Ministry of Rural Development
1183 mobilisation camps organised across the country under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Around 75,660 candidates enrolled for upcoming trainings in a week
10.94 lakh youth have been trained and 7.07 lakh youth have been placed till July, 2021
22 AUG 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations, around 1183 ‘mobilisation camps’ were organised across the country under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) programme between 13th and 19th August, 2021, with much fervour commemorating 75 years of Indian independence. State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), State Skills Missions (SSM) came together with various Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make the all-India event a grand success.
Assam
More than 371 PIAs successfully mobilised close to 83795 candidates during the week-long camps through the length and breadth of the country. The camps not only succeeded in generating interest in the DDU-GKY programme but also succeeded in enrolling close to 75660 candidates for upcoming trainings. The camps were organized both virtually and physically by the PIAs following all Covid safety protocols.
Rajasthan
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th September, 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI). DDUGKY seeks to build the placement-linked skills of the poor rural youth and place them in wage employment across various sectors of the economy. The programme has an outcome led design with guaranteed placements for at least 70% trained candidates.
The DDU-GKY programme is being implemented in 27 states and 3 UTs for rural poor youth with an emphasis on placements. More than 871 PIAs are training rural poor youth in close to 611- job roles through more than 2381 training centers. Cumulatively 10.94 lakh youth have been trained and 7.07 lakh youth have been placed till 31st July, 2021.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம கௌசல்யா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 1183 அணிதிரட்டல் முகாம்கள்
22 AUG 2021 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 75-ஆவது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு தீனதயாள் உபாத்தியாயா கிராம கௌசல்யா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்ஸவ கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆகஸ்ட் 13 முதல் 19 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் 1183 ‘அணிதிரட்டல் முகாம்கள்' நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. மாநில கிராம வாழ்வாதார இயக்கங்கள், மாநில திறன் இயக்கங்கள் ஆகியவை, திட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகளுடன் இணைந்து அகில இந்திய அளவிலான முகாம் வெற்றி பெறுவதற்கு முக்கிய காரணமாக இருந்தன.
இந்த முகாம்களில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக, 371 திட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 83795 பேரை திரட்டின. கொவிட் பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி நேரடியாகவும், காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாகவும் இந்த முகாம்கள் நடைபெற்றன. வரவிருக்கும் பயிற்சி முகாம்களில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக 75,660 பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதி உதவியுடன் திறன் பயிற்சிகளை அளிப்பதற்காக தேசிய அளவிலான தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய கிராம கௌசல்யா திட்டம் கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏழை கிராம இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புடன் கூடிய பயிற்சியை வழங்குவதே இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
27 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் கீழ் ஜூலை 31-ஆம் தேதி வரை 10.94 லட்சம் இளைஞர்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்று 7.07 லட்சம் பேர் வேலை வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747991