Ministry of Defence
Initiative by BRO to educate children of Casual Paid Labourers
21 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• BRO providing education to children of labourers employed for construction works in high-altitude areas of Uttarakhand
• 60-70 children attending outdoor classes in three camps
• BRO working with an NGO to provide clothing & ration to these children
• Plan to provide basic accommodation &better teaching facilities
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has undertaken a noble deed of educating the children of Casual Paid Labourers (CPLs) who are employedby them for various road construction workson the Dharasu-Gangotri road in Uttarakhand. Devoid of mobile connection &basic facilities, the officers and supervisors of BRO are imparting education to these childrenin the most inhospitable high-altitude terrain.
Junior Engineer Rahul Yadav and Subedar Sandesh Pawar responsible for the road construction on Gangotri Highway in Uttarkashi district came up with the idea of providing the children with basic education and keeping them engaged when their parents are out working.
Three camps in Jhangla, Hindoligarh and Naga are holding these outdoor classes since July 21, 2021. Presently, 60-70 children are attending these classes. These officers of BRO are also proactively working with an NGO ‘Goonj’ to provide clothing and ration to these children. Carrying forward the initiative of these officers, BRO plans to provide basic accommodation and better teaching facilities to the children in the coming months.
The CPLs are the backbone of BRO as they work in inhospitable and difficult terrains to ensure construction of strategic border roads. They stay away from their homes for long durations and are cut off from society. Most of them working in these areas hail from Jharkhand or are those who reside near the Nepal border. The aim of this initiative is to engage with these young and often neglected minds by educating them and ensuring that their parents are encouraged and satisfied with the organisation they work for.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आकस्मिक भुगतान प्राप्त करने वाले मजदूरों (सीपीएल) के बच्चों को शिक्षित करने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की पहल
21 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• उत्तराखंड के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में निर्माण कार्यों के लिए रखे गए मजदूरों के बच्चों को बीआरओ शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है
• तीन शिविरों में आउटडोर कक्षाओं में 60-70 बच्चे भाग ले रहे हैं
• बीआरओ इन बच्चों को कपड़े और राशन प्रदान करने के लिए एक गैर-सरकारी संगठन के साथ काम कर रहा है
• बुनियादी आवास और बेहतर शिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की योजना
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने उत्तराखंड में धरासू-गंगोत्री सड़क पर विभिन्न सड़क निर्माण कार्यों के लिए उनके द्वारा नियोजित आकस्मिक भुगतान प्राप्त करने वाले मजदूरों (सीपीएल) के बच्चों को शिक्षित करने का एक नेक काम किया है। मोबाइल कनेक्शन और बुनियादी सुविधाओं से रहित बीआरओ के अधिकारी और पर्यवेक्षक इन बच्चों को सबसे दुर्गम ऊंचाई वाले इलाके में शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहे हैं ।
उत्तरकाशी जिले में गंगोत्री राजमार्ग पर सड़क निर्माण के लिए जिम्मेदार कनिष्ठ अभियंता राहुल यादव और सूबेदार संदेश पवार ने बच्चों को बुनियादी शिक्षा प्रदान करने और उनके माता-पिता के बाहर काम करने पर उन्हें व्यस्त रखने का विचार रखा ।
झंगला, हिंडोलीगढ़ और नागा में तीन शिविरों में 21 जुलाई, 2021 से इन आउटडोर कक्षाओं का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में 60-70 बच्चे इन कक्षाओं में भाग ले रहे हैं। बीआरओ के ये अधिकारी इन बच्चों को कपड़े और राशन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक एनजीओ 'गूंज' के साथ भी सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। इन अधिकारियों की पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए बीआरओ ने आने वाले महीनों में बच्चों को बुनियादी आवास और बेहतर शिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की योजना बनाई है।
सीपीएल, सीमा सड़क संगठन की रीढ़ हैं क्योंकि वे रणनीतिक सीमा वाली सड़कों के निर्माण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दुर्गम और कठिन इलाकों में काम करते हैं। वे लंबे समय तक अपने घरों से दूर रहते हैं और समाज से कट जाते हैं। इन इलाकों में काम करने वाले ज्यादातर झारखंड के रहने वाले हैं या नेपाल सीमा के पास रहने वाले हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य इन युवाओं और अक्सर उपेक्षित प्रतिभाओं को शिक्षित करके उनके साथ जुड़ना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि उनके माता-पिता उस संगठन से प्रोत्साहित और संतुष्ट हैं जिसके लिए वे काम करते हैं।