Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Working and functioning of Civil Servants to Shift from ‘Rule to Role’”
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses Workshop on
“National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building” at
Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi
“Mission Karmayogi (MK)”, the National Programme for Civil Service Capacity Building (NPCSCB) seeks to use current available resources & further augment them to usher in a competency-based learning and development
“Efforts Underway to Hold Single Common Eligibility Test in Every District of the Country by January Next Year”
26 AUG 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that for the first time in the history of independent India, with the support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a pathbreaking initiative has been taken to shift the working and functioning of the Civil Servants from ‘Rule to Role’, through the Government’s most ambitious reform ‘Mission Karmayogi’, so that they are confident and able to perform the task assigned to them.
Addressing a Workshop on National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building” at Indian Institute of Public Administration, the Minister said that this capacity building is taking place at the time of 75 years of India’s independence and India has not only survived these 75 years but has also grown as a nation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Narendra Modi government has indulged in large scale administrative reforms and the Prime Minister has given a culture in the country which is in tune to the ‘New India’ and the Prime Minister Modi has the courage and conviction to think ‘out of the box’.
Talking about the role of civil servants in present times, the Minister said that the obligations of government servants have changed over the years and their accountability has increased. He said that for any responsible nation, the ultimate motive is to ensure ‘ease of living’ for its citizens and India is treading well on this path.
The Minister said that a revolutionary decision was taken by the Modi Government in 2016 which made it mandatory for civil servants to undergo a three-month stint as Assistant Secretaries before going to their respective cadre. He also said that efforts are being made to hold a single Common Eligibility Test at every district level by January next year.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared the benefits of scientific institutionalized mechanisms with the civil servants so that they are able to prepare themselves for future challenges.
Secretary, DoPT, Shri Deepak Khandekar, Director General, IIPA, Shri SN Tripathi and Registrar, IIPA, Shri Amitabh Ranjan were amongst the several other dignitaries present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
‘‘سول سرونٹس کے کام کاج کے طریقے کی رُول سے رول میں تبدیلی ’’
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈ منسٹریشن، نئی دہلی میں ایک ورکشاپ بعنوان ‘‘ سول سروسز صلاحیت سازی کا قومیپروگرام’’ سے خطاب کیا
‘‘مشن کرم یوگی’’ (ایم کے)، قومی پروگرام برائے سول سروسز صلاحیت سازی (NPCSCB) کا مقصد موجودہ وسائل کا استعمال اور انکے مزید فروغ کے زریعے صلاحیت پر مبنی تعلیم و ترقی سے
‘‘اگلے سال جنوری تک ملک کے ہر ضلع میں واحد حام اہلیت امتحان کرانے کی کوششیں جاری’’
26 AUG 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے سائنسی و ٹکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملے، شکایات اور پینشن ، ایٹمک انرجی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ آزاد ہند ستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مدد اور تعاون سے سول سرونٹس کے کام کے طریقے کو ‘‘رُول ٹو رول ’’ میں بدلنے کے لیے ایک ناور اقدام کیا گیا ہے، جو حکومت کی انتہائی جرات اصلاح ‘‘مشن کرم یوگی’’ کے زریعے کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ پُر اعتماد ہو کر اپنے فرائض کو انجام دیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈ منسٹریشن میں ایک ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جس کا عنوان تھا ، ‘‘سول سروسز صلاحیت سازی کے لیے قومی پروگرام ’’، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ صلاحیت سازی آزادی کے 75برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر کی جا رہی ہے اور ہندستان نہ صرف ان 75برسوں میں بر قرار رہا بلکہ ایک قوم کے طور پر مضبوط بنکر ابھرا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے بڑے پیمانے پر انتظامی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور وزیر اعظم نے ملک کو ایک کلچر دیا ہے جو نئے ہندستان کے عین مھابق ہے اور وزیر اعظم وزیر ڈگر سے ہٹ کر سوچنے کا حوصلہ اور اعتماد رکھتے ہیں ۔
موجودہ وقت میں سول سرونٹس کے رول پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کی ذمہ داریاں وقت کے ساتھ بدلی ہیں اور انکی جو ابدیہی بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ذمہ دار قوم کے لیے نصب العین یہی ہوتا ہے کہ اسکے عوام کی زندگی میں آسانی آئے اور ہندستان اس جانب تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار نے 2016 میں یک انکلابی متعلہ کیا تھا جس کے تحت سول سرونٹس کے لیے لازمی کیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ کیڈر میں جانے سے قبل تین مہینے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے عہدے پر کام کرینگے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے سال جنوری تک ہر ضلع کی سطح پر واحد اہیت امتحان کرانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے سول سرونٹس کے ساتھ سائنسی ادارہ جاتی طریقے کار کے میکانزم پر بات کی تاکہ وہ لوگ مستقبل کی آزمائشوں کے لیے تیار ہو سکیں۔
سیکرٹری ، ڈی او پی ٹی ، جناب دیپک کھنڈیکر ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، IIPA ،جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی اور رجسٹرار ، IIPA،جناب امیتابھ رنجن اس موقع پر متعدد اکابرین کے سربراہ موجود تھے۔