Ministry of Textiles
Government Constitutes a Committee for doubling the production and quadrupling the exports of handlooms in a span of 3 years:
Committee to submit final report within 45 days from the day of constitution
20 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted a Committee headed by Sh. Sunil Sethi, Chairman, Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI) New Delhi, yesterday, in pursuance of the announcement made on the occasion of National Handloom Day on 7th August 2021 for doubling the production and quadrupling the exports of handlooms in a span of 3 years. The Committee with following composition is constituted to suggest a roadmap to achieve these targets:
1. Sh. Sunil Sethi, Chairman, FDCI, New Delhi, Chairman
Members
1. Dr. Sudha Dhingra, Professor, NIFT, New Delhi
2. Ms. Shefali Vaidya, Freelance writer, Pune
3. Ms. Anagha Gaisas, Owner, M/s Saudamini Handlooms, Pune
4. Sh. Suket Dhir, Fashion Designer, New Delhi
5. Sh. Sunil Alagh, MD, M/s SKA Advisors Pvt. Ltd. & Former MD and CEO M/s Britannia Industries Ltd., Mumbai
6. Dr. K.N. Prabhu. M/s Paradigm International, Karur
7. Sh. Hetal R. Mehta, Chairman, Science Engineering & Science Engineering & Technological Upliftment Foundation (SETU), Surat
Zonal Directors, Sh. Manoj Jain and Sh. S. Bandyopadhyay will be associated with the Committee to facilitate in providing necessary inputs.
The Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To suggest the strategy and policy framework for doubling the production and for improving the quality of handloom products with the aim of enhancing income of the weavers.
2. To suggest ways for partnering and collaboration of handloom weavers agencies with the designers, buying houses and institutions, organizations and exporters.
3. To suggest measures for quadrupling exports of Handloom products.
4. To suggest the ways and means for improving the marketing of handloom products in domestic market.
5. To suggest the measure for improving the input supplies (raw materials, credit, technology upgradation, skilling, designs etc. )
The Committee shall be paid TA/DA for need based travel in the country. The Committee shall submit its preliminary recommendations within 30 days and final report within 45 days from the day of constitution the Committee.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے 3 برس کی مدت میں ہینڈلوم کی پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے اور درآمد کو چار گنا کرنے کےلئے ایک کمیٹی کا قیام کیا
تشکیل کے دن سے 45 دنوں کے اندر کمیٹی حتمی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی
20 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اگست 2021/حکومت نے کل جناب سنیل سیٹھی چیئرمین ، فیشن ڈیزائن کونسل آف انڈیا(ایف ڈی سی آئی) نئی دہلی کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ 7 اگست 2021 کو نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے کے موقع پر تین برسوں میں پیداوار کودوگنا کرنے اور ہینڈلوم کی درآمد کو چار گنا کرنے کے لئےکئے گئے اعلان کی تعمیل کےلئے مندرجہ ذیل ڈھانچے والی کمیٹی کا قیام کیا گیا ہے۔
1۔ جناب سنیل سیٹھی، صدر، ایف ڈی سی آئی، نئی دہلی، صدر
ممبران
2۔ ڈاکٹر سدھا ڈھینگرا پروفیسر ، این آئی ایف ٹی، نئی دہلی
3۔محترمہ شیفالی ویدیہ ، فری لانس جنرنلسٹ، پنے
4۔محترمہ انگا گائسس، مالک، میسر سودامنی ہینڈلوم، پنے
5۔ جناب سکیت دھیر، فیشن ڈیزائنر، نئ دہلی
6۔ جناب سنیل الدھ، ایم ڈی، میسرز ایس کے ایڈوائزرس، پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ اور سابق ایم ڈی اور سی ای او میسرز برطانیہ انڈسٹریز لمیٹیڈ، ممبئی
7۔ ڈاکٹر کے این پربھو میسرز پیراڈائم انٹرنیشنل کرور
8۔ جناب ہیتل اور مہتا، چیئرمین سائنس انجینئرنگ اینڈ سائنس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی اپفلٹمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (ایس ای ٹی یو) سورت
زونل ڈائریکٹر، جناب منوج جینا ور ایس ایس بندوپادھیائے ضروری ان پٹ فراہم کرنے میں سہولت کے لئے کمیٹی کے ساتھ منسلک رہیں گے۔
کمیٹی کی شرائط مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1۔ بنکروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے مقصد سے پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے اور ہینڈلوم پیداوار کی کوالٹی میں بہتری کے لئے حکمت عملی اور پالیسی ساز ڈھانچے کی تجاویز دینا۔
2۔ہینڈلوم بنکروں ایجنسیوں کے ڈیزائنروں، خریداروں اور اداروں ، تنظیموں اور برآمد کاروں کے ساتھ ساجھے داری اور تعاون کے طریقے بتانا۔
3۔ہینڈلوم پیداوار کی برآمد کو چار گنا کرنے کے حل تجویز کرنا۔
4۔گھریلو بازار میں ہینڈلوم پیداوار کے مارکیٹنگ میں سدھار کے حل تجویز کرنا۔
5۔ ان پٹ فراہمی (کچے مال، قرض، ٹکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈیشن کرنا، مہارت،، ڈیزائن وغیرہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اقدامات تجویز کرنا۔
کمیٹی کو ملک میں ضرورت کی بنیاد پر سفرکرنے کےلئے ٹی اے/ ڈی اے کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔ کمیٹی اپنی ابتدائی سفارشات کمیٹی کے قیام کی تاریخ سے 30 دنوں کے اندر اور حتمی رپورٹ 45 دنوں کےاندر پیش کرے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8112