Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs about the setting up of a separate IAS/Civil Services Exam Centre for Ladakh, to be located at Leh.
Leh to conduct Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2021 for the first time scheduled on 10th October, 2021
18 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today informed about the setting up of a separate IAS/Civil Services Exam Centre for Ladakh, to be located at Leh.
The announcement came soon after Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh R K Mathur called on the Union Minister at the DoPT headquarters in North Block to discuss the placement of IAS officers and other service related matters in the context of Ladakh.
As per an official handout issued after the meeting, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) will, from this year, have an Examination Centre at Leh, which will operate for the first time for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2021, scheduled to be held on 10th of October this year. This will address a long pending demand of the youth from the Ladakh region whose grievance was that they found it difficult to reach Examination Centres in other parts of the country because of the constraints of affordability of air fare and uncertain weather conditions.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that monetary incentives called “Special Allowances for AIS officers belonging to NE Cadres of AIS” is paid to the officers who are working in the North-Eastern Region, presently at the rate of 20% of the basic pay and the same has been extended to the AIS officers working in the UT of Ladakh also vide order dated 12th April, 2021.
The DoPT Minister recalled that about five years ago, the demand for a UPSC Examination Centre had been taken up by the Department, but it could not be carried further. However, now since with the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Ladakh has been given the status of a separate Union Territory, it was considered in the fitness of things to open an exclusive and self-reliant facility for the convenience of the IAS/Civil Services aspirants from the region, which has, in the past gifted some of the finest IAS officers to India.
In another major decision, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), affiliated with DoPT, is conducting computer based examination for selection to Group ‘B’ and ‘C’ posts of the Union Territory of Ladakh. This arrangement, he said, will streamline free and fair selection on merit for Group-’B’ and Group-’C’ posts in the Government departments.
A new centre of examination will be opened at Leh for the conduct of UPSC examinations, while the Lamdone Online Assessment Institute Leh is facilitating the SSC examinations.
Lieutenant Governor Mathur conveyed his gratitude for the special attention being given to Ladakh and the prompt response of the DOPT to every request put forward by the Union Territory government. He also requested the Minister to help in the posting of appropriate IAS officers in the UT of Ladakh, particularly because a number of ambitious centrally sponsored projects have been recently launched in the region.
Assuring the Lieutenant Governor of every possible support and assistance from the Ministry of Personnel and DoPT, the Minister agreed to the proposal that in the month of September, the Department of Administrative Reforms under the Ministry of Personnel will hold a two-day Capacity Building Workshop for Civil Servants and officers of the UT of Ladakh. Besides this, he said, the inclusion of Ladakh in the AGMUT Cadre of IAS will enable a wider pool and choice of officers for posting in the region.
Lieutenant Governor thanked Prime Minister Modi for his initiative to have a Carbon-free Ladakh. He said, the UT government is trying its best to make the maximum utility of the enormous organic and natural resources available in the region.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لداخ کے لیے ایک الگ آئی اے ایس / سول سروسز امتحان مرکز قائم کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا، جو لیہ میں قائم کیا جائے گا
18 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اگست ،2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادنہ چارج، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر ممالک ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لداخ میں ایک الگ آئی اے ایس / سول سروسز امتحان مرکز قائم کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا، جو لیہ میں قائم کیا جائے گا۔
یہ اعلان لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر آر کے ماتھر کے شمالی بلاک میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے صدر دفتر میں مرکزی وزیر سے ملاقات کے فوراً بعد کیا گیا۔ جناب ماتھر نے لداخ کے سلسلے میں آئی ایس افسران کی تعیناتی اور سروس سے متعلق دیگر معاملات کے بارے میں بات چیت کے لیے ملاقات کی تھی۔
میٹنگ کے بعد جاری کیے گئے ایک سرکاری بیان کے مطابق یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ( یو پی ایس سی ) اس سال سے لیہ میں ایک امتحان مرکز قائم کرے گا جو سول سروسز (پری لیمنری) امتحان، 2021 کے لیے پہلی بار کام کاج کرے گا۔ سول سروسز کے پری لیمنری امتحانات اس سال 10 اکتوبر کو کرائے جائیں گے۔ اس سے لداخ خطے کے نوجوانوں کے طویل عرصے سے جاری مطالبہ پورا ہو جائے گا۔ جن کی شکایت یہ تھی کہ انہیں مہنگے ہوائی کرایے اور غیریقینی موسم صورتحال کی وجہ سے ملک کے دوسرے علاقوں میں امتحان مرکزوں تک پہنچنا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی اے ایس کے این ای کاڈر سے تعلق رکھنے والے آئی اے ایس افسران کے لیے خصوصی بھتے کے نام سے جانی جانے والی مالی ترغیبات ان افسران کو دی جاتی ہیں جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال یہ ادائیگی بنیادی تمغہ کی 20 فیصد شرح سے دی جاتی ہیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں بھی کام کرنے والے آئی اے ایس آفسران کو دی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے یاد کیا کہ تقریباً پانچ سال پہلے یو پی ایس سی امتحان مرکز کا مطالبے پر محکمے نے غور کیا تھا۔ لیکن اس خیال کو آگے نہیں بڑھایا گیا۔ تاہم جب سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اس سلسلے میں مداخلت کی ہے لداخ کو ایک الگ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا درجہ دے دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مناسب سمجھا گیا کہ خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے آئی اے ایس سول سروسز کا ایک خصوصی مرکز کھول دیا جائے۔
ایک اور بڑے فیصلے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی سے منسلک اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کی گروپ بی اور سی اسامیوں کے انتخاب کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی امتحان کرا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس انتظام کو سرکاری محکموں نے گروپ بی اور گروپ سی کے لیے آزادانہ اور شفاف انتخاب کے لیے بلارکاوٹ بنایا جائے گا۔
امتحان کے لیے ایک نیا مرکز لیہ میں کھولا جائے گا ۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ماتھر نے لداخ کو دی جانے والی خصوصی توجہ پر تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو عملے کی وزارت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے اس تحریک سے اتفاق کیا کہ ستمبر میں عملے کی وزارت کے تحت انتظامی اصلاحت کے محکمہ لداخ کے سول سرونٹ اور افسران کے لیے ایک دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ منعقد کرے گا۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے کاربن سے پاک لداخ کے وزیراعظم مودی کے قدم پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔