Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Giriraj Singh urges to take a pledge for making developed, educated and empowered Panchayats in the country
Women can become the strength of the Panchayats, says Shri Giriraj Singh
National Webinar on ‘Role of Panchayats in bringing Zero Hunger’ held
23 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Panchayati Raj and Shri Giriraj Singh urged the representatives of the Panchayats to take a pledge to make Panchayats developed, educated and empowered for achieving the sustainable development goals set by UNDP. The Minister was addressing the National Webinar on ‘Role of Panchayats in bringing Zero Hunger’. The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj as part of the celebration of AzadikaAmritMahotsav’.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that Panchayats first need to accept the challenges of hunger and then put their hard efforts to achieve the goal of ‘Zero Hunger’. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the fund allocations have been increased significantly for the empowerment of Panchayats.Various types of training programs are also being run by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to further strengthen the system.“It is now our duty to bring transparency in the Panchayati Raj System and make them AatmNirbhar.”, he said.
Appreciating the role of Self-Help Groups, Shri Singh asked Panchayat to involve the women of SHGs in the planning of implementation of various government schemes. He said that women are becoming the economic force of the country and can become the strength of the Panchayats too. The Minister also emphasized stopping rural to urban migration, for this, he urged Panchayats to take benefit of the Rurban mission of the Government of India.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that Panchayats can change the face of the village. He emphasized promoting youth to take up modern agriculture practices. It will help in a big way in eradicating poverty. He also urged other Ministries to collaborate with Panchayats for the successful implementation of their various schemes.
Union Minister for State Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste emphasized on the role of Self-Help Groups in empowering rural women and make them financially AatmNirbhar.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati raj urged Panchayats to ensure that no one sleeps hungry in their territory. It is also the role of Panchayats to see that the public food distribution system would work in a proper way locally, he further added.
In a day-long webinar, senior officials of various Ministries and State governments, The representative of World Food Programme, UNDP, presented their views on critical issues/subjects like sufficiency of food production & food security, sustainable agricultural production, public distribution, minimization of food production and processing loss, nutritional security and leveraging of technological solutions having bearing on the attainment of Zero Hunger by 2030.
A large number of Panchayats of all three tiers also attended the Webinar.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने देश में विकसित, शिक्षित और सशक्त पंचायत बनाने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया
महिलाएं पंचायतों की ताकत बन सकती हैं : श्री गिरिराज सिंह
'भूख को खत्म करने में पंचायतों की भूमिका' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन
23 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों से यूएनडीपी द्वारा निर्धारित टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पंचायतों को विकसित, शिक्षित और सशक्त बनाने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया है। श्री गिरिराज सिंह भूख की समस्या को खत्म करने के लिए 'पंचायतों की भूमिका' पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। वेबिनार का आयोजन पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवके उत्सव के कार्यक्रम के तहत किया गया था।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि पंचायतों को पहले भूख की चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करना होगा और उसके बाद 'भूख को खत्म' करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पंचायतों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए फंड के आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। पंचायतीराज मंत्रालय द्वारा तंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी चलाए जा रहे हैं। अब हमारा कर्तव्य है कि पंचायती राज व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता लाई जाये और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जाये।"
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भूमिका की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि पंचायतों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं को अमल में लाने के लिये महिलाओं को भागीदारी बढ़ानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं देश की आर्थिक ताकत बन रही हैं और पंचायतों की ताकत भी बन सकती हैं। श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ग्रामीण से शहरों की ओर माइग्रेशन को रोकने पर भी जोर दिया, इसके लिए उन्होंने पंचायतों से भारत सरकार के रुरल अर्बन मिशन का लाभउठाने की भी अपील की है।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि पंचायतें गांव का चेहरा बदल सकती हैं। उन्होंने आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए युवाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। यह गरीबी उन्मूलन में काफी हद तक मदद करेगा। उन्होंने अन्य मंत्रालयों से अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के सफल क्रियान्वन के लिए पंचायतों के साथ सहयोग करने का भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव सुनील कुमार ने पंचायतों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि उनके क्षेत्र में कोई भूखा न सोए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह देखना भी पंचायतों की जिम्मेदारी है कि सार्वजनिक खाद्य वितरण प्रणाली स्थानीय स्तर पर उचित तरीके से काम करे।
एक दिवसीय वेबिनार में, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम, यूएनडीपी के प्रतिनिधियों ने खाद्य उत्पादन की प्रचुरता और खाद्य सुरक्षा, टिकाऊ कृषि उत्पादन, सार्वजनिक वितरण, खाद्य उत्पादन के दौरान नुकसान को न्यूनतम करना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों / विषयों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। खाद्य उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण हानि, पोषण सुरक्षा और 2030 तक भूख की समस्या को खत्म करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए जरूरी तकनीकी समाधान का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
वेबिनार में तीनों स्तरों की बड़ी संख्या में पंचायतों ने भी भाग लिया।