Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy launches activities on the eve of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
New Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications launched in Chandigarh
Solar Ambassadors undertake door-to-door campaign for rooftop solar awareness in Gujarat
24 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is hosting various activities during the week 23-27 August 2021 to celebrate “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” . A series of programmes marked the launch of MNRE’s celebration.
In Chandigarh, a new Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications was launched by Sh. Debendra Dalai, IFS, Chief Conservator of Forest-cum-Chief Executive Officer, CREST, Chandigarh. The Unified Web Portal developed by Chandigarh Renewable Energy and Science and Technology Promotion Society (CREST) in association with MNRE, The World Bank and M/s E&Y will have purely paperless processing in a time bound manner and will bring transparency in the system and help in efficient monitoring and ease of doing business.
GUVNL and other DISCOMs in Gujarat had placed Hoardings, Banners and Posters across Gujarat to generate awareness about solar rooftop as well carried out ground campaign through DISCOM officers across Gujarat. Volunteers called Solar Ambassadors visited multiple locations for door-to-door campaign and also shared the WhatsApp Chatbot Helpdesk number to public so that they can get the information about the Scheme, procedure and subsidy digitally. The WhatsApp initiative from Gujarat Discoms is the first such imitative taken in the country and got a great response as the consumer has to just Whatsapp “Hi” on 9724300270.
Solar Ambassadors had interacted with consumers in the State of Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal and explained them the benefit and process of installation of solar rooftop in their state.
Consumers which have already installed Rooftop Solar had taken their selfies with the installed systems and the same has been shared on social media.
Video messages from eminent personalities and beneficiaries was recorded where they are talking about the benefits of solar rooftop and why more consumers shall adopt for renewable sources of electricity and shared it on social media.
During this week, many more such events, media & outreach campaigns have been planned and will be organized by the State Nodal Agencies, State Distribution Companies and Voluntary Organizations in coordination with MNRE, all over the country.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाने आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव सोहळ्याच्या पूर्वसंध्येला अनेक उपक्रमांचा केला प्रारंभ
चंदीगड इथे सौर निव्वळ/सकल अनुप्रयोगांच्या प्रक्रीयेसाठी नवीन एकीकृत वेब पोर्टलची (https://solar.chd.gov.in) केली सुरुवात
गुजरातमधे छतावरील सौर प्रणालीबाबत घरोघरी जाऊन सौरदूतांद्वारे जनजागृती
24 AUG 2021 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाने 23 ते 27 ऑगस्ट 2021 दरम्यान आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे. मंत्रालयाने महोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी कार्यक्रमांची मालिकाच आयोजित केली आहे.
चंदिगढमधे, एक नवे एकीकृत वेब पोर्टल (https://solar.chd.gov.in) सौर निव्वळ/सकल अनुप्रयोगांच्या प्रक्रियेसाठी सुरु केले आहे. याचे अनावरण श्री देवेन्द्र दलाई, आयएफएस, मुख्य वनसंरक्षक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सीआरईएसटी, चंदिगढ यांनी केले. चंदीगढ नवीकरणीय उर्जा आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रसार संस्थेने (सीआरईएसटी) , एमएनआरई, जागतिक बँक आणि मेसर्स ई अँण्ड वाय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने हे एकीकृत वेब पोर्टल विकसित केले आहे. यामुळे व्यवहार पूर्णपणे कागदरहीत, पारदर्शकरित्या वेळेत होतील. व्यापार सुलभतेसाठी याद्वारे प्रभावीरित्या लक्षही ठेवले जाईल.
जीयुव्हीएनएल आणि अन्य डिस्कॉम यांनी छतावरील सौर प्रणालीबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी गुजरात राज्यात जागोजागी, फलक, पत्रके आणि होर्डींग्स लावले आहेत. याबरोबरच डिस्कॉमचे अधिकारी प्रत्यक्ष जागृती मोहीमही राबवत आहेत.
यासाठी कार्यरत स्वयंसेवकांना सौरदूत म्हटले जाते. सौरदूत, घरोघरी जाऊन जनजागृती करत आहेत. सोबतच लोकांना योजनांची, प्रक्रियेची आणि अनुदानाची डिजिटल माहिती मिळावी याकरता व्हॉटसअॅप तसेच मदत क्रमांकही देत आहेत.
सौरदूतांनी महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश तसेच पश्चिम बंगालमधील ग्राहकांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या राज्यात छतावर सौर प्रणाली बसवण्याचे फायदेप्रक्रीया त्यांना समजावून सांगितली.
छतावर सौर प्रणाली आधीच बसवलेल्या ग्राहकांनी त्यासोबतचे सेल्फी काढून समाजमाध्यमावर ते शेअर केले.
नवीकरणीय उर्जेचे लाभ आणि जास्तीत जास्त लोकांनी त्याचा का अवलंब करावा हे सांगणारे व्हिडिओ संदेश अनेक मान्यवर आणि लाभार्थ्यांनी चित्रित केले आणि ते समाजमाध्यमांवर प्रसारित केले आहेत.
या आठवड्यात अशा अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे, माध्यम आणि जनजागृती अभियानांचे नियोजन केले आहे. राज्य नोडल संस्था, राज्य वितरण कंपनी आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने संपूर्ण देशभरात याचे आयोजन केले आहे.