Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Jharkhand CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to Shri Hemant Soren, Chief Minister of Jharkhand, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Hemant Soren on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Jharkhand:
• For upgradation and development of Ranchi Airport, AAI has projected a land requirement of 506.4 acres, which is yet to be handed over to AAI.
• Similarly, AAI requires 545 acres of land for development of Dhalbhumgarh airport to make it suitable for operations of A-320 type of aircraft.
• The State Government has to complete the approach road to Deoghar airport, which is otherwise almost ready to be operationalized.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రంలో విమాన రంగ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా జార్ఖండ్ ముఖ్య‌మంత్రికి లేఖ రాసిన జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా
26 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రంలో విమాన‌యాన మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను త్వ‌రిత‌గ‌తిన బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు వ్య‌క్తిగ‌తంగా చొర‌వ తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిందిగా జార్ఖండ్‌ ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి హేమంత్ సొరేన్‌కు కేంద్ర విమాన‌యాన మంత్రి జోత్యిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా లేఖ రాశారు. దేశంలో పెరుగుతున్న ప్ర‌యాణీకుల డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చ‌డానికి రానున్న 4-5 ఏళ్ళ‌లో రూ. 20,000 కోట్ల వ్య‌యంతో దేశంలోని విమానాశ్ర‌యాల అభివృద్ధిని, విస్త‌ర‌ణ‌ను ఎఎఐ చేప‌ట్టింది.
విమాన‌యాన రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టుల అమ‌లును ప్ర‌భావితం చేస్తున్న అంశాల‌ను సింధియా ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి హేమంత్ సొరేన్ దృష్టికి తెచ్చారు. సింధియా పేర్కొన్న అంశాలుః
* రాంచీ విమానాశ్ర‌యం కోసం 504.6 ఎక‌రాల‌ను కేటాయించ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా ఎఎఐ కోరింది. అయితే, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆ భూమిని ఇంకా అప్ప‌గించ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉంది.
* అలాగే, ద‌ల్భంగ‌ఢ్ విమానాశ్ర‌యాన్ని ఎ-320 ర‌కం విమానాల కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు త‌గిన‌ట్టుగా అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు 545 ఎక‌రాల భూమిని ఎఎఐ కోరింది.
* దియోగ‌ఢ్ విమానాశ్ర‌యానికి అప్రోచ్ రోడ్‌ను రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం పూర్తి చేయాల‌ని, ఎందుకంటే, విమానాశ్ర‌యం కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను కొన‌సాగించేందుకు దాదాపు సిద్ధంగా ఉంది.