Ministry of Textiles
Government Constitutes a Committee for doubling the production and quadrupling the exports of handlooms in a span of 3 years:
Committee to submit final report within 45 days from the day of constitution
20 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted a Committee headed by Sh. Sunil Sethi, Chairman, Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI) New Delhi, yesterday, in pursuance of the announcement made on the occasion of National Handloom Day on 7th August 2021 for doubling the production and quadrupling the exports of handlooms in a span of 3 years. The Committee with following composition is constituted to suggest a roadmap to achieve these targets:
1. Sh. Sunil Sethi, Chairman, FDCI, New Delhi, Chairman
Members
1. Dr. Sudha Dhingra, Professor, NIFT, New Delhi
2. Ms. Shefali Vaidya, Freelance writer, Pune
3. Ms. Anagha Gaisas, Owner, M/s Saudamini Handlooms, Pune
4. Sh. Suket Dhir, Fashion Designer, New Delhi
5. Sh. Sunil Alagh, MD, M/s SKA Advisors Pvt. Ltd. & Former MD and CEO M/s Britannia Industries Ltd., Mumbai
6. Dr. K.N. Prabhu. M/s Paradigm International, Karur
7. Sh. Hetal R. Mehta, Chairman, Science Engineering & Science Engineering & Technological Upliftment Foundation (SETU), Surat
Zonal Directors, Sh. Manoj Jain and Sh. S. Bandyopadhyay will be associated with the Committee to facilitate in providing necessary inputs.
The Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To suggest the strategy and policy framework for doubling the production and for improving the quality of handloom products with the aim of enhancing income of the weavers.
2. To suggest ways for partnering and collaboration of handloom weavers agencies with the designers, buying houses and institutions, organizations and exporters.
3. To suggest measures for quadrupling exports of Handloom products.
4. To suggest the ways and means for improving the marketing of handloom products in domestic market.
5. To suggest the measure for improving the input supplies (raw materials, credit, technology upgradation, skilling, designs etc. )
The Committee shall be paid TA/DA for need based travel in the country. The Committee shall submit its preliminary recommendations within 30 days and final report within 45 days from the day of constitution the Committee.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 3 साल की अवधि में हथकरघा उत्पादन को दोगुना करने और निर्यात को चार गुना करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया
गठन के दिन से 45 दिनों के भीतर समिति अंतिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगी
20 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कल श्री सुनील सेठी, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय फैशन डिजाइन परिषद (एफडीसीआई) नई दिल्ली की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया है। 7 अगस्त 2021 को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर तीन वर्षों में उत्पादन को दोगुना करने और हथकरघा के निर्यात को चार गुना करने के लिए की गई घोषणा के अनुसरण में यह गठन किया गया है। इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना का सुझाव देने के लिए निम्नलिखित संरचना वाली समिति का गठन किया गया है:
1. श्री सुनील सेठी, अध्यक्ष, एफडीसीआई, नई दिल्ली, अध्यक्ष
सदस्य
2. डॉ. सुधा ढींगरा, प्रोफेसर, एनआईएफटी, नई दिल्ली
3. सुश्री शेफाली वैद्य, स्वतंत्र लेखक, पुणे
4. सुश्री अनगा गाइसस, मालिक, मैसर्स सौदामिनी हैंडलूम्स, पुणे
5. श्री सुकेत धीर, फैशन डिजाइनर, नई दिल्ली
6. श्री सुनील अलघ, एमडी, मैसर्स एसकेए एडवाइजर्स प्रा. लिमिटेड और पूर्व एमडी और
सीईओ मेसर्स ब्रिटानिया इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, मुंबई
7. डॉ. के.एन. प्रभु, मेसर्स पैराडाइम इंटरनेशनल, करूर
8. श्री हेतल आर मेहता, चेयरमैन, साइंस इंजीनियरिंग एंड साइंस इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजिकल अपलिफ्टमेंट फाउंडेशन (एसईटीयू), सूरत
क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, श्री मनोज जैन और एस. एस. बंद्योपाध्याय आवश्यक इनपुट प्रदान करने में सुविधा के लिए समिति के साथ जुड़े रहेंगे।
समिति के विचारार्थ विषय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. बुनकरों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से उत्पादन को दोगुना करने और हथकरघा उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए रणनीति और नीतिगत ढांचे का सुझाव देना।
2. हथकरघा बुनकर एजेंसियों के डिजाइनरों, खरीददारों और संस्थानों, संगठनों और निर्यातकों के साथ साझेदारी और सहयोग के तरीके सुझाना।
3. हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात को चौगुना करने के उपाय सुझाना।
4. घरेलू बाजार में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन में सुधार के उपाय सुझाना।
5. इनपुट आपूर्ति (कच्चे माल, ऋण, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, कौशल, डिजाइन आदि) में सुधार के उपाय सुझाना।
समिति को देश में आवश्यकता के आधार पर यात्रा करने के लिए टीए/डीए का भुगतान किया जाएगा। समिति अपनी प्रारंभिक सिफारिशें समिति के गठन की तारीख से 30 दिनों के भीतर और अंतिम रिपोर्ट 45 दिनों के भीतर प्रस्तुत करेगी।