Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NEP to transform educational institutions into world-class institutions - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated Lecture Hall Complex and Hall of Residence of IIT Bhubaneswar
20 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that with the spirit of nation-first, youth will be the torchbearers of a self-reliant India of the 21st- century. He said this while inaugurating the Pushpagiri Lecture Hall Complex and Rishikulya Hall of Residence at IIT Bhubaneswar today.
On this occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed by Prof. R.V. Raja Kumar, Director, IIT Bhubaneswar and Shri Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra, Chairman, Skill Development Institute Bhubaneswar in the presence of the Union Minister. The MoU is for enhancing skill development activities for unemployed, under-employed & underprivileged youth with technical education relevant to the industry under the expertise and guidance of IIT Bhubaneswar.
Addressing the participants, the Minister said that the Government has taken various steps to provide opportunities to our youth by supporting higher education institutions in all possible ways. He further said to overhaul education landscape of the country, the Government brought out the National Education Policy 2020 based on the foundation of Affordability, Accessibility, Equity and Quality. It is not merely a policy but a vision document for our future which aims to establish a student-centric education system by empowering the students with flexibility and power of choice, he added. The Minister stressed that NEP will transform our higher educational institutions into world-class institutions.
Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness in inaugurating the largest lecture complex and hostel in the State of Odisha and hoped that the added infrastructure facilities will enable the students to strive for greater excellence. The Minister that with focus on quality research and innovation, IITs have indeed become the symbol of the progress of India and success in higher education. He complemented the IIT Bhubaneswar for its teaching excellence and quality education. He also expressed that IIT Bhubaneswar being a leading Institute in the state of Odisha should take the lead in the effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) and paving the path for holistic and multidisciplinary education and thereby helping the needy sections of the society.
Shri Pradhan said that the collaboration between IIT and SDI will help to address the local issues and environment issues in a disaster prone state like Odisha and thereby acting as a role model for the entire nation. He further reiterated that the amalgamation of knowledge and technical skills at IIT Bhubaneswar will pave the path for innovative outcomes in a state like Odisha. Shri Pradhan stated that the real potential of Odisha lies in its people and its real growth has to be driven by its youth. He wished success to all the faculty and students of the institute in all their future endeavours.
. Prof. V.R.Pedireddi, Dean Student Affairs, Prof. Sujit Roy, Dean ( R & D), Prof. Saroj Nayak Dean ( Faculty Planning), Prof. P.V. Satyam, Head, School of Minerals, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (SMMME), Dr. Sumanta Haldar, PIC Civil Works and Associate Professor, School of Infrastructure (SIF), Shri. Debaraj Rath, Registrar I/c, officials of NBCC including other important functionaries and staff of the Institute were present on the occasion.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
शिक्षण संस्थानों को विश्वस्तरीय संस्थानों में रूपांतरित करने के लिए लाई गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति - केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के लेक्चर हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स और हॉल ऑफ रेजिडेंस का उद्घाटन किया
20 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा है कि राष्ट्र-प्रथम की भावना से जुड़कर देश के युवा 21वीं सदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पथ प्रदर्शक बनेंगे। श्री प्रधान ने आज आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर में पुष्पगिरी लेक्चर हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स और ऋषिकुल्य हॉल ऑफ रेजिडेंस के उद्घाटन अवसर पर यह बात कही।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के निदेशक प्रो. आर.वी. राजा कुमार और कौशल विकास संस्थान भुवनेश्वर के अध्यक्ष श्री रंजन कुमार महापात्रा द्वारा एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर की विशेषज्ञता एवं मार्गदर्शन के तहत उद्योगों के लिए प्रासंगिक तकनीकी शिक्षा के साथ बेरोजगार, अल्प-रोजगार और वंचित युवाओं में कौशल विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को हरसंभव सहायता देकर युवाओं को अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए सरकार सामर्थ्य, सुलभता, समानता और गुणवत्ता की नींव पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लेकर आई है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह केवल एक नीति नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे भविष्य के लिए एक विजन दस्तावेज है, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को लचीलेपन और चयन के अधिकार के साथ सशक्त बनाकर एक छात्र-केंद्रित शिक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति हमारे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को विश्वस्तरीय संस्थानों में बदल देगी
श्री प्रधान ने ओडिशा में राज्य के सबसे बड़े व्याख्यान परिसर और छात्रावास के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रसन्नता जताई और आशा व्यक्त की कि अतिरिक्त बुनियादी सुविधाएं छात्रों को अधिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी। शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही आईआईटी परिसर वास्तव में भारत की प्रगति तथा उच्च शिक्षा में सफलता के प्रतीक बन गए हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षण उत्कृष्टता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर को ओडिशा राज्य में एक अग्रणी संस्थान होने के नाते राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और समग्र व बहु-विषयक शिक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने तथा समाज के जरूरतमंद वर्गों की मदद करने का बीड़ा उठाना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आईआईटी और एसडीआई के बीच सहयोग से ओडिशा जैसे आपदा प्रभवित राज्य में स्थानीय तथा पर्यावरण के मुद्दों को हल करने में सहायता मिलेगी और इस तरह से यह पूरे देश के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने दोहराया कि आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर में ज्ञान और तकनीकी कौशल का एकीकरण ओडिशा जैसे राज्य में नवीन परिणामों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ओडिशा की वास्तविक क्षमता यहां के नागरिकों में निहित है और इसकी वास्तविक विकास यात्रा स्थानीय युवाओं के द्वारा संचालित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने संस्थान के शिक्षकों और छात्रों के भविष्य के लिए सभी प्रयासों में सफलता मिलने की कामना की।
इस अवसर पर डीन स्टूडेंट अफेयर्स प्रो. वी.आर. पेडिरेड्डी, डीन (आर एंड डी) प्रो. सुजीत रॉय, डीन (फैकल्टी प्लानिंग) प्रो. सरोज नायक, स्कूल ऑफ मिनरल्स, मेटलर्जिकल एंड मैटेरियल्स इंजीनियरिंग (एसएमएमएमई) के प्रमुख प्रो. पी.वी. सत्यम, पीआईसी सिविल वर्क्स और स्कूल ऑफ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (एसआईएफ) के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ सुमंत हलदर, रजिस्ट्रार आई/सी श्री देबराज रथ, एनबीसीसी के अधिकारी सहित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पदाधिकारी तथा संस्थान के कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।