Ministry of Finance
Pilot Launch of International Bullion Exchange – The Gateway for Bullion Imports
18 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), launched the pilot run/soft launch here today. The International Bullion Exchange is scheduled to go live on October 1, 2021 the Foundation Day of IFSCA.
Following the announcement by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Union Budget 2020-21, the International Financial Services Centres Authority (Bullion Exchange) Regulations, 2020 were notified on December 11, 2020 which inter alia cover the Bullion Exchange, Clearing Corporation, Depository and Vaults. Government has also taken steps to notify bullion spot trading and bullion depository receipts with underlying bullion as financial products and bullion related services as financial services.
The International Bullion Exchange shall be the “Gateway for Bullion Imports into India”, wherein all the bullion imports for domestic consumption shall be channelized through the exchange. The exchange ecosystem is expected to bring all the market participants at a common transparent platform for bullion trading and provide an efficient price discovery, assurance in the quality of gold, enable greater integration with other segments of financial markets and help establish India’s position as a dominant trading hub in the World.
Pursuant to Memorandum of Understanding between National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE), the Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited (MCX), India INX International Exchange (IFSC) Limited (INDIA INX), National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL), the holding company India International Bullion Holding IFSC Ltd. (IIBH) has been created for setting up and operationalising International Bullion Exchange, Bullion Clearing Corporation and Bullion Depository in IFSC, GIFT City.
The IFSCA has approved the application by the Holding Company for setting up the International Bullion Exchange through the subsidiary of the holding company, “India International Bullion Exchange IFSC Ltd.”, encompassing the Bullion Exchange and the Bullion Clearing Corporation.
CDSL-IFSC, a foreign depository has been designated as the Bullion Depository for the Bullion Exchange responsible for managing the Vault Manager.

وزارت خزانہ
بین الاقوامی صرافہ ایکسچینج کی آزمائشی شروعات – صرافہ درآمدات کا باب داخلہ
18 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اگست ،2021 / مالی خدمات کے مرکزوں کی بین الاقوامی اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے)، کے چیئر پرسن جناب انجیتی سری نواسن نے آج یہاں آزمائشی طور پر شروعات کی۔ بین الاقوامی صرافہ ایکسچینج یکم اکتوبر ، 2021 سے کام کرنا شروع کر دے گا جو آئی ایف ایس سی اے کا یوم تاسیس ہے۔
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 21-2020 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں مالی خدمات کے مرکزوں کی بین الاقوامی اتھارٹی (صرافہ ایکسچینج ) کے ضابطوں 2020 کا اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا تھا۔ یہ اطلاع نامہ 11 دسمبر 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا جس میں صرافہ ایکسچینج، منظوری دینے والے کارپوریشن ، ڈیپازیٹری اور والٹس شامل ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی صرافہ ایکسچینج بھارت میں صرافہ درآمدات کے لیے باب داخلہ ہوگا جس میں گھریلو صرفے کے لیے سبھی صرافہ درآمدات کو ایکسچینج کے ذریعے منظم کیا جائے گا۔ امید ہے کہ ایکسچینج کے اس معاشی نظام سے صرافہ تجارت کے لیے سبھی مارکیٹ شراکت دار ایک شفاف پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا ہوں گے اور اس پلیٹ فارم سے بہتر سے بہتر قیمت معلوم کرنے کا نظام سونے کی کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی ہوگی ۔ مالی مارکیٹوں کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ اور زیادہ مربوط کیا جا سکے گا اور بھارت کی پوزیشن کو دنیا میں ایک غلبے والے تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سی ڈی ایس ایل – آئی ایف ایس سی کو، جو ایک غیرملکی ڈیپازیٹری ہے صرافہ ایکسچینج کے لیے صرافہ ڈیپازیٹری کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔