Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Karnataka CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to Shri BasavarajSomappaBommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of to Shri BasavarajSomappaBommai on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Karnataka:
• AAI has projected land requirement of 370 acres at Belagavi airport, out of which only 348.6 acres have been handed over.
• Similarly, AAI has requisitioned for allocation of 240 acres at Mysore Airport. However, the said land is yet to be handed over by the State Government.
• The Govt. of Karnataka may take necessary steps to operationalize Shivamoga and Vijayapura airports so that the bids received under RCS-UDAN 4.1 can be considered for award. Further, the State Govt. needs to communicate its consent for 100% VGF support for the routes to be awarded from these two airports as these are part of State Regional Connectivity Scheme (SCRS).
• An amount of Rs. 7.55 Crores is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए पत्र लिखा
26 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज सोमप्पा बोम्मई को पत्र लिखकर राज्य में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के मामलों में तेजी लाने के लिए उनसे व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप का अनुरोध किया है। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने देश में हवाई यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अगले 4-5 वर्षों में हवाई अड्डों के विकास और विस्तार पर 20,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री सिंधिया ने कर्नाटक में विमानन क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को प्रभावित करने वाले निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर श्री बसवराज सोमप्पा बोम्मई का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है:
• एएआई ने बेलगावी हवाई अड्डे पर 370 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता का अनुमान लगाया है, जिसमें से केवल 348.6 एकड़ जमीन अभी तक सौंपी गई है।
• एएआई ने मैसूर हवाई अड्डे पर 240 एकड़ के आवंटन की मांग की है। हालांकि, एएआई को भूमि अभी तक राज्य सरकार द्वारा नहीं सौंपी गई है।
• कर्नाटक सरकार शिवमोगा और विजयपुरा हवाई अड्डों के संचालन के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा सकती है ताकि आरसीएस-उड़ान 4.1 के तहत प्राप्त बोलियों पर विचार किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकार इन दो हवाई अड्डों से प्रदान किए जाने वाले मार्गों के लिए 100% वीजीएफ समर्थन के लिए अपनी सहमति देना जरूरी है क्योंकि ये राज्य क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना (एससीआरएस) का हिस्सा हैं।
• राज्य सरकार पर रीजनल एयर कनेक्टिविटी फंड ट्रस्ट (आरएसीएफटी) के वीजीएफ शेयर के रूप में 7.55 करोड़ रुपये बकाया हैं।