कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया किसानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य एवं पोषण अभियान का शुभारंभ
किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की ताकत से दुनिया में नंबर वन हो सकता है भारत - श्री तोमर
26 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि भारत ने खाद्यान्न के क्षेत्र में बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। कृषि व सम्बद्ध उत्पादों में हमारा देश दुनिया में नंबर एक या दो पर है। हमारे किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की इतनी ताकत है कि हम दुनिया में प्रतिस्पर्धा करें तो लगभग सभी जिंसों में नंबर एक हो सकते हैं। आज इतना उत्पादन व बढ़ती हुई उत्पादकता हम सब के लिए गौरव व प्रसन्नता का विषय है, लेकिन आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में हम ऐसे मुकाम पर खड़े है, जहां हमें आत्मावलोकन करने के साथ ही चुनौतियां तथा उनके समाधान पर विचार करना होगा। श्री तोमर ने यह बात किसानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य एवं पोषण अभियान का शुभारंभ करते हुए कही। इसका आयोजन भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने किया है।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्षा आधारित व अन्य क्षेत्रों में कब-कौन सी खेती हो व किन बीजों को ईजाद किया जाएं, इस पर आईसीएआर सफलतापूर्वक काम रही है, यह भी प्रयत्न किया जा रहा है कि कृषि व किसान नई तकनीक से जुड़े उत्पादन में हमारी महारत है लेकिन इस प्रचुरता को प्रबंधित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। हमारे उत्पाद गुणवत्तापूर्ण हो, वैश्विक मानकों पर खरे उतरे, किसान महंगी फसलों की ओर आकर्षित हो, कम रकबे-कम सिंचाई में, पर्यावरण के मित्र रहते हुए पढ़े-लिखे युवा कृषि की ओर आकर्षित हो, यह सरकार के साथ किसानों की भी जिम्मेदारी है। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके), कृषि विश्वविद्यालय व राज्य सरकारों के साथ ही भारत सरकार की कोशिश है कि किसान नई-नई चीजों को सीखे, नए बीज व तकनीकें उन तक पहुंचे लेकिन इसकी एक सीमा है, इसलिए सरकार के कृषि विस्तार कार्यक्रमों से किसान भी जुड़े तो सोने में सुहागा हो सकता है। केवीके से जुड़े किसान अन्य किसानों को उन्नत खेती के लिए प्रेरित करें व एफपीओ, एग्री इंफ्रा फंड, परंपरागत खेती के अंतर्गत जैविक खेती का रकबा बढ़ाने सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं में सभी किसानों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करें। हम सबकी कोशिश पूरे गांव को समृद्ध करने की होना चाहिए। इससे क्रमशः विकासखंड, जिला, राज्य और अंततः देश समृद्ध होगा व भारत आत्मनिर्भर बन सकेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर वर्ष 2014 से लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। मोदी जी की सरकार आने के समय भारत सरकार का कृषि का बजट लगभग 21 हजार करोड़ रूपए होता था, जिसे बढ़ाकर अब 1.23 लाख करोड़ रू. से अधिक कर दिया गया है। मोदी जी द्वारा ग्राम पंचायतों के विकास के लिए भी वित्त आयोग के अनुदान की राशि लगभग पांच गुना कर दी गई है। कृषि हमारी प्रधानता है, कृषि ने प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी अपनी प्रासंगिकता बार-बार सिद्ध की है। कोविड संकट के बावजूद कृषि का न कोई संस्थान बंद हुआ, न उत्पादन प्रभावित हुआ बल्कि कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी ज्यादा बुआई व बंपर उत्पादन हुआ और सरकार ने पहले से ज्यादा उपार्जन किया है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा 75 सप्ताह तक आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। हमारे देश की आजादी हमें आसानी से नहीं मिली, हमारे पूर्वजों ने अपने प्राणों का बलिदान किया, हंसते-हंसते फांदी के फंदों को चूम लिया, तब जाकर लहू से सनी हुई यह महत्वपूर्ण आजादी हम लोगों को प्राप्त हुई है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के साथ प्रधानमंत्री जी ने युवा पीढ़ी में देश के प्रति जज्बे को और मजबूत करना चाहते हैं। साथ ही, उन्होंने हर क्षेत्र- हर जगह इस महोत्सव का लाभ देश की प्रगति के लिए लेने की जरूरत पर बल दिया है।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि सरकरा ने प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में कुपोषण की समस्या हल करने का संकल्प लिया है, साथ ही इस दिशा में अनेक योजनाएं व कार्यक्रम हाथ में लिए हैं। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 को भारत के नेतृत्व में पोषक-अनाज वर्ष मनाया जाएगा, जो हमारे लिए गर्व का विषय है। आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने बताया कि आईसीएआर द्वारा अधिकाधिक किसानों के बीच कृषि संबंधी उपलब्धियां महोत्सव के दौरान बताई जाएगी, साथ ही उन्हें लाभान्वित किया जाएगा। आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक डा. .के. सिंह ने कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा बताई।
कार्यक्रम से आईसीएआर के सचिव श्री संजय गर्ग, सभी उपमहानिदेशक-सहायक महानिदेशक तथा अन्य अधिकारी-वैज्ञानिक, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, अन्य कृषि संस्थानों के अधिकारी एवं देशभर के सभी केवीके में मौजूद हजारों किसान वर्चुअल जुड़े थे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने महोत्सव के कार्यक्रमों व गतिविधियों के संकलन पर आधारित पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister launches National Food and Nutrition Campaign for farmers
India can be number one in the world with the strength of farmers and scientists, says Shri Tomar
26 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India has made great achievements in the field of food grains. "Our country is number one or two in the world in agriculture and allied products. Our farmers and scientists have so much power that if we compete in the world, we can be number one in almost all commodities. Today, so much production and increasing productivity is a matter of pride and happiness for all of us, but in the 75th year of independence, we are standing at such a stage, where we have to introspect as well as consider the challenges and their solutions", Shri Tomar said this while launching the National Food and Nutrition Campaign for the farmers. It is organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
Shri Tomar said that ICAR has been working successfully on which crops should be cultivated and which seeds should be invented for rainfed and other areas. Efforts are also being made to make agriculture and farmers connected with new technology. "We have expertise in production but it is also important to manage this abundance. It is the responsibility of the farmers along with the government to ensure that our products should be of better quality, meet global standards, farmers should be attracted towards costly crops, educated youth should be attracted towards agriculture while being environment-friendly. Along with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Agricultural Universities and State Governments, it is the effort of the Government of India that farmers should learn new things, new seeds and techniques should reach them, but there is a limit to this, so it will be the win-win situation if farmers join the government's agricultural extension programs. Farmers associated with KVK should motivate other farmers for improved farming and ensure participation of all farmers in various schemes including FPO, Agri Infra Fund, increasing the area of ​​organic farming under traditional farming. We all should try to make the whole village prosperous. With this, the development block, district, state and ultimately the country will prosper and India will be able to become self-reliant." said the Agriculture Minister.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working continuously since the year 2014 based on a comprehensive approach. Before Modi Government, the budget of agriculture of the Government of India was about 21 thousand crore rupees, which has now been increased to more than Rs 1.23 lakh crore. For the development of Gram Panchayats, the amount of the Finance Commission's grant has been increased almost five times by the PM. "Agriculture is our priority, agriculture has proved its relevance time and again even in adverse conditions. Despite the COVID crisis, neither any agricultural institution was closed, nor production was affected, but even in difficult conditions, there was more sowing and bumper production achieved in the country." He added.
Shri Tomar said that it has been decided by the Prime Minister to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav for 75 weeks. "We did not get the freedom of our country easily, our ancestors sacrificed their lives for this freedom. Along with celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister wants to further strengthen the spirit of the country in the younger generation. At the same time, he has stressed the need to take advantage of this festival for the progress of the country in every region and sector." the Minister added.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that the Government has resolved to solve the problem of malnutrition under the leadership of the Prime Minister and has also launched several schemes and programs in this direction. Shri Choudhary said that the year 2023 will be celebrated as the International Year of Millets under the leadership of India, which is a matter of pride for India. Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR informed that during the festival the achievements of the agriculture sector will be shared among maximum farmers as well as they will be benefitted.
ICAR Secretary Shri Sanjay Garg, all Deputy Director General-Assistant Director-General and other officers-scientists, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, officers of other agricultural institutions and thousands of farmers present in all KVKs across the country were virtually connected to the program. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar released a booklet based on the compilation of programs and activities of the festival.