Ministry of Coal
NCL becomes first PSU
To vaccinate Entire workforce for Covid-19
24 AUG 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL), a Coal India Ltd subsidiary has become the first PSU in the country, which has got all its employees and their family members vaccinatedagainst Covid-19. The company has a strength of around fifty thousand people comprising of over thirteen thousand full time employees, sixteen thousand contract workers and their twenty thousand family members residing in and around its operation areas.
“During the unprecedented crisis of Covid, our coal warriors worked 24X7 and ensured uninterrupted coal supply to the nation. They are our real assets and the health and safety of them and their families are our prime concern. We left no stone unturned to get them vaccinated.” NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha said.
The company started its covidvaccination drive with full support of local administration and later on also mobilized its own resources to get all its workforce and their families vaccinated. Various target groups were identified and special drives along with door to door campaigns were conducted to achieve this goal.
“As all of the workforce along with their family members have been administered with first dose, we have already started administering second dose to them. The company has also procured thirty thousand doses of the vaccine that not only helped us in administration of first dose, but also giving fillip to the second dose vaccination drive. We will also be able to complete their second dose of vaccination very soon.” Said Shri Charles Juster, General Manager (Personnel), NCL.
NCL is Singrauli based Miniratna company of the Government of India operating with 10 highly mechanized opencast coal mines and accounts for 15 per cent of national coal production. The company had produced over 115 million tonnes of coal during the last financial year.

کوئلے کی وزارت
این سی ایل کووڈ-19 کے خلاف سبھی ملازمین کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والا پہلا عوامی زمرے کا ادارہ (پی ایس یو) بنا
24 AUG 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24/اگست 2021 ۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی معاون کمپنی ناردرن کول فیلڈس لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) ملک میں اپنے سبھی ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ لگانے والا پہلا عوامی زمرے کا ادارہ (پی ایس یو) بن گیا ہے۔ کمپنی میں تقریباً 50 ہزار ملازمین ہیں، جن میں 13 ہزار سے زیادہ ہمہ وقتی ملازمین، 16 ہزار کانٹریکٹ (معاہداتی) ملازمین اور ان کے کنبے کے 20 ہزار اراکین ہیں، جو کمپنی کے آس پاس رہتے ہیں۔
این سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پربھارت کمار سنہا نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے غیرمعمولی بحران کے دوران ہمارے کول واریئرس نے 24x7 کام کیا اور ملک کے لئے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کوئلے کی سپلائی یقینی بنائی۔ وہ ہمارے لئے حقیقی سرمایہ ہیں اور ان کے اور ان کے کنبہ کے اراکین کی صحت و سلامتی کی فکر کرنا ہماری اہم ذمے داری ہے۔ ہم نے ان کی ٹیکہ کاری میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔
کمپنی نے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز مقامی انتظامیہ کے مکمل تعاون کے ساتھ کیا اور بعد میں اپنے وسائل بھی جٹائے، جس سے کمپنی کے سبھی ورک فورس اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی ٹیکہ کاری کی جاسکی۔ ہدف کے حصول کے لئے مختلف ہدف بند گروپوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی اور ڈور ٹو ڈور مہم کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔
جناب چارلس جسٹر، جنرل منیجر (عملہ)، این سی ایل نے کہا کہ سبھی ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو پہلی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے اور ہم نے انھیں دوسری خوراک دینے کی شروعات پہلے ہی کردی ہے۔ کمپنی کے ذریعے ویکسین کی 30 ہزار خوراک بھی خریدی گئی ہے، جس سے نہ صرف ہمیں پہلی خوراک دینے میں مدد ملی ہے، بلکہ اس سے دوسری خوراک دینے کی مہم کو بھی تقویت ملی ہے۔ بہت جلد ہم انھیں ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دینے کے بھی مکمل طور پر اہل ہوں گے۔
این سی ایل، بھارت سرکار کی سنگرولی میں واقع ایک منی رتن کمپنی ہے، جو 10 اعلیٰ میکینائزڈ اوپن کاسٹ کوئلہ کانوں کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے اور ملک کی کل کوئلہ پیداوار میں 15 فیصد کا تعاون دیتی ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران کمپنی نے 115 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کی۔