Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy launches activities on the eve of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
New Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications launched in Chandigarh
Solar Ambassadors undertake door-to-door campaign for rooftop solar awareness in Gujarat
24 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is hosting various activities during the week 23-27 August 2021 to celebrate “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” . A series of programmes marked the launch of MNRE’s celebration.
In Chandigarh, a new Unified Web Portal (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) for processing of Solar Net/Gross Applications was launched by Sh. Debendra Dalai, IFS, Chief Conservator of Forest-cum-Chief Executive Officer, CREST, Chandigarh. The Unified Web Portal developed by Chandigarh Renewable Energy and Science and Technology Promotion Society (CREST) in association with MNRE, The World Bank and M/s E&Y will have purely paperless processing in a time bound manner and will bring transparency in the system and help in efficient monitoring and ease of doing business.
GUVNL and other DISCOMs in Gujarat had placed Hoardings, Banners and Posters across Gujarat to generate awareness about solar rooftop as well carried out ground campaign through DISCOM officers across Gujarat. Volunteers called Solar Ambassadors visited multiple locations for door-to-door campaign and also shared the WhatsApp Chatbot Helpdesk number to public so that they can get the information about the Scheme, procedure and subsidy digitally. The WhatsApp initiative from Gujarat Discoms is the first such imitative taken in the country and got a great response as the consumer has to just Whatsapp “Hi” on 9724300270.
Solar Ambassadors had interacted with consumers in the State of Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal and explained them the benefit and process of installation of solar rooftop in their state.
Consumers which have already installed Rooftop Solar had taken their selfies with the installed systems and the same has been shared on social media.
Video messages from eminent personalities and beneficiaries was recorded where they are talking about the benefits of solar rooftop and why more consumers shall adopt for renewable sources of electricity and shared it on social media.
During this week, many more such events, media & outreach campaigns have been planned and will be organized by the State Nodal Agencies, State Distribution Companies and Voluntary Organizations in coordination with MNRE, all over the country.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے آزادی کا‘ امرت مہوتسو’ کی تقریب کے موقع پر سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا
سولر نیٹ ؍ گروس ایپلی کیشنز کی پروسیسنگ کے لئے نئے یونیفائڈ ویب پورٹل (https://solar.chd.gov.in ) کا چنڈی گڑھ میں آغاز کیا گیا
سولر ایمبسڈرس نے گجرات میں چھتوں پر شمسی بیداری کے لئے گھر گھر مہم کا کام سر انجام دیا
24 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍ اگست : نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ منانے کے لئے 23 سے 27 اگست 2021 کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر وزارت کی تقریبات کے آغاز کے لئے بہت سے پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
چنڈی گڑھ میں فوریسٹ کم چیف ایگزیکیٹو آفیسر سی آر ای ایس ٹی ، چنڈی گڑھ کے چیف کنزرویٹر جناب دیبندر دلائی کی جانب سے سولر نیٹ ؍ گروس ایپلی کیشنز کی پروسیسنگ کے لئے ایک نئے یونفائیڈ ویب پورٹل (https://solar.chd.gov.in کا آغاز کیا۔ چنڈی گڑھ قابل تجدید توانائی اور سائنس وٹیکنالوجی پرو موشن سوسائٹی ( سی آر ای ایس ٹی) نے نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ایم این آر ای کے اشتراک سے یونفائیڈ ویب پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔ عالمی بینک اور میسرز ای اینڈ وائی ایک مقررہ مدت میں قطعی طور پر کاغذ کے بغیر پروسیسنگ کا عمل جاری رکھیں گے اور اس نظام میں شفافیت لائیں گے اور با مقصد نگرانی میں مدد دیں گے اور کارو بار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کریں گے۔
جی یو وی این ایل اور گجرات میں دیگر ڈسکامس نے پورے گجرات میں ہورڈنگس، بینرس اور پوسٹر لگائے ہیں تاکہ شمسی روف ٹاپ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے ، ساتھ ہی گجرات میں ڈسکام افسروں کے ذریعے بنیادی سطح پر مہم کو آگے لے جایا جاسکے۔ رضا کاروں نے، جنہیں سولر ایمبسڈر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، گھر گھر مہم کے لئے کئی مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور عوام کو واٹس ایپ چھت بورڈ ہیلپ ڈیسک نمبر بھی فراہم کئے، تاکہ وہ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں اس کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں اور ڈیجٹلی سبسڈی کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرسکیں۔ گجرات ڈسکام کی جانب سے اٹھایا گیا واٹس ایپ قدم اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل قدمی ہے، جو ملک میں اٹھائی گئی اور اسے اچھا رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے، کیونکہ صارفین کو 9724300270 پر صرف واٹس ایپ ‘‘ہی’’ کرنا ہو تا ہے۔
سولر ایمبسڈر س نے مہا راشٹر ، پنجاب ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاست میں صارفین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں، ان کی ریاست میں سولر روف ٹاپ کی تنصیب کے فائدے اور عمل سے واقف کرایا۔
ان صارفین نے ، جنہوں نے پہلے ہی روف ٹاپ سولر لگا لئے ہیں، نصب کئے گئے سسٹم کے ساتھ اپنی سیلفیاں لیں اور اسے سوشل میڈیا پر دستیاب کرایا۔
ممتاز شخصتیوں اور مستفیدین کے ویڈیو پیغامات ریکارڈ کئے گئے، جہاں وہ سولر روف ٹاپ کے فوائد کے بارے میں گفتگو کر رہے ہیں۔ اور کیوں زیادہ سے زیادہ صارفین الیکٹر ک سٹی کے قابل تجدید وسائل کو اپنائیں گے، اور اسے سو شل میڈیا پر دستیاب کرائیں گے۔
اس ہفتے کے دوران اس طرح کے کئی مزید ایونٹس، میڈیا اور آؤٹ ریچ مہم کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور ان کا ملک بھر میں ایم این آر ای کے تال میل سے ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں ، ریاستی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں اور رضا کار تنظیموں کے ذریعے اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ح ا- ق ر)
U-8074