Ministry of Defence
‘Dilli Series’ Sea Power Webinar - 2021 to be conducted at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
21 AUG 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala will conduct the eighth edition of the prestigious annual ‘Dilli Series’ Sea Power Seminar on 11th and 12th of October 2021. This year, the event will be hosted in the Webinar format and will be streamed live on popular social media platforms. The theme for this year’s Webinar is ‘Maritime History of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR)’. Admiral Arun Prakash, PVSM, AVSM, VrC, VSM (Retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff has consented to be the Chief Guest for the occasion.
This year’s Webinar is aimed to provide exposure to cadets on the maritime history of the Indian Ocean Region, under three sub themes viz, Early Maritime Interactions and Relevance Today, India's Maritime Journey – From 15th to 19th Century and Takeaways in 21st Century, and Lessons Learnt from India's Maritime Journey – British Raj to Independence and Beyond. The Webinar also features a Panel Discussion on ‘Indian Navy Through the Decades (75 Years)’ steered by some of the finest maritime history experts in the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'दिल्ली सीरीज' सी पावर वेबिनार - 2021 भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में आयोजित की जाएगी
21 AUG 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला दिनांक 11 और 12 अक्टूबर, 2021 को प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक 'दिल्ली सीरीज' सी पावर सेमिनार के आठवें संस्करण का आयोजन करेगी। इस वर्ष यह कार्यक्रम वेबिनार के तौर पर आयोजित किया जाएगा और लोकप्रिय सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर इसका सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष की वेबिनार का विषय 'हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) का समुद्री इतिहास' है। एडमिरल अरुण प्रकाश, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीआरसी, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख ने इस अवसर के लिए मुख्य अतिथि बनने की सहमति दी है ।
इस साल की वेबिनार का उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के समुद्री इतिहास पर कैडेटों को तीन उप विषयों के तहत एक्सपोजर प्रदान करना है, जैसे कि प्रारंभिक समुद्री बातचीत और आज उनकी प्रासंगिकता, 15वीं से 19वीं शताब्दी तक भारत की समुद्री यात्रा और 21वीं सदी में उसकी उपयोगिता और ब्रिटिश राज से लेकर स्वतंत्रता और उसके बाद तक भारत की समुद्री यात्रा से लिए गए सबक। वेबिनार में देश के कुछ बेहतरीन समुद्री इतिहास विशेषज्ञों द्वारा 'दशकों के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना (75 वर्ष)' विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी शामिल है ।