Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NEP to transform educational institutions into world-class institutions - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated Lecture Hall Complex and Hall of Residence of IIT Bhubaneswar
20 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that with the spirit of nation-first, youth will be the torchbearers of a self-reliant India of the 21st- century. He said this while inaugurating the Pushpagiri Lecture Hall Complex and Rishikulya Hall of Residence at IIT Bhubaneswar today.
On this occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed by Prof. R.V. Raja Kumar, Director, IIT Bhubaneswar and Shri Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra, Chairman, Skill Development Institute Bhubaneswar in the presence of the Union Minister. The MoU is for enhancing skill development activities for unemployed, under-employed & underprivileged youth with technical education relevant to the industry under the expertise and guidance of IIT Bhubaneswar.
Addressing the participants, the Minister said that the Government has taken various steps to provide opportunities to our youth by supporting higher education institutions in all possible ways. He further said to overhaul education landscape of the country, the Government brought out the National Education Policy 2020 based on the foundation of Affordability, Accessibility, Equity and Quality. It is not merely a policy but a vision document for our future which aims to establish a student-centric education system by empowering the students with flexibility and power of choice, he added. The Minister stressed that NEP will transform our higher educational institutions into world-class institutions.
Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness in inaugurating the largest lecture complex and hostel in the State of Odisha and hoped that the added infrastructure facilities will enable the students to strive for greater excellence. The Minister that with focus on quality research and innovation, IITs have indeed become the symbol of the progress of India and success in higher education. He complemented the IIT Bhubaneswar for its teaching excellence and quality education. He also expressed that IIT Bhubaneswar being a leading Institute in the state of Odisha should take the lead in the effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) and paving the path for holistic and multidisciplinary education and thereby helping the needy sections of the society.
Shri Pradhan said that the collaboration between IIT and SDI will help to address the local issues and environment issues in a disaster prone state like Odisha and thereby acting as a role model for the entire nation. He further reiterated that the amalgamation of knowledge and technical skills at IIT Bhubaneswar will pave the path for innovative outcomes in a state like Odisha. Shri Pradhan stated that the real potential of Odisha lies in its people and its real growth has to be driven by its youth. He wished success to all the faculty and students of the institute in all their future endeavours.
. Prof. V.R.Pedireddi, Dean Student Affairs, Prof. Sujit Roy, Dean ( R & D), Prof. Saroj Nayak Dean ( Faculty Planning), Prof. P.V. Satyam, Head, School of Minerals, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (SMMME), Dr. Sumanta Haldar, PIC Civil Works and Associate Professor, School of Infrastructure (SIF), Shri. Debaraj Rath, Registrar I/c, officials of NBCC including other important functionaries and staff of the Institute were present on the occasion.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این ای پی سے تعلیمی ادارے ، عالمی درجے کے تعلیمی اداروں میں بدل جائیں گے – مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور کے لیکچر ہال کومپلیکس اور ہال آف ریزیڈینس کا افتتاح کیا
20 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20اگست ،2021 / تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا ہے کہ ملک مقدم کے جذبے کے ساتھ نوجوان 21ویں صدی کے ایک خود کفیل بھارت کے مشعل بردار ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات آج آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور کے پشپ گیری لیکچر ہال کامپلیکس اور رشی کلیا ہال کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
اس موقعے پر آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آر وی راجا کمار، اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے بھوبنیشور ادارے کے چیئرمین جناب رنجن کمار موہاپاتر نے مرکزی وزیر کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایسے بے روزگار ، کم روزگار اور پسماندہ نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنرمندی کے فروغ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے ہے جنہیں آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور کی مہارت اور رہنمائی میں صنعت کے موزوں تکنیکی تعلیم دی جائے گی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو ہر ممکن طریقے سے اپنے نوجوانوں کو موقعے فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدام کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے تعلیمی منظر نامے کی تجدید کے لیے حکومت نے کم خرچ ، رسائی والی مساویانہ اور کوالٹی کی بنیاد پر 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی تشکیل دی ہے۔ یہ محض ایک پالیسی نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے ایک خاکہ جاتی دستایز ہے۔ جس کا مقصد طلبا کو لچک داری اور متبادل فراہم کر کے بااختیار بنا کر طلبا کو اہمیت دینے والا ایک تعلیمی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ این ای پی سے ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے عالمی درجے کے اداروں میں بدل جائیں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے اڈیشہ میں سب سے بڑے لیکچر کامپلیکس اور ہوسٹل کا افتتاح کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ان مزید سہولیات سے طلبا میں اور زیادہ مہارت کی چاہت پیدا ہوگی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی اور ایس ڈی آئی کے درمیان اشتراک سے اڈیشہ جیسی ، قدرتی آفات کے خطرے سے دوچار ریاست میں مقامی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
طلبا کے امور کے ڈین پروفیسر وی آر پیڈی ریڈی ، آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈین پروفیسر سجیت روئے، فیکلٹی پلاننگ کے ڈین پروفیسر سروج نائک ، معدنیات، میٹالرجیکل اور میٹریریئل انجینئرنگ کے اسکول کے سربراہ پروفیسر پی وی ستیم، پی آئی سی سول ورک اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ، اسکول آف انفرا اسٹرکچر کے ڈاکٹر سمنتا ہلدر، این بی سی سی کے رجسٹرار انچارج جناب دیبراج رتھ اور دیگر اہم شخصیات نیز ادرے کا عملہ بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھا۔