Ministry of Defence
‘Dilli Series’ Sea Power Webinar - 2021 to be conducted at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
21 AUG 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala will conduct the eighth edition of the prestigious annual ‘Dilli Series’ Sea Power Seminar on 11th and 12th of October 2021. This year, the event will be hosted in the Webinar format and will be streamed live on popular social media platforms. The theme for this year’s Webinar is ‘Maritime History of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR)’. Admiral Arun Prakash, PVSM, AVSM, VrC, VSM (Retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff has consented to be the Chief Guest for the occasion.
This year’s Webinar is aimed to provide exposure to cadets on the maritime history of the Indian Ocean Region, under three sub themes viz, Early Maritime Interactions and Relevance Today, India's Maritime Journey – From 15th to 19th Century and Takeaways in 21st Century, and Lessons Learnt from India's Maritime Journey – British Raj to Independence and Beyond. The Webinar also features a Panel Discussion on ‘Indian Navy Through the Decades (75 Years)’ steered by some of the finest maritime history experts in the country.

وزارت دفاع
‘دلی سیریز ’ سمندری قوت ویبینار – 2021، ایزی مالا کی بھارتی بحریہ کی اکیڈمی میں منعقد کی جائے گی
21 AUG 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21اگست ،2021 / ایزی مالا میں بھارتی بحریہ کی اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) 11 اور 12 اکتوبر 2021 کو سالانہ دلی سیریز ، سمندری قوت سیمینار کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ اس سال یہ تقریب ویبینار کی شکل میں منعقد کی جائے گی اور مقبول سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس پر براہ راست نشر کی جائے گی۔ اس سال کے ویبینار کا موضوع ہے ‘‘بحرۂ ہند کے خطے کی بحری تاریخ (آئی او آر) ایڈمیرل ارون پرکاش ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم وی آر سی وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) بحریہ کے سابق سربراہ نے اس موقعے پر مہمان خصوصی بننے پر رضامندی دے دی ہے۔
اس سال کے ویبینار کا مقصد بحر ہند کے خطے کی بحری تاریخ سے کیڈٹوں کو روشناس کرانا ہے ۔ یہ ویبینار تین ذیلی موضوعات کے تحت ہوگی۔ اس میں (1) ابتدائی بحری تعلقات اور آج کے دور میں اس کی مطابقت، (2) بھارتی بحری سفر 15ویں صدی سے 19 ویں صدی تک اور 21ویں صدی میں بھارت کی بحری سفر سے حاصل کیے گئے سبق؛ (3) برطانوی راج سے آزادی تک اور اس آگے۔ ویبینار میں ‘‘بھارتی بحریہ دہائیوں کے دور سے گزرتی ہوئی (75 سال) ’’ پر ایک پینل مباحثہ بھی ہوگا جس میں ملک میں بحری تاریخ کے ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔