Ministry of Defence
Commander, US Indo-Pacific Command calls on Chief of Defence Staff
25 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
⦁ Issues related to peace & security and bilateral defence cooperation discussed
⦁ Admiral Aquilino also meets Tri-Service Chiefs & Defence Secretary
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat held a meeting with Commander of the United States Indo-Pacific Command (US INDOPACOM) Admiral John C Aquilino in New Delhi on August 25, 2021. Issues related to peace & security in the region and bilateral defence cooperation were part of the agenda for the meeting. Admiral Aquilino also held meetings with the Tri-Service Chiefs and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar.
The Commander US INDOPACOM began his visit by paying tribute to the fallen heroes by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. He is on an official visit to India from August 24-26, 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
यूएस इंडो-पैसिफिक कमांड के कमांडर ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ से मुलाकात की
25 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
⦁ शांति व सुरक्षा तथा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा
⦁ एडमिरल एक्वालिनो ने तीनो सेनाओं के प्रमुखों और रक्षा सचिव से भी मुलाकात की
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने 25 अगस्त, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स इंडो-पैसिफिक कमांड के कमांडर एडमिरल जॉन सी एक्विलिनो के साथ बैठक की। क्षेत्र में शांति व सुरक्षा और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित मुद्दे बैठक के एजेंडे का हिस्सा थे। एडमिरल एक्विलिनो ने तीनो सेना के प्रमुखों और रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार के साथ भी बैठक की।
यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स इंडो-पैसिफिक कमांड के कमांडर ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत की। एडमिरल एक्विलिनो 24 से 26 अगस्त, 2021 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।