Ministry of Coal
NCL becomes first PSU
To vaccinate Entire workforce for Covid-19
24 AUG 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL), a Coal India Ltd subsidiary has become the first PSU in the country, which has got all its employees and their family members vaccinatedagainst Covid-19. The company has a strength of around fifty thousand people comprising of over thirteen thousand full time employees, sixteen thousand contract workers and their twenty thousand family members residing in and around its operation areas.
“During the unprecedented crisis of Covid, our coal warriors worked 24X7 and ensured uninterrupted coal supply to the nation. They are our real assets and the health and safety of them and their families are our prime concern. We left no stone unturned to get them vaccinated.” NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha said.
The company started its covidvaccination drive with full support of local administration and later on also mobilized its own resources to get all its workforce and their families vaccinated. Various target groups were identified and special drives along with door to door campaigns were conducted to achieve this goal.
“As all of the workforce along with their family members have been administered with first dose, we have already started administering second dose to them. The company has also procured thirty thousand doses of the vaccine that not only helped us in administration of first dose, but also giving fillip to the second dose vaccination drive. We will also be able to complete their second dose of vaccination very soon.” Said Shri Charles Juster, General Manager (Personnel), NCL.
NCL is Singrauli based Miniratna company of the Government of India operating with 10 highly mechanized opencast coal mines and accounts for 15 per cent of national coal production. The company had produced over 115 million tonnes of coal during the last financial year.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण करणारा एनसीएल बनला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील पहिला उपक्रम
24 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल),ही कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडची उपकंपनी देशातील पहिला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम बनला आहे ज्याने आपले सर्व कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांचे कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण केले आहे. कंपनीमध्ये सुमारे पन्नास हजार कर्मचारी असून यामध्ये तेरा हजारपेक्षा अधिक पूर्णवेळ कर्मचारी, सोळा हजार कंत्राटी कामगार आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबातील वीस हजार सदस्य आहेत जे कंपनीच्या आसपासच्या परिसरात राहतात.
कोविडच्या अभूतपूर्व संकटादरम्यान, आमच्या कोळसा योद्ध्यांनी 24X7 काम केले आणि देशासाठी अखंडित कोळसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला. ते आमची खरी संपत्ती आहेत आणि त्यांचे आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांचे आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षितता आमच्यासाठी महत्वाची आहे. त्यांना लस देण्यासाठी आम्ही कोणतीही उणीव ठेवली नाही. असे एनसीएलचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रभात कुमार सिन्हा म्हणाले.
कंपनीने स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या पूर्ण मदतीने कोविड लसीकरण मोहिम सुरू केली आणि नंतर आपले सर्व कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे लसीकरण करण्यासाठी स्वतःची संसाधने एकत्र आणली. हे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी विविध लक्षित गटांची विभागणी केली गेली आणि घरोघरी जाऊन मोहीम राबवण्याबरोबरच विशेष मोहिमा राबवण्यात आल्या.
कुटुंबातील सदस्यांबरोबरच सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली असून दुसरी मात्रा देखील देण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. कंपनीने लसीच्या तीस हजार मात्रा खरेदी केल्या आहेत ज्यामुळे आम्हाला लसीकरणासाठी दोन्ही मात्रा देण्यात मदत झाली. लवकरच त्यांना दुसरी मात्राही दिली जाईल असे एनसीएलचे महाव्यवस्थापक चार्ल्स जस्टर यांनी सांगितले.
एनसीएल ही भारत सरकारची सिंगरौली स्थित मिनीरत्न कंपनी आहे जिच्या 10 उच्च यांत्रिकीकृत ओपनकास्ट कोळसा खाणी आहेत आणि राष्ट्रीय कोळसा उत्पादनात 15 टक्के वाटा आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात कंपनीने 115 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन केले होते.