Ministry of Mines
Blood Donation Camp by Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL)
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
25 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
While celebrating the “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd.(MECL), a Miniratna CPSE under the Ministry of Minesin collaboration with the Rotary Club of Nagpur had organized a blood donation camp recently at Gurukul, Corporate Office, Nagpuras acommemorative activity.
The blood donation camp was inaugurated by Dr. Ranjit Rath, Chairman-cum-Managing Director,along with other senior officials of MECL.In his Inaugural Speech Dr. Rath emphasized the need for such Camps in the backdrop of the vast population. He expressed satisfaction that MECL is humbly working towards the social cause people below the poverty line.There sponse of the staff/officers of the MECL was over whelming as more than 50 employees of MECL donated blood in the camp..Dr.Rath expressed his gratitude towards the doctors of Life Line Blood Bank and the Rotary Club members,for their participation and making the camp a big success.

खान मंत्रालय
मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) ने रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया
शिविर का आयोजन 'आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया
25 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के तहत मिनिरत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाते हुए रोटरी क्लब ऑफ नागपुर के सहयोग से हाल ही में एक रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया। यह शिविर एमईसीएल के गुरुकुल कॉर्पोरेट ऑफिस में लगाया गया।
रक्तदान शिविर का उद्घाटन एमईसीएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. रंजीत रथ ने किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में डॉ. रथ ने विशाल आबादी की पृष्ठभूमि में ऐसे शिविरों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि एमईसीएल गरीबी रेखा से नीचे के लोगों के लिए काम कर रहा है। एमईसीएल के कर्मचारियों/ अधिकारियों ने इस शिविर में बढ़-चढ़ कर भाग लिया। एमईसीएल के 50 से अधिक कर्मचारियों ने शिविर में रक्तदान किया। डॉ. रथ ने अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "मैं शिविर को सफल बनाने के लिए लाइफ लाइन ब्लड बैंक के चिकित्सकों एवं रोटरी क्लब के सदस्यों का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।"