Ministry of Coal
Environmental Initiatives by Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BCCL)
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celberations
24 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nation wide Vriksharopan Abhiyan-2021 launched by the Ministry of Coal in and around coalfileds across the country recently, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), subsidiary of Coal India Ltd (CIL) has also undertaken a mega programme of planting sapling in its premises. The campaign has been organized as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
Under the programme 5225 people participated in mines and washeries of different areas of Bharat Coking Coal Limited.
Chief Vigilance Officer, Kumar Animesh; Director (Technology) Operations, Shri Chanchal Goswami; Director (Personnel) Shri PVKM Rao and various General Managers/Heads of the Headquarters attended and planted different variety of saplings aroundthe office premises. Director (Finance) participated in the programme online. Arrangements were also made in MT Hostel and the Management Trainee also participated in the drive proactively. 17570 saplings were planted at 58 places of BCCL in the presence of the dignitaries of Dhanbad region and another 16500 saplings were distributed to the villagers.
In order to ensure Covid-19 protocol, of the 58 plantation sites most of them were linked to the main function through live video conferencing.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ್‌ ಕೋಕಿಂಗ್‌ ಕೋಲ್‌ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ವತಿಯಿಂದ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು
24 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸುತ್ತ ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ವೃಕ್ಷಪೋಷಣ್‌ ಅಭಿಯಾನ್‌ 2021 ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಕೋಲ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ ಉಪಾಂಗವಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತ್‌ ಕೋಕಿಂಗ್‌ ಕೋಲ್‌ ಲಿಮಿಟಿಡ್‌ ಸಹ ಸಸಿನೆಡುವ ಬೃಹತ್‌ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ವೃಕ್ಷಪೋಷಣ್‌ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಭಾರತ್‌ ಕೋಕಿಂಗ್‌ ಕೋಲ್‌ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ ಗಣಿಪ್ರದೇಶವೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ 5225 ಜನರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಮುಖ್ಯ ವಿಚಕ್ಷಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಕುಮಾರ್‌ ಅನಿಮೇಶ್‌, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಂಚಲ್‌ ಗೋಸ್ವಾಮಿ, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿವಿಕೆಎಂ ರಾವ್‌ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರು, ಇನ್ನಿತರ ರಂಗಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು. ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಿಭಾಗದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ತರಬೇತಿ ವಸತಿಗೃಹದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ತರಬೇತಿಗೊಳಪಟ್ಟ ಶಿಬಿರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳೂ ಅತಿ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾ್ಲಗೊಂಡರು. 17570 ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು, 58 ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಧನಬಾದ್‌ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. 16500 ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್‌ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು 58 ಸಸಿ ನೆಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಮುಖ್ಯ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆನ್‌ ಲೈನ್‌ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.