Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 222
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 60 Cr landmark milestone
More than 66 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
25 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 60 Crore (60,24,25,271) landmark milestone as per the 7 pm provisional report today. More than 66 lakh (66,22,337) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10355095
18311679
227378071
125227082
84432720
465704647
2nd Dose
8270913
12774285
22221573
50558615
42895238
136720624
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 25thAugust, 2021 (222ndDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
742
1990
3432703
868543
368377
4672355
2nd Dose
19152
60555
998964
570492
300819
1949982
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 222वां दिन
भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 60 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 66 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
25 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
आज शाम 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज 60 करोड़ (60,24,25,271) के पड़ाव को पार कर लिया है। शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज 66 लाख (66,22,337) से अधिक टीकों की खुराक दी गई है।
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है।
संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10355095
18311679
227378071
125227082
84432720
465704647
दूसरी खुराक
8270913
12774285
22221573
50558615
42895238
136720624
दिनांक: 25 अगस्त, 2021 (222वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
742
1990
3432703
868543
368377
4672355
दूसरी खुराक
19152
60555
998964
570492
300819
1949982
| |
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।