Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd ,Ministry of Coal continues to celebrate AzadikaAmritMahotsav with great zeal and enthusiasm
Events rekindle the feeling of patriotism
Milestone achievements of Coal Companies in various fields also highlighted
23 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Ltd (CIL), a Maharatna PSE under the Ministry of Coal and its subsidiary organisations continue to celebrate AzadiKaAmritMahotsav in different parts of the country with great zeal and enthusiasm by conducting a variety of programmes while also maintaining COVID Guidelines.
During Iconic events, different milestones of Coal Companies were highlighted amongst the stakeholders. The achievements of Coal Companies in the field of Energy Conservation, Eco Restoration, Sustainability, Diversification, technological advancement and digitalisation initiatives were brought out in the speeches of the CMDs of different subsidiaries and General Managers of the Areas.
Eastern Coalfield Ltd. (ECL) has conducted a webinar in DAV School at Nimcha, under Satgram Area on the topic : 'The relevance of Azadi (Freedom) for the youth and the future ahead' as part of AzadikaAmritMahotsov( AKAM).Students of class IX and X participated in the Webinar. The young generation gave insights and shared their aspirations about freedo.
A Bicycle Rally was organized at Jhanjhara Area of ECL on the occasion of International Youth Day under the aegis of AzadikaAmritMahotsav. Employees actively participated in the event where the team covered a distance of 5.5 kms to spread the message of energy conservation.
A two day event of Singing Competition of patriotic songs under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav was organized for employees of CIL in the premises. In order to ensure COVID norms, large number of participants joined virtually. The function rekindled the feeling of patriotism among the audience.
At CIL (HQ), along with flag hoisting ceremony by the Chairman, the employees participated in singing patriotic songs .KoylaDarpan- a half yearly Hindi Magazine – AzadikaAmritMahotsav was also released as part of this year’s Independence Day celebrations. The magazine contains varied and inspiring articles on freedom struggle, women empowerment and highlights the journey of 75 years of independent India.
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) also celebrated 75 years of India's independence with patriotic fervour and gaiety.
Beautiful and creative tableau at Independence Day Celebration was seen at NCL from all Areas and Units. The fascinating tableaus depicted messages of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, COVID Vaccination, Developing and Progressive Nation, Khelo India, Digital India, Start-up India, cultural heritage and other thematic topics.
Banners and standees depicting AzadikaAmritMahotsav could be seen at every venue of the Celebrations. Prizes were distributed for events conducted during the AzadikaAmritMahotsav celebrations at WCL.
A Plantation Drive was conducted at ECL along with celebration of AzadikaAmritMahotsav. The COVID Response by the company along with the continuous increase in the percentage of employees and their families getting vaccinated by the company was also highlighted.
At Western Coalfileds Ltd. (WCL), the CMD along with other senior functionaries visited Panchwati Old Age Home and spent time with the elderly who had witnessed the time of Independence, the memories of which are still fresh in their minds.
Floral Tributes were offered to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi at J & K Area of Southeaster Coalfields Ltd (SECL). Each and every unit of SECL celebrated the day with great zeal, maintaining COVID protocols.
At Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd( CMPDIL), Corona Warriors, Doctors and recovered patients were felicitated, patriotic song were sung by employees, children of employees and plantation of saplings were carried out by the units. Independence Day was celebrated under AzadikaAmritMahotsav in BirsaUchhaVidyalaya, Ranchi. The school is funded under CSR and mostly tribal students of Kanke Road and Dam side locality study in this school .

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ، وزارت کوئلہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بڑے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ لگاتار منا رہی ہے
پروگرام حب الوطنی کے جذبات کو دوبارہ زندہ کرتے ہیں
مختلف شعبوں میں کول کمپنیوں کی اہم کامیابیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا
23 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)،کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہاراتنا پی ایس ای اور اس کی ذیلی تنظیمیں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو مختلف جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منا رہی ہیں، جبکہ کووڈ رہنما خطوط پر بھی عمل کر رہی ہیں
نمایاں تقریبات کے دوران اسٹاک ہولڈرز کے درمیان کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے مختلف سنگ میل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ توانائی کا تحفظ، ماحولیاتی بحالی، پائیداری، تنوع، تکنیکی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے شعبوں میں کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی کامیابیوں کو مختلف ماتحت اداروں کے سی ایم ڈی اور علاقوں کے جنرل منیجرز کی تقریروں میں سامنے لایا گیا۔
ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹیڈ (ای سی ایل) نے ست گرام علاقہ کے تحت نیمچا کے ڈی اے وی اسکول میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘(اے کے اے ایم) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’نوجوانوں اور مستقبل کی نسل کے لیے آزادی کی معنویت‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ نویں اور دسویں جماعت کے طلباء نے ویبنار میں حصہ لیا۔ نوجوان نسل نے اپنے خیالات اور آزادی کے بارے میں اپنی خواہشات کا اشتراک کیا۔
عالمی یوم یوتھ کے موقع پر ای سی ایل کے جھانجھارا علاقہ میں ایک سائیکل ریلی کا انعقاد کیا گیا ،جس کا اہتمام ازادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کیا گیا۔ ملازمین نے اس تقریب میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا جہاں ٹیم نے توانائی کے تحفظ کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے 5.5 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت حب الوطنی کے گیتوں کے مقابلے کے دو روزہ ایونٹ کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں سی آئی ایل کے ملازمین احاطے میں تھے۔ کووڈ رہنما خطوط پر عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شرکاء کی بڑی تعداد ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئی۔ تقریب نے سامعین میں حب الوطنی کے جذبات کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا۔
سی آئی ایل (ہیڈکوارٹر) میں چیئر مین کی جانب سے پرچم کشائی کی تقریب کے ساتھ ملازمین نے حب الوطنی کے گیت گانے میں حصہ لیا۔ میگزین میں آزادی کی جدوجہد،خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں مختلف اور متاثر کن مضامین شامل ہیں اور آزاد ہندوستان کے 75 سال کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
ویسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ڈبلیو سی ایل) میں،سی ایم ڈی نے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ پنچاوتی اولڈ ایج ہوم کا دورہ کیا اوران بزرگوں کے ساتھ وقت گزارا جنہوں نے آزادی کا وقت دیکھا تھا ، جن کی یادیں اب بھی ان کے ذہنوں میں تازہ ہیں۔
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کے جے اینڈ کے ایریا میں بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی گئی۔ ایس ای سی ایل کے ہر یونٹ نے کووڈ پروٹوکول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے دن کو بڑے جوش و جذبے سے منایا۔
سنٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ لمیٹڈ (سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل) میں کورونا جانبازوں، ڈاکٹرز اور صحت یاب مریضوں کو نوازا گیا۔ ملازمین، ملازمین کے بچوں نے حب الوطنی کے گیت گائے اور یونٹس کے ذریعہ پودے لگائے گئے۔ برسا اچیہ ودیالہ، رانچی میں یوم آزادی منایا گیا۔ اسکول کو سی ایس آر کے تحت فنڈ دیا جاتا ہے اور زیادہ تر کانکے روڈ اور ڈیم سائیڈ علاقے کے قبائلی طلباء اس اسکول میں پڑھتے ہیں۔