Ministry of Rural Development
1183 mobilisation camps organised across the country under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Around 75,660 candidates enrolled for upcoming trainings in a week
10.94 lakh youth have been trained and 7.07 lakh youth have been placed till July, 2021
22 AUG 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations, around 1183 ‘mobilisation camps’ were organised across the country under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) programme between 13th and 19th August, 2021, with much fervour commemorating 75 years of Indian independence. State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), State Skills Missions (SSM) came together with various Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make the all-India event a grand success.
Assam
More than 371 PIAs successfully mobilised close to 83795 candidates during the week-long camps through the length and breadth of the country. The camps not only succeeded in generating interest in the DDU-GKY programme but also succeeded in enrolling close to 75660 candidates for upcoming trainings. The camps were organized both virtually and physically by the PIAs following all Covid safety protocols.
Rajasthan
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th September, 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI). DDUGKY seeks to build the placement-linked skills of the poor rural youth and place them in wage employment across various sectors of the economy. The programme has an outcome led design with guaranteed placements for at least 70% trained candidates.
The DDU-GKY programme is being implemented in 27 states and 3 UTs for rural poor youth with an emphasis on placements. More than 871 PIAs are training rural poor youth in close to 611- job roles through more than 2381 training centers. Cumulatively 10.94 lakh youth have been trained and 7.07 lakh youth have been placed till 31st July, 2021.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্য যোজনার আওতায় সারা দেশে ১ হাজার ১৮৩টি মোবিলাইজেশন ক্যাম্প আয়োজিত
22 AUG 2021 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে গত ১৩-১৯ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্য যোজনার (ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই) আওতায় সারা দেশে প্রায় ১ হাজার ১৮৩টি মোবিলাইজেশন ক্যাম্প বা সমাবেশ শিবির আয়োজন করা হয়। রাজ্য গ্রামীণ জীবন-জীবিকা মিশন, রাজ্য দক্ষতা মিশন এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থার সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে এই শিবিরকে সার্বিক ভাবে সাফল্যমন্ডিত করে তোলার চেষ্টা করা হয়।
সারা দেশে ৩৭১টি বেশি রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থা সাফল্যের সঙ্গে আলোচ্য সপ্তাহে ৮৩ হাজার ৭৯৫ জন ব্যক্তিকে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্য যোজনায় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিবিরগুলিতে না কেবল কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে জানার ব্যাপারে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা আগ্রহ দেখিয়েছে, সেই সঙ্গে আসন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে ৭৫ হাজার ৬৬০ জন নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। যাবতীয় কোভিড সুরক্ষা বিধি মেনে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থাগুলি ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে এবং হাতে-কলমে বিভিন্ন শিবির আয়োজন করে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৪-র ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্য যোজনার সূচনা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের তহবিল সহায়তা পুষ্ট কর্মোপযোগী এই দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্যই হল, গ্রামাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র যুবাদের কর্মমুখী প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে অর্থনীতির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মজুরি ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া। দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্য যোজনাটি এমন ভাবে প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে যাতে ৭০ শতাংশ প্রশিক্ষিত প্রার্থী নিশ্চিত ভাবে কাজের সুযোগ পেতে পারেন।
দেশে ২৭টি রাজ্য ও ৩টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে দরিদ্র যুবাদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্য যোজনাটি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। সারা দেশে ৮৭১টির বেশি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থার সাহায্যে ২ হাজার ৩৮১টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে নথিভুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্মসূচিতে ১০ লক্ষ ৯৪ হাজার যুবক-যুবতীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে, গত ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ৭ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার যুবক-যুবতী কাজের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।