Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy launches activities on the eve of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
New Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications launched in Chandigarh
Solar Ambassadors undertake door-to-door campaign for rooftop solar awareness in Gujarat
24 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is hosting various activities during the week 23-27 August 2021 to celebrate “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” . A series of programmes marked the launch of MNRE’s celebration.
In Chandigarh, a new Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications was launched by Sh. Debendra Dalai, IFS, Chief Conservator of Forest-cum-Chief Executive Officer, CREST, Chandigarh. The Unified Web Portal developed by Chandigarh Renewable Energy and Science and Technology Promotion Society (CREST) in association with MNRE, The World Bank and M/s E&Y will have purely paperless processing in a time bound manner and will bring transparency in the system and help in efficient monitoring and ease of doing business.
GUVNL and other DISCOMs in Gujarat had placed Hoardings, Banners and Posters across Gujarat to generate awareness about solar rooftop as well carried out ground campaign through DISCOM officers across Gujarat. Volunteers called Solar Ambassadors visited multiple locations for door-to-door campaign and also shared the WhatsApp Chatbot Helpdesk number to public so that they can get the information about the Scheme, procedure and subsidy digitally. The WhatsApp initiative from Gujarat Discoms is the first such imitative taken in the country and got a great response as the consumer has to just Whatsapp “Hi” on 9724300270.
Solar Ambassadors had interacted with consumers in the State of Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal and explained them the benefit and process of installation of solar rooftop in their state.
Consumers which have already installed Rooftop Solar had taken their selfies with the installed systems and the same has been shared on social media.
Video messages from eminent personalities and beneficiaries was recorded where they are talking about the benefits of solar rooftop and why more consumers shall adopt for renewable sources of electricity and shared it on social media.
During this week, many more such events, media & outreach campaigns have been planned and will be organized by the State Nodal Agencies, State Distribution Companies and Voluntary Organizations in coordination with MNRE, all over the country.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌' వేడుకల సందర్భంగా, వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించిన 'నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ'
సౌర నికర/స్థూల దరఖాస్తుల ప్రక్రియ కోసం కొత్త వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌ (https://solar.chd.gov.in) చండీగఢ్‌లో ప్రారంభం
'ఇళ్లపై సౌర పలకల విధానం'పై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు గుజరాత్‌లో ఇంటింటి ప్రచారం చేపట్టిన సోలార్ అంబాసిడర్లు
24 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌" సందర్భంగా, ఈ నెల 23-27 తేదీల్లో, 'నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ' (ఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈ) వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈ వేడుకలకు గుర్తుగా వరుస కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
సౌర నికర/స్థూల దరఖాస్తుల ప్రక్రియ కోసం కొత్త వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌ (https://solar.chd.gov.in)ను చీఫ్ కన్సర్వేటర్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్-కమ్-చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ ఆఫీసర్‌ శ్రీ దేబేంద్ర దలాయ్‌ చండీగఢ్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు. ఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈ, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, ఈ&వై సంస్థ సహకారంతో; 'చండీగఢ్ పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి, శాస్త్ర &సాంకేతికత ప్రచార కమిటీ' (క్రెస్ట్‌) ఈ వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌ను రూపొందించింది. నిర్ధిష్ట కాల పద్ధతిలో, పూర్తిగా పేపర్‌ రహిత ప్రక్రియతో ఈ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ ఉంటుంది. వ్యవస్థలో పారదర్శకత తీసుకువస్తుంది. పర్యవేక్షణ సమర్థత, వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడంలో సాయపడుతుంది.
'ఇళ్లపై సౌర పలకల విధానం'పై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి, జీయూవీఎన్‌ఎల్‌, ఇతర డిస్కంల ద్వారా గుజరాత్ అంతటా హోర్డింగ్‌లు, బ్యానర్లు, పోస్టర్లను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. సోలార్ అంబాసిడర్స్‌గా పిలిచే కార్యకర్తలు ఇంటింటి ప్రచారం కోసం అనేక ప్రదేశాలకు వెళ్లారు. ఈ పథకం, విధానం, రాయితీల సమాచారాన్ని డిజిటల్‌ రూపంలో పొందేలా వాట్సాప్ చాట్‌బాట్ హెల్ప్‌డెస్క్ నంబర్‌ను ప్రజలకు అందించారు. గుజరాత్ డిస్కంలు చేపట్టిన ఈ వాట్సాప్‌ కార్యక్రమం దేశంలోనే మొదటిది. వినియోగదారుడు 9724300270 నంబరుకు “హాయ్” అని వాట్సాప్‌ చేస్తే సరిపోతుంది కాబట్టి, వారి నుంచి మంచి స్పందననూ అందుకుంది.
సోలార్ అంబాసిడర్లు మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో వినియోగదారుల వద్దకు వెళ్లి వారితో సంభాషించారు. ఇళ్లపై సౌర పలకల ఏర్పాటు ప్రయోజనం గురించి వివరించారు.
ఇప్పటికే ఇళ్లపై సౌర పలకలను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వినియోగదారులు వాటితో సెల్ఫీలు తీసుకుని, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో ఉంచారు.
ఇళ్లపై సౌర పలకల ఏర్పాటు వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలు, పునరుత్పాదక విద్యుత్ వనరులను ఎక్కువమంది ఎందుకు స్వీకరించాలన్న విషయాలను వివరిస్తున్న ప్రముఖులు, లబ్ధిదారులు దృశ్య సందేశాలను అధికారులు రికార్డు చేసి, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో పోస్ట్‌ చేశారు.
ఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈ సమన్వయంతో రాష్ట్ర నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు, డిస్కంలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇలాంటి మరిన్ని కార్యక్రమాలు ఈ వారంలో జరిగేలా ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేశారు.