Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister of Heavy Industries Inaugurates Solar Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station at Karnal Lake Resort, Karnal
19 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi-Chandigarh Highway has become the first e-vehicle friendly highway in the country, with a network of Solar-based Electric Vehicle Charging stations (SEVCs) set up by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) under the FAME-1 [Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) & Electric Vehicles in India] scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries. The state-of-the-art charging station at Karna Lake Resort was virtually inaugurated by Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries, in the presence of Shri Arun Goel, Secretary (MHI). Dr. Nalin Shinghal, Chairman & Managing Director, BHEL.Other senior officials of MHI and BHEL were also present on the occasion.
Recalling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s speech on the country’s 75th Independence day, Dr. Pandey said, “the Hon’ble PM has clearly highlighted that environment security has the same importance as national security and that India is making all efforts towards becoming energy independent.” India is a vibrant voice of environment security which comprises climate change, energy conservation, clean energy transition efforts, etc. and the nation’s efforts in environment have started giving desired results. This is an important step in the direction of achieving the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, he added.
The EV charging station at Karnal lake resort, is strategically located at the midpoint of Delhi-Chandigarh highway, and is equipped to cater to all types of E- cars plying currently in the country. Further, the company is also working on upgrading the other charging stations on this highway, within this year.
The establishment of similar EV chargers at regular intervals of 25-30 kms. on the highway will allay range-anxiety among Electric Vehicle users and bolster their confidence for inter-city travel. The SEVC stations are equipped with individual grid-connected rooftop solar plants that will supply green and clean energy to the charging stations.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کرن لیک ریزالٹ ، کرنال میں سولر الیکٹرک وھیکل (ای وی) چارجنگ اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا
19 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ہیوی الیکٹرکلس لمیٹیڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) کے ذریعہ قائم شمسی توانائی پر مبنی الیکٹرک وھیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں (ایس ای وی سی ) کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ہی دہلی- چنڈی گڑھ شاہراہ ملک کی پہلی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے موافق شاہراہ بن گئی ہے۔ اسے بھاری صنعت کی وزارت کی اسکیم فیم-1، [ بھارت میں (ہائی برڈ) اور الیکٹرک موٹرگاڑیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ ] کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ کرن لیک ریزالٹ میں جدید ترین الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی چارجنگ اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) میں سکریٹری جناب ارون گوئل اور بی ایچ ای ایل کےچیئرمین اور منیجننگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر نلن سنگھل کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور بھارت ہیوی الیکٹرکلس لمیٹیڈ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ملک کے 75 ویں یوم آزادی پروزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی تقریر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا ، ’’ عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے واضح طور پر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی قومی سلامتی کی طرح ہی اہمیت ہے اور بھارت توانائی کے شعبے میں خودکفیل بننے کی سمت میں سبھی ہرطرح کی کوششیں کررہا ہے۔ ‘‘
بھارت ماحولیات تحفظ کی ایک جیتی جاگتی آواز ہے، جس میں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ، توانائی کے تحفظ، صاف ستھری توانائی وغیرہ کی کوششیں شامل ہیں اور ماحولیات میں ملک کی کوششوں نے مطلوبہ نتائج دینے شروع کردیئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، یہ محترم وزیراعظم کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
کرن لیک ریزالٹ میں قائم ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن ، اسٹریٹجک طور پر دہلی-چنڈی گڑھ شاہراہ کے بیچ میں واقع ہے ، اور اس اسٹیشن میں ملک میں چلنے والی سبھی طرح کی ای کاروں کو چارج کرنے کے لئے ضروری آلات لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کمپنی جاری سال سے اس شاہراہ پر قائم دیگر چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنانے پر بھی کام کررہی ہے۔
ہر 25 سے 30 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر اسی طرح کے ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کئے جائیں گے۔ ان کے بن جانے سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو استعمال کرنے والوں کو چارجنگ کے مسئلے سے نجات ملے گی اور دو شہروں کے درمیان سفر کرنے کے لئے ان کا اعتماد بڑھے گا۔ سولر الیکٹر وھیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشن انفرادی گرڈ سے جڑے روف ٹاپ سالرس پلانٹس سے لیس ہیں، جو چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کو گرین اور صاف ستھری توانائی سپلائی کریں گے۔