Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India expresses desire to expand the horizon of New Development Bank (NDB) for strengthening social infrastructure at BRICS Industry Ministers meet
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the “5th meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers”
18 AUG 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired the “ 5th meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers” Meeting under the Chairship of India. The Industry Ministers of BRICS Countries (Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa) H.E. Mr. Xiao Yaqing Minister of Industry & IT of the People’s Republic of China, H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Patel, Minister of Trade, Industry & Competition of the Republic of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Carlos Da Costa, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economy, Government of Federative Republic of Brazil and H.E. Mr. Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation and delegates attended the virtual meeting.
India chose the theme of BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus for its Chairship, this year.
In the 5th Meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers held on 18th August 2021, the Joint Declaration was adopted.
India’s efforts of channelizing technology towards good and smart governance thus increasing transparency and accountability, were highlighted. India has developed a vibrant and dynamic start-up ecosystem, leveraged existing platforms and digital technologies such as Aadhar and UPI payments for ensuring delivery of critical services to the last mile. Online systems like COWIN and digital vaccination certificates are being cited as success stories across the world today.
Ministers recognized the unprecedented impact of the COVID-19 pandemic particularly in the fields of trade and industry. They complimented all the COVID warriors, our doctors, nurses, paramedical staff and scientists, across all the BRICS countries, for their selfless and tireless efforts in saving our lives.
They appreciated the need for adopting the emerging new technologies in a swiftly changing world and recognized this as an important tool for modernization and transformation of industry, promotion of inclusive economic growth, thus helping BRICS national economies to meet the Sustainable Development Goals.
They agreed on the need to build human resources in line with the changing requirements accelerated by the new emerging technology to promote training and skills development of the related workforce and businesses through workshops, seminars, and exchange programs.
They reiterated their commitment to make efforts to foster open, fair, and non-discriminatory trade environment, ensure greater participation in global value chains, promote digital inclusion, assess the implications, and encourage the progressive, safe, equitable, and sustainable use of disruptive technologies for advancing growth.
They expressed their intention to collaborate with the New Development Bank (NDB). India expressed the desire to expand the horizon of NDB and resources be utilized for strengthening of social infrastructure besides promotion of Industrial sector.
The meeting concluded with the BRICS Industry Ministers reaffirming their commitment to work together as a group, complement strengths of each other, share best practices and learn from weaknesses, and move ahead in a positive and constructive manner to achieve the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے برکس صنعتی وزراء کے اجلاس میں سماجی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی ) کے حدود کو بڑھانے کی خواہش کا اظہارکیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے برکس صنعتی وزراء کی پانچویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
18 AUG 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18؍اگست:تجارت وصنعت ، امورصارفین ، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے آج بھارت کے ماتحت برکس صنعتی وزراء کے اجلاس کی پانچویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ برکس ممالک کے وزرائے صنعت (برازیل ، روس ، چین اورجنوبی افریقہ ) عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے صنعت اورآئی ٹی کے وزیرجناب جیاؤ یاکنگ جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے تجارتی صنعتی اورمقابلہ جاتی کے وزیرجناب ابراہیم پٹیل ،برازیل وفاقی جمہوریہ کی سرکار نے معاشیات کی وزارت میں نائب وزیرجناب کارلوز دا کوستہ اورروسی فیڈریشن کے صنعت وتجارت کے وزیرجناب ڈینس منتورو کے علاوہ دیگرمندوبین نے ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
بھارت نے رواں سال اپنی صدارت کے لئے BRICS@15 : بین برکس تعاون برائے تسلسل ، استحکام اور اتفاق رائے کے موضوع کا انتخاب کیاہے ۔ برکس صنعتی وزراء کی پانچویں میٹنگ میں 18اگست ، 2021کو مشترکہ اعلامیے کی منظوری دی گئی ۔
بہترین اوراسمارٹ حکمرانی اوراسی طرح شفافیت اورجواب دہی بڑھانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کی بھارت کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ بھارت نے ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم تیارکیاہے جو موجودہ پلیٹ فارم اورڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی جیسے آدھاراوریوپی آئی ادائیگیوں سے استفادہ کے لئے ہے تاکہ آخری چھورتک اہم خدمات کی فراہمی کویقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ آن لائن سسٹم جیسے کوون اورڈیجیٹل سرٹیفیکٹ کی کامیابیوں کی کہانیاں پوری دنیا میں بیان کی جارہی ہیں ۔
وزراء نے تجارت اورصنعت کے شعبے میں خاص طورسے کووڈ -19وباء کے غیرمعمولی اثرات کابھی اعتراف کیا ، انھوں نے تمام برکس ممالک میں سبھی کووڈ جانبازوں ، ہمارے ڈاکٹرز، نرسیں ، نیم طبی عملے اور سائنسدانوں کی لوگوں کی جان بچانے میں بے انتہاء کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
انھوں نے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں ابھرتی ہوئی نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت کی ستائش کی اور جدید کاری اورصنعتی تبدیلی ، جامع شمولیت پرمبنی معاشی ترقی کے فروغ اوراسی طرح پائیدارترقی کے اہداف کو پوراکرنے کے لئے برکس ملکوں کو معاشیات میں مدد کرنے کے لئے اہم آلات پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔
انھوں نے افرادی قوت سے متعلق تربیت اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لئے ابھرتی ہوئی نئی ٹکنالوجی اور ورکشاپ ، سیمنار اور تبادلے کے پروگرام کے ذریعہ کاروباری اداروں کی مدد سے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق انسانی وسائل کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پراتفاق کیا۔
انھوں نے آزاد، منصفانہ اور غیر امتیازی ، تجارتی ماحولیات کے فروغ کے لئے کوششیں کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینے ، پیچیدگیوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ترقی ، حفاظت اورمساوات کو فروغ دینے اورایڈوانس ترقی کے لئے ڈسریپٹو ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ عالمی قدرکے چین میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا۔
انھوں نے نئے ترقیاتی بینک (این ڈی بی ) کے ساتھ تعاون کے ارادے کا اظہارکیا۔ بھارت نے این ڈی بی کے دائرے کو بڑھانے اورصنعتی شعبے کے فروغ کے علاوہ سماجی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے استعمال میں لائے جانے وسائل کی خواہش کا اظہارکیا۔
برکس صنعتی وزراء کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ کا اختتام ایک گروپ کے طورپرایک ساتھ کام کرنے ، ایک دوسرے کی طاقتوں کو سراہنے ، بہترین طریقہ کارکو مستردکرنے اورکمزوری سے سیکھنے نیز پائیدارترقی کے لئے 2030کے ایجنڈے کے حصول کے لئے مثبت اورتعمیر ی انداز میں آگے بڑھنے کے عزم کی توثیق کی ۔