Ministry of Defence
MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND THE PHILIPPINE NAVY – 23 AUGUST 2021
23 AUG 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Two ships of the Indian Navy, namely INS Ranvijay (Guided Missile Destroyer, D55) and INS Kora (Guided Missile Corvette, P61), on deployment to the Western Pacific, carried out a Maritime Partnership Exercise with BRP Antonio Luna (Frigate, FF 151) of the Philippine Navy on 23 Aug 21 in the West Philippine Sea.
The joint evolutions conducted during the exercise included several operational manoeuvers and the participating ships of both navies were satisfied with the consolidation of interoperability achieved through this operational interaction at sea.
The Indian naval ships are currently deployed to the Western Pacific with an aim to strengthen maritime security collaboration with partner nations. The interaction with BRP Antonio Luna was, therefore, an enriching opportunity for the Indian Navy to consolidate its bilateral relations with the Philippine Navy. In compliance with the prevailing pandemic guidelines, the exercise was conducted in contactless manner and all necessary health and safety protocols were strictly observed. After the exercise, the Indian naval ships are scheduled to call at Manila Port for replenishment.
India and The Philippines share a very robust defence and security partnership built over several years and spanning across all domains. Both navies remain committed to further strengthening bilateral collaboration in the maritime domain towards a collective aim of ensuring a stable, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
WTVL.jpeg)
XD33.jpeg)
MXOS.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடற்படை இடையே கடல்சார் கூட்டு பயிற்சி : நாளை நடக்கிறது
23 AUG 2021 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடற்படை இடையே, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடல் பகுதியில்கடல்சார் கூட்டு பயிற்சி நாளை நடக்கிறது.
இதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் ரன்விஜய், ஐஎன்எஸ் கோரா ஆகிய இரண்டு போர்க்கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
மேற்கு பசிபிக் கடல் பகுதியில் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த இரண்டு போர்க்கப்பல்களும், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடற்படையின் பிஆர்பி ஆன்டனியோ லுனா என்ற போர்க்கப்பலுடன், மேற்கு பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடல் பகுதியில் கடல்சார் கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் நாளை ஈடுபடுகின்றன.
இதன் மூலம் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடற்படையுடன் இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும்.
தற்போதுள்ள கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக, இந்த பயிற்சி தொடர்பில்லா முறையில், பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட்டும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த பயிற்சிக்குப்பின், இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் மணிலா துறைமுகம் செல்லும்.
இந்தோ பசிபிக் பகுதியில் நிலையான, அமைதியான மற்றும் செழிப்பான சூழலை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கில், கடல்சார் துறையில் இருதரப்பின் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளும் உறுதியாக உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748328