Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s exports to ASEAN estimated at US$ 46 billion in FY22: Ms Anupriya Patel
Government has taken numerous measures to make India more attractive destination for FDI: MsPatel
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Ms Anupriya Patel inaugurates the Four day long “India ASEAN Engineering Partnership Summit”
24 AUG 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Ms. Anupriya Patel today inaugurated the “India-ASEAN Engineering Partnership Summit” organised by Engineering Exports Promotion Council (EEPC) with the support from Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Commerce.The focus of today’s summit is on collaborations in engineering sector. The summit offers an important platform for engagement of Indian industry on India-ASEAN partnership in engineering trade and investments. This forum will also be instrumental in achieving the landmark export target set by the government both in terms of engineering as well as merchandise exports.
While addressing the inaugural session,the Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Ms. Anupriya Patel congratulated the EEPC India for organizing the summit with one of the largest trade partners, ASEAN. Ms Patel said that trade is an important engine of growth for India and ASEAN. She said engineering exports constitutes one-fourth of the merchandise exports and is the largest foreign exchange earners among all export sectors and the performance of engineering exports has been remarkable in the last few years. ASEAN, with over 15 percent share in India’s global engineering shipment, is likely to be a key region to focus with a target of around USD 16 billion of exports for 2021-22.
She added, as one of the largest destinations for Indian exports, ASEAN will be an important region for India with an export target of US$ 46 billion in meeting the global export target of US$ 400 billion in financial year 2021-22.ASEAN as a region is the third largest export destination of Indian engineering products after EU and North America. Among the ASEAN member nations, Singapore and Malaysia are major export destinations for Indian engineering products.
Further in her address, Ms. Patel said that both India and ASEAN have large share of skilled population, robust service and manufacturing sectors and there are many complementary sectors and products available for greater cooperation. With a combined economy of approx. US$ 5.8 trillion, there is significant potential for enhancing trade and investment partnership between India and ASEAN.
She said Government has taken numerous measures to make India an even more attractive destination for foreign direct investment. Ms. Patel further said that Prime Minster of India has set a target of USD 400 billion of merchandise exports for fiscal 2021-22 and also envisioned a roadmap to achieve this milestone. As a part of the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’. TheGovernment has recently approved the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme worth US$ 26 billion covering 13 sectors, including electronics, pharmaceuticals, solar modules, specialty steel, automobiles, and medical devices for attracting investment and enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities.
Supported by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of External Affairs, the four-day India-ASEAN Engineering Partnership Summit is expected to see the participation of over 300 delegates from the Indian industry. A sizable number of delegates from ASEAN countries will also join the summit. The summit will also cover B2B meetings, interactions etc.The thematic sessions will cover a range of topics including country sessions, and emerging areas of cooperation like Industry 4.0, integration of MSME in the regional value chain.The Government of Tamil Nadu joined the event as “Partner State” while Government of Haryana as “Focus State”.
This year is special for both partners as it marks the 25thanniversary of India-ASEAN dialogue partnership and 10 years of the Strategic Partnership.
An E-Book on India-ASEAN trade and investment emphasizing engineering and MSME sector was also launched during the inaugural session. The book covers several important aspects of enhancing bilateral trade and investment and also provides exhaustive information on India and ten ASEAN nations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آسیان ملکوں کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات کا تخمینہ مالی سال 22 میں 46 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے: محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل
حکومت نے ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے بھارت کو زیادہ پرکشش مقام بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں: محترمہ پٹیل
وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے چار روزہ ’’انڈیا آسیان انجینئرنگ پارٹنرشپ سمٹ‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
24 AUG 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24؍اگست2021:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج وزارت خارجہ اورمحکمہ تجارت کےتعاون سے انجینئرنگ ایکسپورٹس پروموشن کونسل (ای ای پی سی) کے زیر اہتمام ’’انڈیا آسیان انجینئرنگ پارٹنرشپ سمٹ‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ سمٹ انجینئرنگ ٹریڈ اورسرمایہ کاری میں انڈیا آسیان شراکت داری پر ہندوستانی صنعت کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ فورم انجینئرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی مال کی برآمدات کے لحاظ سے حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ تاریخی برآمدی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ای ای پی سی انڈیا کو سب سے بڑے تجارتی شراکت دار آسیان کے ساتھ سمٹ کے انعقاد پر مبارکباد دی۔ محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ تجارت ہندوستان اور آسیان ملکوں کے لیے ترقی کا ایک اہم انجن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ برآمدات تجارتی مال کی برآمدات کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ ہے اور تمام برآمدی شعبوں میں سب سے بڑا زرمبادلہ کمانے والا ہے اور گزشتہ چند سالوں میں انجینئرنگ برآمدات کی کارکردگی قابل ذکر رہی ہے۔ آسیان، ہندوستان کی عالمی انجینئرنگ کھیپ میں 15 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ کے ساتھ،22-2021کے لیے تقریباً 16 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کے ہدف کے ساتھ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا ایک اہم علاقہ ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اورآسیان دونوں میں ہنر مند آبادی، مضبوط سروس اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں کا بڑا حصہ ہے اور بہت سے تعاون کے لیے بہت سے تکمیلی شعبے اور مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں۔ تقریباً 5.8 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی ایک مشترکہ معیشت کے ساتھ ہندوستان اورآسیان کے مابین تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کی اہم صلاحیت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بھارت کو مزید پرکشش مقام بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ محترمہ پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے مالی سال22-2021کے لیے 400 ارب ڈالر کی تجارتی برآمدات کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اس سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کا تصور بھی کیا ہے۔ ’آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت نے حال ہی میں 26 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے جس میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ہندوستان کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے الیکٹرونکس، دواسازی، سولر ماڈیولز، خصوصی اسٹیل، آٹوموبائل اور میڈیکل آلات سمیت 13 شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت تجارت و صنعت اور وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے چار روزہ انڈیا آسیان انجینئرنگ پارٹنرشپ سمٹ میں ہندوستانی صنعت سے 300 سے زائد مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ آسیان ممالک سے بڑی تعداد میں مندوبین بھی اس سمٹ میں شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ سال دونوں شراکت داروں کے لیے خاص ہے،کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان-آسیان ڈائیلاگ شراکت کی 25 ویں سالگرہ اور اسٹریٹبجک پارٹنرشپ کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے پر ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران انڈیا-آسیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، انجینئرنگ اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایک ای-بک بھی لانچ کی گئی۔ یہ کتاب دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے کئی اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان اور دس آسیان ممالک کے بارے میں بھی مکمل معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔