Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Despite Covid-19 induced restrictions, India continues to achieve record exports of more than 44.3% in the export of agricultural and processed food products in April-June (2021-22)
The exports of products in the APEDA basket rose from USD 3338.5 million in April-June (2020-21) to USD 4817.9 million in the first three months of the current financial year (2021-22)
20 AUG 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Despite Covid-19 restrictions, especially due to the second wave of pandemic witnessed during the first quarter of current fiscal, India achieved a significant increase of 44.3 percent in export of agricultural and processed food products in the 2021-22 (April-June) in comparison to the corresponding period of 2020-21.
The huge jump in exports of agricultural and processed food products during the first three months of current fiscal, is in continuation of growth in exports witnessed in the financial year 2020-21
According to WTO’s trade map, with the total agri exports of USD 37 billion in the year 2019, India is ranked at 9th position in the world ranking.
The initiatives taken by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Ministry of Commerce, has helped the country achieve this milestone at a time when the outbreak of pandemic was at its peak.
According to the Quick Estimates released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), the overall export of APEDA products has witnessed 44.3 percent growth in terms of USD during April-June 2021 over the same period of previous year. The overall export of APEDA products increased from USD 3338.5 million in April-June 2020 to USD 4817.9 million in April-June 2021.
In terms of Indian agri-exports, the country has registered an increase of 25.02 percent in terms of dollar and 29.43 percent in terms of rupees in the FY 2020-21 (April-March) in comparison to the same period in the previous year. However, it has been estimated that the country’s agri-export will register a positive growth of about 15 percent in the current year (2021-22) as well.
As per the Quick Estimates, the exports of fresh fruits & vegetables registered a 9.1 percent growth, while shipment of processed food products like cereals preparations and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 69.6 percent. In April-June, 2020-21, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 584.5 million which rose to USD 637.7 million in April-June 2021-22.
India reported a huge 415.5 percent jump in export of other cereals while the export of meat, dairy & poultry products witnessed an increase 111.5 percent in the first three months of the current fiscal (2021-22). The export of other cereals increased from USD 44.9 million in April-June 2020 to USD 231.4 million in April-June 2021 and the export of meat, dairy and poultry products increased from USD 483.5 million in April-June 2020 to USD 1022.5 million in April-June 2021.
The export of rice, which recorded a positive growth of 25.3 percent, increased from USD 1914.5 million in April-June 2020 to USD 2398.5 million in April-June 2021.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products is the outcome of APEDA’s various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organising B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
The APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote products having registered geographical indications (GI) in India by organising virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with UAE and on GI products, including handicrafts with USA. APEDA is continuing with the initiative of conducting Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM) with potential importing Countries to popularize the GI products of major agricultural commodities exported.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognised 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in up-gradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes National events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
APEDA also initiates registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of exports units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units,for instance is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non EU countries.
APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirsfor ensuring compliance with the global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes development and implementation of traceability systems which ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. Compilation and dissemination of various international trade analytical information, sharing market access information amongst exporters and addressing trade enquiries,are also part of overall thrust, APEDA provides for boosting exports.
India's Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
Product Head
June, 2020
April-June, 2020
June, 2021
April-June, 2021
% Change (June,2021)
% Change (April-June,2021)
USD Million
USD Million
USD Million
USD Million
USD
USD
Fruits & Vegetables
189.8
584.5
204.9
637.7
8.0
9.1
Cereal preparations & Miscellaneous processed items
143.2
311.1
198.0
527.7
38.3
69.6
Meat, dairy & poultry products
203.7
483.5
329.6
1022.5
61.8
111.5
Rice
681.3
1914.5
741.0
2398.5
8.8
25.3
Other cereals
25.2
44.9
84.4
231.4
235.3
415.5
Total
1243.1
3338.5
1558.0
4817.9
25.3
44.3
Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimates

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के कारण लगे प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद, भारत ने अप्रैल-जून (2021-22)तिमाही में कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में 44.3प्रतिशतसे अधिक का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात अर्जितकरना जारी रखा
एपीडा बास्केटमें उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-जून (2020-21) में 3338.5 मिलियन अमेरिकीडॉलर से बढ़कर चालू वित्त वर्ष (2021-22) के पहले तीन महीनों में 4817.9 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचा
20 AUG 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के कारण लगेप्रतिबंधों के बावजूद, विशेष रूप से चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के दौरान,महामारी की दूसरी लहर केप्रकोप के कारण, भारत ने 2021-22 (अप्रैल-जून) में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में2020-21 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 44.3 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले तीन महीनों के दौरान कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में तेज बढ़ोत्तरी, वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में निर्यात मेंआईवृद्धि की निरंतरता में है।
विश्व व्यापार संगठन के व्यापार मानचित्र के अनुसार, वर्ष 2019 में 37 बिलियन अमेरिकीडॉलर के कुल कृषि निर्यात के साथ, भारत विश्व रैंकिंग में 9वें स्थान पर है।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा)द्वारा की गई पहलों ने देश को ऐसे समय में इस उपलब्धि को अर्जित करने में मदद की जब महामारी का प्रकोप अपने चरमपर था।
वाणिज्यिक आसूचनाऔर सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएंडएस) द्वारा जारी त्वरित अनुमानों के अनुसार, अप्रैल-जून 2021 के दौरान एपीडा उत्पादों के कुल निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अमेरिकी डॉलर के हिसाब से44.3प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि देखी गई है। एपीडा उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2020 में 3338.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-जून 2021 में 4817.9 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
भारतीय कृषि-निर्यात केहिसाब से, देश ने पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में डॉलर के हिसाब से 25.02 प्रतिशत और रुपये के हिसाब से 29.43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। हालांकि, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि चालू वर्ष (2021-22) में भी देश के कृषि निर्यात में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की जाएगी।
त्वरित अनुमानों के अनुसार, ताजे फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात में 9.1 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई, जबकि प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों जैसे सुखाए या फुलाए गए अनाजों(सीरियल प्रीपेरेशन)और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुओं के निर्यात में 69.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-जून, 2020-21 में, ताजे फल और सब्जियों का निर्यात 584.5 मिलियन अमेरिकीडॉलर का था जो अप्रैल-जून 2021-22 में बढ़कर 637.7 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया।
भारत ने अन्य अनाजों के निर्यात में 415.5 प्रतिशत की तेज बढ़ोतरीदर्ज की, जबकि मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में चालू वित्त वर्ष (2021-22) के पहले तीन महीनों में 111.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। अन्य अनाजों का निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2020 में 44.9 मिलियन अमेरिकीडॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-जून 2021 में 231.4 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया और मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2020 में 483.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-जून 2021में 1022.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया।
चावल का निर्यात, जिसने 25.3 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की, अप्रैल-जून 2020 के 1914.5 मिलियन अमेरिकीडॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-जून 2021 में 2398.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि,कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों में बी 2 बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारीसे उत्पाद विशिष्ट और सामान्य विपणन अभियानों के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज जैसी एपीडा की विभिन्न पहलों का परिणाम है।
एपीडा ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों पर और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ हस्तशिल्प सहित जीआई उत्पादों पर वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकका आयोजन करके भारत में पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) वाले उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी कई पहल की हैं। एपीडानेनिर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख कृषि वस्तुओं के जीआई उत्पादों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए संभावित आयातक देशों के साथ वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (वीबीएसएम) आयोजित करने की अपनी पहल जारी रखी है।
निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों के निर्बाध गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एपीडा ने उत्पादों और निर्यातकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को परीक्षण की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे भारत में 220 प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दी है।
एपीडा निर्यात परीक्षण और अवशेष निगरानी योजनाओं के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन और सुदृढ़ीकरण में भी सहायता करता है। एपीडा कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, गुणवत्ता सुधार और बाजार विकास की वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के तहत भी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
एपीडाअंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी का आयोजन करता है, जिसने निर्यातकों को वैश्विक बाजार में अपने खाद्य उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए एक मंच प्रदान कियाहै। एपीडा कृषि-निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आहार, ऑर्गेनिक वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस, बायोफैच इंडिया आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन करता है।
एपीडा ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार की गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए पैक-हाउस का पंजीकरण भी शुरू कियाहै।उदाहरण के लिए,मूंगफली के छिलके और ग्रेडिंग तथा प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए निर्यात इकाइयों केपंजीकरणका उद्देश्य यूरोपीय संघ और गैर-यूरोपीय संघ के देशों के लिए गुणवत्ता पालन सुनिश्चित करना है।
एपीडा वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मांस प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों और बूचड़खानों का पंजीकरण करता है। एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल में ट्रेसिएबिलिटी सिस्टम का विकास और कार्यान्वयन शामिल है जो आयात करने वाले देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है। विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विश्लेषणात्मक सूचनाओं का संकलन और प्रसार, निर्यातकों के बीच बाजार पहुंच की जानकारी साझा करना और व्यापार पूछताछका समाधानकरना भी उसी समग्र प्रेरकबल का हिस्सा हैजो एपीडा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपलब्धकराता है।
भारत के निर्यात का तुलनात्मक विवरण : एपीडा उत्पाद
उत्पाद शीर्ष
जून, 2020
अप्रैल-जून, 2020
जून, 2021
अप्रैल-जून, 2021
% बदलाव (जून,2021)
% बदलाव (अप्रैल-जून,2021)
मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
अमेरिकी डॉलर
अमेरिकी डॉलर
फल एवं सब्जियां
189.8
584.5
204.9
637.7
8.0
9.1
सूखाए या फुलाए अनाज (सीरियल प्रीपरेशन तथा विविध प्रसंस्कृत मदें
143.2
311.1
198.0
527.7
38.3
69.6
मांस, डेयरी एवं पोल्ट्री उत्पाद
203.7
483.5
329.6
1022.5
61.8
111.5
चावल
681.3
1914.5
741.0
2398.5
8.8
25.3
अन्य अनाज
25.2
44.9
84.4
231.4
235.3
415.5
कुल
1243.1
3338.5
1558.0
4817.9
25.3
44.3
स्रोत:डीजीसीआईएस,त्वरित आकलन