वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की बैठक में सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) की सीमा का विस्तार करने की इच्छा जताई
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की 5वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
18 AUG 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की 5वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के उद्योग मंत्रियों में चीन के उद्योग और आईटी मंत्री श्री जिओ याक़िंग, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के व्यापार, उद्योग और प्रतिस्पर्धा मंत्री श्री इब्राहिम पटेल,ब्राजील के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय में उप-मंत्री श्री कार्लोस द कोस्टारूस के उद्योग और व्यापार मंत्री श्री डेनिस मंटुरोव एवं अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल बैठक के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
भारत ने इस वर्ष अपनी अध्यक्षता के लिए ब्रिक्स@15: निरंतरता, समेकन और सहमति के लिए अंतर-ब्रिक्स सहयोग विषय का चयन किया।
18 अगस्त 2021 को आयोजित ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की 5वीं बैठक में संयुक्त घोषणा को अपनाया गया।
बैठक के दौरान, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाते हुए बेहतर और स्मार्ट शासन की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में भारत के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया गया। भारत ने एक सक्षम और गतिशील स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित किया है, मौजूदा प्लेटफॉर्म और डिजिटल तकनीकों जैसे आधार और यूपीआई भुगतान का लाभ उठाया है ताकि अंतिम छोर तक महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं के वितरण को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। कोविन और डिजिटल टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र जैसी ऑनलाइन प्रणालियों का आज दुनिया भर में सफलता की गाथाओं के रूप में वर्णित किया जा रहा है।
ब्रिक्स देशों के मंत्रियों ने विशेष रूप से व्यापार और उद्योग के क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 महामारी के अप्रत्याशित प्रभाव पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों के सभी कोविड योद्धाओं, चिकित्सकों, नर्सों, पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ और वैज्ञानिकों को इन देशों में लोगों का जीवन बचाने में उनके निःस्वार्थ और अथक प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।
उन्होंने तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में उभरती हुई नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता की सराहना की और इसे उद्योग के आधुनिकीकरण और परिवर्तन, समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में पहचाना, जिसने ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद की है।
उन्होंने कार्यशालाओं, संगोष्ठियों और आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संबंधित कार्यबल और व्यवसायों के प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ तेजी से बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप मानव संसाधन बनाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति जताई।
उन्होंने स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण व्यापार वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने, डिजिटल समावेश को बढ़ावा देने, निहितार्थों का आकलन करने और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रगतिशील, सुरक्षित, न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
सभी ब्रिक्स देशों के मंत्रियों ने न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) के साथ सहयोग करने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की। भारत ने एनडीबी की सीमा का विस्तार करने और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए संसाधनों का उपयोग करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
बैठक का समापन ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों द्वारा एक समूह के रूप में मिलकर कार्य करने, एक-दूसरे की शक्तियों का पूरक बनने, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने के साथ-साथ कमजोरियों से सीखने, और सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडे को हासिल करने के लिए सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक रूप से आगे बढ़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India expresses desire to expand the horizon of New Development Bank (NDB) for strengthening social infrastructure at BRICS Industry Ministers meet
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the “5th meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers”
18 AUG 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired the “ 5th meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers” Meeting under the Chairship of India. The Industry Ministers of BRICS Countries (Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa) H.E. Mr. Xiao Yaqing Minister of Industry & IT of the People’s Republic of China, H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Patel, Minister of Trade, Industry & Competition of the Republic of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Carlos Da Costa, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economy, Government of Federative Republic of Brazil and H.E. Mr. Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation and delegates attended the virtual meeting.
India chose the theme of BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus for its Chairship, this year.
In the 5th Meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers held on 18th August 2021, the Joint Declaration was adopted.
India’s efforts of channelizing technology towards good and smart governance thus increasing transparency and accountability, were highlighted. India has developed a vibrant and dynamic start-up ecosystem, leveraged existing platforms and digital technologies such as Aadhar and UPI payments for ensuring delivery of critical services to the last mile. Online systems like COWIN and digital vaccination certificates are being cited as success stories across the world today.
Ministers recognized the unprecedented impact of the COVID-19 pandemic particularly in the fields of trade and industry. They complimented all the COVID warriors, our doctors, nurses, paramedical staff and scientists, across all the BRICS countries, for their selfless and tireless efforts in saving our lives.
They appreciated the need for adopting the emerging new technologies in a swiftly changing world and recognized this as an important tool for modernization and transformation of industry, promotion of inclusive economic growth, thus helping BRICS national economies to meet the Sustainable Development Goals.
They agreed on the need to build human resources in line with the changing requirements accelerated by the new emerging technology to promote training and skills development of the related workforce and businesses through workshops, seminars, and exchange programs.
They reiterated their commitment to make efforts to foster open, fair, and non-discriminatory trade environment, ensure greater participation in global value chains, promote digital inclusion, assess the implications, and encourage the progressive, safe, equitable, and sustainable use of disruptive technologies for advancing growth.
They expressed their intention to collaborate with the New Development Bank (NDB). India expressed the desire to expand the horizon of NDB and resources be utilized for strengthening of social infrastructure besides promotion of Industrial sector.
The meeting concluded with the BRICS Industry Ministers reaffirming their commitment to work together as a group, complement strengths of each other, share best practices and learn from weaknesses, and move ahead in a positive and constructive manner to achieve the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.