Ministry of Defence
Commander, US Indo-Pacific Command calls on Chief of Defence Staff
25 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
⦁ Issues related to peace & security and bilateral defence cooperation discussed
⦁ Admiral Aquilino also meets Tri-Service Chiefs & Defence Secretary
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat held a meeting with Commander of the United States Indo-Pacific Command (US INDOPACOM) Admiral John C Aquilino in New Delhi on August 25, 2021. Issues related to peace & security in the region and bilateral defence cooperation were part of the agenda for the meeting. Admiral Aquilino also held meetings with the Tri-Service Chiefs and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar.
The Commander US INDOPACOM began his visit by paying tribute to the fallen heroes by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. He is on an official visit to India from August 24-26, 2021.

وزارت دفاع
کمانڈر، یو ایس انڈو-پیسفک کمانڈ نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف سے ملاقات کی
25 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی ہائی لائٹس:
• امن و سلامتی اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق امور پر بات چیت
• ایڈمرل اکیلینو نے تینوں افواج کے سربراہان اور دفاعی سکریٹری سے بھی ملاقات کی
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت نے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے انڈو-پیسفک کمانڈ (یو ایس انڈو پیکوم) ایڈمرل جان سی اکیلینو کے ساتھ 25 اگست، 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں خطہ میں امن و سلامتی اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق امور شامل تھے۔ ایڈمرل اکیلینو نے تین افواج کے سربراہان اور دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کی۔
کمانڈر یو ایس انڈوپیکوم نے اپنے دورہ کی شروعات نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل وار میموریل میں شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے سے کی۔ وہ 24 سے 26 اگست، 2021 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔