Ministry of Coal
NCL becomes first PSU
To vaccinate Entire workforce for Covid-19
24 AUG 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL), a Coal India Ltd subsidiary has become the first PSU in the country, which has got all its employees and their family members vaccinatedagainst Covid-19. The company has a strength of around fifty thousand people comprising of over thirteen thousand full time employees, sixteen thousand contract workers and their twenty thousand family members residing in and around its operation areas.
“During the unprecedented crisis of Covid, our coal warriors worked 24X7 and ensured uninterrupted coal supply to the nation. They are our real assets and the health and safety of them and their families are our prime concern. We left no stone unturned to get them vaccinated.” NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha said.
The company started its covidvaccination drive with full support of local administration and later on also mobilized its own resources to get all its workforce and their families vaccinated. Various target groups were identified and special drives along with door to door campaigns were conducted to achieve this goal.
“As all of the workforce along with their family members have been administered with first dose, we have already started administering second dose to them. The company has also procured thirty thousand doses of the vaccine that not only helped us in administration of first dose, but also giving fillip to the second dose vaccination drive. We will also be able to complete their second dose of vaccination very soon.” Said Shri Charles Juster, General Manager (Personnel), NCL.
NCL is Singrauli based Miniratna company of the Government of India operating with 10 highly mechanized opencast coal mines and accounts for 15 per cent of national coal production. The company had produced over 115 million tonnes of coal during the last financial year.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनसीएल कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सभी कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण करने वाला पहला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम बना
24 AUG 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) देश में अपने सभी कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीका लगाने वाला पहला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम बन गया है। कंपनी में लगभग पचास हजार कर्मचारी हैं, जिनमें तेरह हजार से अधिक पूर्णकालिक कर्मचारी, सोलह हजार संविदा कर्मचारी और उनके परिवार के बीस हजार सदस्य हैं जो कंपनी के आसपास रहते हैं।
एनसीएल के सीएमडी श्री प्रभात कुमार सिन्हा ने कहा, “कोविड-19 के अभूतपूर्व संकट के दौरान, हमारे कोल वॉरियर्स ने 24x7 काम किया है और देश के लिए निर्बाध कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। वे हमारे लिए वास्तविक संपत्ति हैं और उनके एवं उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा की चिंता करना हमारी प्रमुख जिम्मेदारी है। हमने उनका टीकाकरण करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है।
कंपनी ने कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरूआत स्थानीय प्रशासन के पूर्ण सहयोग के साथ की और बाद में अपने संसाधन भी जुटाए, जिससे कंपनी के समस्त कार्यबल और उनके परिवारों का टीकाकरण किया जा सके। लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए विभिन्न लक्षित समूहों की पहचान की गई और डोर टू डोर अभियानों के साथ विशेष अभियान भी चलाए गए।
श्री चार्ल्स जस्टर, कार्मिक महाप्रबंधक, एनसीएल ने कहा, “जैसा कि सभी कर्मचारियों एवं उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को पहली डोज प्रदान की जा चुकी है, हमने उन्हें दूसरी डोज प्रदान करने की शुरूआत पहले ही कर दी है। कंपनी द्वारा वैक्सीन की 30,000 डोज भी खरीदी गई है, जिससे न केवल हमें पहली डोज प्रदान करने में सहायता प्राप्त हुई है, बल्कि इससे दूसरी डोज देने के अभियान को भी बढ़ावा मिला है। बहुत जल्द हम उन्हें टीकाकरण की दूसरी डोज भी प्रदान करने में पूर्ण रूप से सक्षम होंगे।”
एनसीएल, भारत सरकार की सिंगरौली आधारित एक मिनीरत्न कंपनी है, जो 10 उच्च मशीनीकृत ओपनकास्ट कोयला खानों के साथ काम कर रही है और देश के कुल कोयला उत्पादन में 15 प्रतिशत का योगदान करती है। पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान कंपनी ने 115 मिलियन टन से ज्यादा कोयले का उत्पादन किया।