Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 222
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 60 Cr landmark milestone
More than 66 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
25 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 60 Crore (60,24,25,271) landmark milestone as per the 7 pm provisional report today. More than 66 lakh (66,22,337) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10355095
18311679
227378071
125227082
84432720
465704647
2nd Dose
8270913
12774285
22221573
50558615
42895238
136720624
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 25thAugust, 2021 (222ndDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
742
1990
3432703
868543
368377
4672355
2nd Dose
19152
60555
998964
570492
300819
1949982
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -222 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 60 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 66 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
25 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ,ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 60 ਕਰੋੜ (60,24,25,271) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ
ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ 66 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
(66,22,337) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਅੰਤਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ
ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10355095
18311679
227378071
125227082
84432720
465704647
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8270913
12774285
22221573
50558615
42895238
136720624
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 25 ਅਗਸਤ2021 (222 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
742
1990
3432703
868543
368377
4672355
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19152
60555
998964
570492
300819
1949982
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।