Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy launches activities on the eve of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
New Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications launched in Chandigarh
Solar Ambassadors undertake door-to-door campaign for rooftop solar awareness in Gujarat
24 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is hosting various activities during the week 23-27 August 2021 to celebrate “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” . A series of programmes marked the launch of MNRE’s celebration.
In Chandigarh, a new Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications was launched by Sh. Debendra Dalai, IFS, Chief Conservator of Forest-cum-Chief Executive Officer, CREST, Chandigarh. The Unified Web Portal developed by Chandigarh Renewable Energy and Science and Technology Promotion Society (CREST) in association with MNRE, The World Bank and M/s E&Y will have purely paperless processing in a time bound manner and will bring transparency in the system and help in efficient monitoring and ease of doing business.
GUVNL and other DISCOMs in Gujarat had placed Hoardings, Banners and Posters across Gujarat to generate awareness about solar rooftop as well carried out ground campaign through DISCOM officers across Gujarat. Volunteers called Solar Ambassadors visited multiple locations for door-to-door campaign and also shared the WhatsApp Chatbot Helpdesk number to public so that they can get the information about the Scheme, procedure and subsidy digitally. The WhatsApp initiative from Gujarat Discoms is the first such imitative taken in the country and got a great response as the consumer has to just Whatsapp “Hi” on 9724300270.
Solar Ambassadors had interacted with consumers in the State of Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal and explained them the benefit and process of installation of solar rooftop in their state.
Consumers which have already installed Rooftop Solar had taken their selfies with the installed systems and the same has been shared on social media.
Video messages from eminent personalities and beneficiaries was recorded where they are talking about the benefits of solar rooftop and why more consumers shall adopt for renewable sources of electricity and shared it on social media.
During this week, many more such events, media & outreach campaigns have been planned and will be organized by the State Nodal Agencies, State Distribution Companies and Voluntary Organizations in coordination with MNRE, all over the country.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அம்ரித் மகோத்சவம்: பல நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்குகிறது - புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சகம்
24 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தைக் கொண்டாட, 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 23ஆம் தேதி முதல் 27ஆம் தேதி வரையிலான வாரத்தில், பல நடவடிக்கைகளை, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது. இந்தத் தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திதுறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கொண்டாட்டத்தைக் குறிக்கின்றன.
சூரிய மின்சக்தி அமைப்பதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை சரிபார்க்க, சண்டிகரில், ஒரு புதிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையதளம் (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையதளத்தை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து சண்டிகர் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் காகிதமில்லா வழிமுறைகளைக் கைக்கொண்டு வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும், திறமையான மேற்பார்வையையும், எளிதில் தொழில் செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் உதவ்க்கூடிய வழிமுறையை உலக வங்கி மற்றும் இ அண்ட் ஒய் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கி அளிக்கும்.
குஜராத் உர்ஜா விகாஸ் நிகாம் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள இதர டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்கள் சூரிய மின்சக்திக் கூரை அமைப்பது பற்றி, குஜராத் முழுவதும் பேனர்கள், போஸ்டர்கள் வைத்துள்ளன. சூரிய மின்சக்தித் தூதர்கள் என அழைக்கப்படும் தன்னார்வலர்கள், பல இடங்களுக்குச் சென்று வீடு வீடாகப் பிரசாரம் செய்தனர். வாட்ஸ் அப் உரையாடல் உதவி மைய எண்களையும் பகிர்ந்தனர். அப்போது தான் அவர்களால், சூரிய மின்சக்தித்திட்டம் குறித்து தகவல்கள், நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் மானிய விவரங்களை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பெற முடியும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மேற்குவங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சூரிய மின்சக்தித் தூதர்கள், நுகர்வோர்களுடன் பேசி சூரிய மின்சக்திக் கூரை அமைப்பது பற்றியும் அதன் பயன்கள் பற்றியும் விளக்கினார்.
இந்த வாரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும், பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பிரசாரங்கள் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சிறப்பு முகமைகள், மாநில விநியோக நிறுவனங்கள், தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகள் நடத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748492