Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industry Associations to play a key role in achieving target of $400 billion merchandise exports in 2021-22: Shri Piyush Goyal
All issues and concerns will be looked into - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal engages with Industry Associations to ensure all avail benefit of great growth opportunities.
India developing a SAFE ecosystem i.e. Sustainable, Agile, Futuristic & Efficient to make India a Global Hub of manufacturing: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with the Industry Associates to discuss measures to enhance and increase exports
23 AUG 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today interacts with the Industry Associates to discuss measures to enhance and increase exports.
The Union Minister in his addressed said that today’s interaction will create a roadmap to build a vibrant & robust industry ecosystem. Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the selfless spirit of all Industry Associations during COVID-19. He said that with collective will, agility & synergies we turned a ‘Crisis into an Opportunity, as the Merchandise exports for first 2 weeks of Aug’21 up by 45% over 2020-21 & up 32% over 2019-20 and Merchandise exports for 1 Apr - 14 Aug’ 21 up by 71% over 2020-21 and up 23% over 2019-20.
Shri Goyal further added that it is also, time to reflect on how to achieve future targets. He said that India’s average applied import tariff dropped to 15% in 2020 from 17.6% in 2019, sharpest annual fall in about a decade and a half and our applied tariffs are way below the bound rate of 50.8% (permissible limit under the WTO), with a positive momentum, India is working in mission mode to achieve target of $400 billion merchandise exports in 2021-22.
Speaking about aim of USD 2 tn contribution of exports by 2030 in economy, Shri Goyal said that economy is on a path of revival and India received the highest ever FDI inflow in 2020-21. It surged by 10% to USD 81.72 bn from USD 74.39 bn (2019-20) and FDI during May’ 21 is USD 12.1 bn i.e. 203% higher than May’20 & 123% higher than May’19. The Minister said that from EoDB to Exports and from Startups to Services, India is taking giant leaps in each sector.
Speaking about employment, the Minister said that more than 54,000 start-ups were providing ~ 5.5 lakh jobs, and more than 20 lakh jobs will be created by 50,000 new start-ups in the next 5 years. He said, it is time for our Industry to expand our capacity, capability & commitment to develop resilient global supply chains. He further added that our relentless efforts are a testament to the world of our potential and India’s ability to scale and our Industries have truly inculcated spirit of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas”
Speaking about Prime Minister’s clarion call on 6th August, 2021 “Local goes Global: Make in India for the World”, he said Quality, Productivity, & Efficiency, will make our export basket Bigger, Better & Broader and Transforming Industries & Transforming Lives through Initiatives.
Shri Goyal talked about Incentivising Manufacturing also, he said Governments focus will be on PLI worth Rs 1.97 Lakh Cr to 13 sectors in next 5 years, Focus on 24 sectors to attract investment, one-stop digital platform to facilitate businesses through Investment Clearance Cell (ICC), One District One Product under which creating a pool of 739 products from 739 districts, India Industrial Land Bank for providing a GIS-enabled database of industrial areas, he said that Centre expects that Indian Industry should suggest areas for intervention through research, handholding of exporters/manufacturers, deeper engagement with States, greater engagement with Missions, etc.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal said that “The key to success is to focus on goals, not obstacles”. He said that Indian industry through their conviction & commitment have demonstrated to the world that we can rise to any challenge and conquer it. He further added that Industry Associations will play a key role in developing a SAFE ecosystem i.e. Sustainable, Agile, Futuristic & Efficient to make India a Global Hub of manufacturing and together, we will achieve ‘Sarva Lok Hitam’ i.e. growth of industry with ‘Quality driven productivity’.
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Smt. Anupriya Patel also addressed the meeting.
DGFT, DPIIT, The SCALE committee (Steering Committee for Advancing Local Value-Add and Exports), CII, FICCI and ASSOCHAM made presentation on subject “Measures to Increase Exports & Achieve Export Targets of 2021-22”.
Dr. Pawan Goenka Chairman, MD & CEO, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Shri Dilip Chenoy, Member Secretary General, FICCI, Shri Deepak Sood, Member, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM, Shri Deepak Bagla Member, CEO, Invest India, Shri Salil Singhal Member, Chairman and MD, PI Industries, Mr Gautam Nair, Chairman, CII Footwear and Leather Accessories Committee, Smt. Manmeet K. Nanda Member (Convener) Joint Secretary, DPIIT , Shri Chandrajit Benerjee Member Director General, CII, Shri Seshagiri Rao MVS (through VC) Member JMD & Group CFO, JSW Steel, Shri S. Suresh Kumar Member Joint Secretary, DoC of SCALE committee participated in the meeting.
Mr Vijay Sharma Director Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Senior Dr Vinod K Verma Vice President, Jindal Stainless Reliance Industries Limited , Vikash Agarwal, President Indian Chamber of Commerce, Sh. Sanjay Aggarwal, President, Economics PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry , Mr. Arun, President ,The Southern India Chamber of Commerce & Industry , Shri Vinesh Mehta, President, Federation of Associations of Maharashtra, Mr. Juzar Khorakiwala, President, IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry (formerly Indian Merchants’ Chamber), Mr Praveen Khandelwal, Secretary General , Confederation of All India Traders and other Industry Associate, Mr. Jagdish Fofandi, National President Mr. Elias Sait, Secretary General, The Seafood Exporters Association of India, Rajiv Mehra, President Mr. Ravi Gosain, Vice President, Indian Association of Tour Operators Maj (Retd.) Nikhil Saini, Director Public Policy EICI Mr. Vasudevan Rajagopalan, Head Customs Compliance DHL , Express Industry Council of India, Mr.Kiran Rambhia, President Mr.Paresh Thakkar, Hon.Secretary Brihan Mumbai Custom House Agents Associations, Mr. Shankar Shinde, Chairman – Elect Mr. Dushyant Mulani, Honorary Secretary, Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations of India, Mr.Vivek Jalan, Chairperson Mr. Jayanta Chakrabort, Chairperson, Bengal Chamber Commerce Industry Kolkata also attended the meeting.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سال 22-2021میں 400ارب ڈالر کے تجارتی برآمدات کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں صنعتی تنظیموں کا اہم کردار ہوگا:جناب پیوش گوئل
تمام مسائل اورمتعلقہ موضوعات پرغورکیاجائے گا: پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ترقی کے سنہرے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے صنعتی تنظیموں سے گفت وشنید کی
ہندوستان کو ازسرنو عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لئے ایک محفوظ ،ماحول دوست نظام تیارکرنےمیں رول ادارکریں جو پائیدار ، مستعد ، مستقبل پرمرکوز اورکارگرہوں تاکہ بھارت کو مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بنایاجاسکے :جناب گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے برآمدات کی فروغ کی خاطراقدامات پرتبادلہ خیال کے لئے صعنتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
23 AUG 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23؍اگست:تجارت وصنعت ، امورصارفین ، خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم اورکپڑےکی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے صنعتی تنظیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیرنے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ آج کی بات چیت ایک درخشاں اورمضبوط صنعتی ماحول دوست نظام کے لئے ایک خاکہ مرتب کریگا ۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کووڈ 19کے دوران صنعت کی تمام انجمنوں کے بے لوث جذبے کی ستائش کی انھوں نے کہاکہ مشترکہ طورپرقوت ارادی اورتال میل کے ساتھ ہم نے بحران کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کردیاہے ، کیونکہ 21اگست کے پہلے دوہفتے میں برآمدات میں 21-2020کے دوران 45فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ یہ 20-2019 میں 32فیصد کااضافہ درج کیاگیاتھااور یکم اپریل سے 14اگست 2021تک برآمدات میں 71فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا جب کہ 21-2020یہ 23فیصد تھا۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہاکہ یہ وقت اس بات پربھی غورکرنے کا ہے کہ مستقبل کے اہداف کو کیسے حاصل کیاجائے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کی موجودہ اوسط درآمدی محصول 2019 میں 17.6فیصد سے گھٹ کر 2020میں 15 فیصد رہ گیا۔ جو تقریبا 15 سال میں سب سے تیز سالانہ گراوٹ ہے اورہمارے محصولات 50.8فیصد ( ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تحت منظورشدہ حد ) سے نیچے ہیں ۔ مثبت رفتارکے ساتھ ، ہندوستان سال 22-2021میں 400 ارب ڈالر کے تجارتی برآمدات کےا ہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کررہاہے ۔
معیشت میں 2030 تک برآمدات میں 2ٹریلین امریکی ڈالرکے تعاون کے ہدف کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ معیشت احیاکے راستے پر گامزن ہے اورہندوستان کو 21-2020میں اب تک کاسب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی سرمایہ حاصل ہواہے ۔ یہ سرمایہ 74.39 بلین امریکی ڈالر (20-2019) سے 10 فیصد بڑھ کر 81.72 بلین امریکی ڈالرہوگیااور مئی 2021 کے دوران ایف ڈی آئی 12.1بلین امریکی ڈالر یعنی مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں 203 فیصد سے زائد اور مئی 2019 کے مقابلے میں 123فیصد زائد ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیرنےکہا کہ ای اوڈی بی سے برآمدات تک اور اسٹارٹ اپ سے خدمات تک ، ہندوستان ہرایک شعبے میں زبردست ترقی کررہاہے ۔
روزگار کے بارے میں وزیرتجارت نے گفتگوکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ 54000سے بھی زائد اسٹارٹ اپس نے تقریبا 5.5لاکھ روزگارفراہم کئے ہیں ، اوراگلے پانچ برسوں میں 50000نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ 20لاکھ سے بھی زائد روزگار پیداکئے جائیں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ ہماری صنعت،اپنی صلاحیت ،اہلیت کو وسعت دے تاکہ عالمی لچکدارسپلائی چین فروغ دیاجاسکے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ہماری انتھک کوششیں ، ہماری صلاحیتیں دنیا کے لئے ایک واضح ثبوت ہیں ۔ واقعی اورہمارے صنعتوں نے صحیح معنون میں ‘سب کا ساتھ ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس ، کی روح و جذبے کو حقیقی طورپر اپنے اندر سمولیاہے ۔
6اگست ، 2021 کے وزیراعظم کی واضح پکار ‘لوکل گوج کلوبل ، میک –ان – انڈیا فاردی ورلڈ ، کاذکرکرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ عمدگی ، پیداواریت ، مہارت ہمارے برآمدات باسکیٹ کو بڑا بہتر و وسیع بنادے گی اورمختلف پہلوں کے ذرائع سے صنعتوں میں وسیع تبدیلی لائیگی اوراس ک ےساتھ ہی لوگوں کی زندگی بہتربنادیگی ۔
جناب گوئل نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کو بھی فروغ دینے کا ذکرکیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ سرکاروں کی توجہ اگلے 5برسوں میں 13سیکٹروں کو 1.97لاکھ کروڑروپے کے پی ایل آئی ، سرمائے کو پرکشش کرنے کے لئے 24 سیکٹروں میں ، سرمایہ منظوری سیل (آئی سی سی ) ایک ضلع ایک اشیاء کے ذریعہ کاروبارمیں سہولت پیداکرنے کے لئے ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرناہے ۔ جس کے تحت 739اضلاع سے 739اشیاء کا ایک پول تشکیل دیاگیاہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکز امید کرتاہے کہ بھارتی صنعت کو تحقیق چند برآمدکاروں ، مینوفیکچررز، ریاستوں کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی رکھنے والوں ، مشنوں کے ساتھ زیادہ تال میل وغیرہ کے ذریعہ مداخلت کے لئے شعبے تجویز کرنے چاہیئں ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ کامیابی کی کنجی ہے کہ اپنے مقاصد پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے نہ کہ مشکلات پر ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی صنعت نے اپنے عزم اورعہدبستگی کے ذریعہ دنیا کو یہ دکھا دیاہے کہ ہم دنیا کے کسی بھی چیلنج سے ابھرسکتے ہیں اوراس پرکامیابی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ صنعت سے متعلق انجمنیں ایک محفوظ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے جو پائیدار 36