Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister of Heavy Industries Inaugurates Solar Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station at Karnal Lake Resort, Karnal
19 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi-Chandigarh Highway has become the first e-vehicle friendly highway in the country, with a network of Solar-based Electric Vehicle Charging stations (SEVCs) set up by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) under the FAME-1 [Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) & Electric Vehicles in India] scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries. The state-of-the-art charging station at Karna Lake Resort was virtually inaugurated by Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries, in the presence of Shri Arun Goel, Secretary (MHI). Dr. Nalin Shinghal, Chairman & Managing Director, BHEL.Other senior officials of MHI and BHEL were also present on the occasion.
Recalling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s speech on the country’s 75th Independence day, Dr. Pandey said, “the Hon’ble PM has clearly highlighted that environment security has the same importance as national security and that India is making all efforts towards becoming energy independent.” India is a vibrant voice of environment security which comprises climate change, energy conservation, clean energy transition efforts, etc. and the nation’s efforts in environment have started giving desired results. This is an important step in the direction of achieving the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, he added.
The EV charging station at Karnal lake resort, is strategically located at the midpoint of Delhi-Chandigarh highway, and is equipped to cater to all types of E- cars plying currently in the country. Further, the company is also working on upgrading the other charging stations on this highway, within this year.
The establishment of similar EV chargers at regular intervals of 25-30 kms. on the highway will allay range-anxiety among Electric Vehicle users and bolster their confidence for inter-city travel. The SEVC stations are equipped with individual grid-connected rooftop solar plants that will supply green and clean energy to the charging stations.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சூரிய சக்தி மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்றி நிலையத்தை கர்னாலில் மத்திய கனரக தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
19 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கனரக தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஃபேம்-1 (இந்தியாவில் மின்சார மற்றும் கலப்பு வாகனங்களுக்கு விரைவில் மாறுதல் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சூரிய சக்தி அடிப்படையிலான வாகன மின்னேற்றி நிலயங்களை தில்லி-சண்டிகர் நெடுஞ்சாலையில் அதிகளவில் பாரத மிகுமின் நிறுவனம் (பெல்) நிறுவியிருப்பதால், இந்தியாவின் முதல் மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு தோழமையான நெடுஞ்சாலையாக அது உருவாகி இருக்கிறது.
கர்னா ஏரி ரிசார்டில் அமைந்துள்ள சூரிய சக்தி மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்றி நிலையத்தை மத்திய கனரக தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே காணொலி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார். மத்திய கனரக தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அருன் கோயல் முன்னிலை வகித்தார். பெல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் நளின் சிங்கால் மற்றும் மத்திய கனரக தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பெல் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையை நினைவு கூர்ந்த டாக்டர் பாண்டே, “தேசிய சக்தி எந்தளவு முக்கியமானதோ சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பும் அந்தளவுக்கே முக்கியமானது என்று கூறிய மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர், எரிசக்தி தற்சார்புக்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்தியா எடுத்து வருவதாக கூறினார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான துடிப்பு மிக்க குரலாக இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது. நாட்டின் முயற்சிகள் பலனளிக்க தொடங்கியுள்ளன,” என்றார்.
தில்லி-சண்டிகர் நெடுஞ்சாலையின் மையப்பகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ள கர்னா ஏரி ரிசார்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள சூரிய சக்தி மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்றி நிலையம், நாட்டின் தற்போது உள்ள அனைத்து வகை மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கும் பொருந்தும் வகையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நெடுஞ்சாலையில் அமைந்துள்ள இதர மின்னேற்றி நிலையங்களையும் இந்த வருடத்திற்குள் மேம்படுத்தும் பணியில் பெல் இறங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747375