the agriculture sector will be shared among maximum farmers as well as they will be benefitted.
ICAR Secretary Shri Sanjay Garg, all Deputy Director General-Assistant Director-General and other officers-scientists, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, officers of other agricultural institutions and thousands of farmers present in all KVKs across the country were virtually connected to the program. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar released a booklet based on the compilation of programs and activities of the festival.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کسانوں کے لیے قومی خوراک اور غذائیت مہم کا آغاز کیا
کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی طاقت سے ہندوستان دنیا میں نمبر ایک پر آ سکتا ہے - جناب تومر
26 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اناج کے میدان میں بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ ہمارا ملک زراعت اور اس سے منسلک مصنوعات میں دنیا میں ایک یا دو نمبر پر ہے۔ ہمارے کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں میں اتنی طاقت ہے کہ اگر ہم دنیا میں مقابلہ کریں تو ہم تقریباً تمام اجناس میں نمبر ایک ہو سکتے ہیں۔ آج اتنی زیادہ پیداوار اور بڑھتی ہوئی پیداواری صلاحیت ہم سب کے لیے فخر اور خوشی کی بات ہے، لیکن آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں، ہم ایسے مرحلے پر کھڑے ہیں، جہاں ہمیں خود شناسی کے ساتھ ساتھ چیلنجوں اور ان کے حل پر بھی غور کرنا ہوگا۔ جناب تومر نے یہ بات کسانوں کے لیے قومی خوراک اور غذائیت مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ اس کا انعقاد انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے کیا ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر کامیابی سے کام کر رہا ہے کہ بارش پر منحصر اور دیگر علاقوں میں کب اور کون سی فصلیں اور کون سا بیج بویا جائے، زراعت اور کسانوں کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے منسلک کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس پیداوار میں مہارت ہے لیکن اسےمنظم کرنا بھی ضروری ہے۔ ہماری مصنوعات معیاری ہونی چاہئیں، عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنا چاہیے، کسانوں کو مہنگی فصلوں کی طرف راغب ہونا چاہیے، کم رقبہ اور کم آبپاشی میں، ماحول دوست ہونے کے ساتھ تعلیم یافتہ نوجوانوں کو زراعت کی طرف راغب کرنا چاہیے، یہ حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے۔ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت ہند کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ کسان نئی چیزیں سیکھیں، نئے بیج اور تکنیک ان تک پہنچیں، لیکن اس کی ایک حد ہے، اس لیے حکومت کے زرعی توسیعی پروگرام میں اگر کسان بھی شامل ہو جائیں تو یہ سونے پر سہاگہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ کے وی کے سے وابستہ کسانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ دوسرے کسانوں کو بہتر کاشتکاری کے لیے ترغیب دیں اور تمام کسانوں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنائیں جن میں ایف پی او، ایگری انفرا فنڈ، مختلف کاشتکاروں کی روایتی کاشتکاری کے تحت نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے رقبے میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ ہم سب کو پورے گاؤں کو خوشحال بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے ساتھ بلاک، ضلع، ریاست اور بالآخر ملک خوشحال ہوگا اور ہندوستان خود انحصار بن سکے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد پر سال 2014 سے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مودی جی کی حکومت آنے کے وقت، حکومت ہند کا زراعت کا بجٹ تقریباً 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، جسے اب بڑھا کر 1.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مودی جی کے ذریعہ گرام پنچایتوں کی ترقی کے لیے فنانس کمیشن کی گرانٹ کی رقم تقریباً پانچ گنا بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ زراعت ہماری ترجیح ہے، زراعت نے منفی حالات میں بھی بار بار اپنی اہمیت ثابت کی ہے۔ کووڈ بحران کے باوجود نہ تو کوئی زرعی ادارہ بند ہوا، نہ پیداوار متاثر ہوئی، بلکہ مشکل حالات میں بھی زیادہ بوائی اور کثیر پیداوار ہوئی اور حکومت نے پہلے سے زیادہ کمائی کی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے 75 ہفتوں تک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ملک کی آزادی آسانی سے نہیں ملی، ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا، تب جا کر ہمیں یہ اہم آزادی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، وزیر اعظم نوجوان نسل میں ملک کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے ہر علاقے اور ہر جگہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اس مہوتسو سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ حکومت نے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں غذائیت کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے اور اس سمت میں کئی اسکیمیں اور پروگرام بھی بنائے ہیں۔ جناب چوہدری نے کہا کہ سال 2023 کو ہندوستان کی قیادت میں غذائیت سے بھر پور اناج کے سال کے طور پر منایا جائے گا جو کہ ہمارے لیے باعث فخر ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے گرگ، تمام ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر افسران، سائنسدان، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر، دیگر زرعی اداروں کے افسران اور ملک بھر کے تمام کے وی کے میں موجود ہزاروں کسان اس پروگرام سے ورچوئل طور پر منسلک تھے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے مہوتسو کے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں پر مبنی ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا۔