Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Karnataka CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to Shri BasavarajSomappaBommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of to Shri BasavarajSomappaBommai on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Karnataka:
• AAI has projected land requirement of 370 acres at Belagavi airport, out of which only 348.6 acres have been handed over.
• Similarly, AAI has requisitioned for allocation of 240 acres at Mysore Airport. However, the said land is yet to be handed over by the State Government.
• The Govt. of Karnataka may take necessary steps to operationalize Shivamoga and Vijayapura airports so that the bids received under RCS-UDAN 4.1 can be considered for award. Further, the State Govt. needs to communicate its consent for 100% VGF support for the routes to be awarded from these two airports as these are part of State Regional Connectivity Scheme (SCRS).
• An amount of Rs. 7.55 Crores is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کرناٹک کے سی ایم کو خط لکھا
26 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب باسوراج سومپا بومئی کو خط لکھا ہے اور ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے معاملات میں تیزی لانے کے سلسلے میں ان کی ذاتی مداخلت کی درخواست کی ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے ملک میں مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اگلے 4 سے 5 سالوں میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی اور توسیع کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے مندرجہ ذیل مسائل پر جناب باسوراج سومپا بومئی کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے جو کرناٹک میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں:
• اے اے آئی نے بیلگاوی ہوائی اڈے پر 370 ایکڑ اراضی کی ضرورت کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے، جس میں سے صرف 348.6 ایکڑ زمین سونپی گئی ہے۔
• اسی طرح اے اے آئی نے میسور ہوائی اڈے پر 240 ایکڑ رقبہ مختص کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ تاہم مذکورہ اراضی ابھی تک ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے سونپی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
• حکومت کرناٹک کو شیوموگا اور وجے پورہ ہوائی اڈوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنا چاہیے تاکہ RCS-UDAN 4.1 کے تحت موصول ہونے والی بولیوں پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
• ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے ریجنل ایئر کنیکٹوٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے لیے وی جی ایف شیئر کے حصے کے طور پر 7.55 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بقایا ہے۔