Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Giriraj Singh urges to take a pledge for making developed, educated and empowered Panchayats in the country
Women can become the strength of the Panchayats, says Shri Giriraj Singh
National Webinar on ‘Role of Panchayats in bringing Zero Hunger’ held
23 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Panchayati Raj and Shri Giriraj Singh urged the representatives of the Panchayats to take a pledge to make Panchayats developed, educated and empowered for achieving the sustainable development goals set by UNDP. The Minister was addressing the National Webinar on ‘Role of Panchayats in bringing Zero Hunger’. The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj as part of the celebration of AzadikaAmritMahotsav’.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that Panchayats first need to accept the challenges of hunger and then put their hard efforts to achieve the goal of ‘Zero Hunger’. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the fund allocations have been increased significantly for the empowerment of Panchayats.Various types of training programs are also being run by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to further strengthen the system.“It is now our duty to bring transparency in the Panchayati Raj System and make them AatmNirbhar.”, he said.
Appreciating the role of Self-Help Groups, Shri Singh asked Panchayat to involve the women of SHGs in the planning of implementation of various government schemes. He said that women are becoming the economic force of the country and can become the strength of the Panchayats too. The Minister also emphasized stopping rural to urban migration, for this, he urged Panchayats to take benefit of the Rurban mission of the Government of India.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that Panchayats can change the face of the village. He emphasized promoting youth to take up modern agriculture practices. It will help in a big way in eradicating poverty. He also urged other Ministries to collaborate with Panchayats for the successful implementation of their various schemes.
Union Minister for State Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste emphasized on the role of Self-Help Groups in empowering rural women and make them financially AatmNirbhar.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati raj urged Panchayats to ensure that no one sleeps hungry in their territory. It is also the role of Panchayats to see that the public food distribution system would work in a proper way locally, he further added.
In a day-long webinar, senior officials of various Ministries and State governments, The representative of World Food Programme, UNDP, presented their views on critical issues/subjects like sufficiency of food production & food security, sustainable agricultural production, public distribution, minimization of food production and processing loss, nutritional security and leveraging of technological solutions having bearing on the attainment of Zero Hunger by 2030.
A large number of Panchayats of all three tiers also attended the Webinar.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਸਕਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
‘ਭੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
23 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਭੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭੁੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਿਆਈ ਜਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੁਅਰਬਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਚਿਹਰਾ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਪਦਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਭੁੱਖਾ ਨਾ ਸੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਵੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਚੁਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਹਾਨੀ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਭੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।