Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister of Heavy Industries Inaugurates Solar Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station at Karnal Lake Resort, Karnal
19 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi-Chandigarh Highway has become the first e-vehicle friendly highway in the country, with a network of Solar-based Electric Vehicle Charging stations (SEVCs) set up by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) under the FAME-1 [Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) & Electric Vehicles in India] scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries. The state-of-the-art charging station at Karna Lake Resort was virtually inaugurated by Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries, in the presence of Shri Arun Goel, Secretary (MHI). Dr. Nalin Shinghal, Chairman & Managing Director, BHEL.Other senior officials of MHI and BHEL were also present on the occasion.
Recalling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s speech on the country’s 75th Independence day, Dr. Pandey said, “the Hon’ble PM has clearly highlighted that environment security has the same importance as national security and that India is making all efforts towards becoming energy independent.” India is a vibrant voice of environment security which comprises climate change, energy conservation, clean energy transition efforts, etc. and the nation’s efforts in environment have started giving desired results. This is an important step in the direction of achieving the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, he added.
The EV charging station at Karnal lake resort, is strategically located at the midpoint of Delhi-Chandigarh highway, and is equipped to cater to all types of E- cars plying currently in the country. Further, the company is also working on upgrading the other charging stations on this highway, within this year.
The establishment of similar EV chargers at regular intervals of 25-30 kms. on the highway will allay range-anxiety among Electric Vehicle users and bolster their confidence for inter-city travel. The SEVC stations are equipped with individual grid-connected rooftop solar plants that will supply green and clean energy to the charging stations.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਲ ਝੀਲ ਰਿਜੋਰਟ, ਕਰਨਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ (ਈਵੀ) ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
19 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ-ਹੈਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਫ਼ੇਮ-1 [ਫਾਸਟਰ ਅਡਾਪਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਆਫ (ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ)ਐਂਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਹਿਕਲਜ਼ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ] ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੋਲਰ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਐੱਸਈਵੀਸੀਜ) ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਈ-ਵਾਹਨ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਰਨ ਝੀਲ ਰਿਜੋਰਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਗੋਇਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐਮਐਚਆਈ), ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਨਲਿਨ ਸਿੰਘਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਿਰ ਸਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 75 ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ," ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਜਾਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸੁਥਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਕਰਨਾਲ ਝੀਲ ਰਿਜੋਰਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਵੀ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਬਿੰਦੂ' ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਈ-ਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਇਸ ਹਾਈਵੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ' ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਵੀ ਚਾਰਜਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਉਪਰ 25-30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅੰਤਰਾਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਯੂਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਿਟੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਐਸਈਵੀਸੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸੁੱਥਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।