Ministry of Coal
Environmental Initiatives by Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BCCL)
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celberations
24 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nation wide Vriksharopan Abhiyan-2021 launched by the Ministry of Coal in and around coalfileds across the country recently, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), subsidiary of Coal India Ltd (CIL) has also undertaken a mega programme of planting sapling in its premises. The campaign has been organized as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
Under the programme 5225 people participated in mines and washeries of different areas of Bharat Coking Coal Limited.
Chief Vigilance Officer, Kumar Animesh; Director (Technology) Operations, Shri Chanchal Goswami; Director (Personnel) Shri PVKM Rao and various General Managers/Heads of the Headquarters attended and planted different variety of saplings aroundthe office premises. Director (Finance) participated in the programme online. Arrangements were also made in MT Hostel and the Management Trainee also participated in the drive proactively. 17570 saplings were planted at 58 places of BCCL in the presence of the dignitaries of Dhanbad region and another 16500 saplings were distributed to the villagers.
In order to ensure Covid-19 protocol, of the 58 plantation sites most of them were linked to the main function through live video conferencing.

कोयला मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) द्वारा की गई पर्यावरण संबंधी पहल
24 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर में कोयला क्षेत्र और उसके आसपास के हिस्सों में हाल ही में शुरू किए गए देशव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान-2021 के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की अनुषंगी भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने भी अपने परिसरों में पौधारोपण का एक बड़ा कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इस अभियान का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की खदानों और वाशरिज में 5,225 लोगों ने भाग लिया।
मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, कुमार अनिमेष; निदेशक (प्रौद्योगिकी) संचालन, श्री चंचल गोस्वामी; निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री पी वी के एम राव और मुख्यालय के विभिन्न महाप्रबंधकों/प्रमुखों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और कार्यालय परिसर के चारों ओर अलग-अलग किस्मों के पौधे लगाए। निदेशक (वित्त) ने ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। एमटी हॉस्टल में भी व्यवस्था की गई और प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षुओं ने भी सक्रिय रूप से अभियान में भाग लिया। धनबाद क्षेत्र के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में बीसीसीएल के 58 स्थलों पर 17,570 पौधे लगाए गए और 16,500 अन्य पौधे ग्रामीणों के बीच वितरित भी किए गए।
कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 58 वृक्षारोपण स्थलों में से अधिकांश को लाइव वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मुख्य समारोह से जोड़ा गया था।