Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 214
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 56 Cr
Nearly 50 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 22.16 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
17 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed56 Crore (56,00,94,581) landmark milestone,as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. Nearly 50 lakh (49,48,965) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
27,45,272vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 5,33,586vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 20,50,08,400persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,66,57,465have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
118662
2863
2
Andhra Pradesh
4845388
374832
3
Arunachal Pradesh
390888
11739
4
Assam
6935641
424329
5
Bihar
13759231
882597
6
Chandigarh
409558
22296
7
Chhattisgarh
4330287
473618
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
273503
7884
9
Daman & Diu
181207
10185
10
Delhi
4531950
776565
11
Goa
567952
35888
12
Gujarat
15522003
1118001
13
Haryana
5651243
712536
14
Himachal Pradesh
2530092
39247
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2136301
96147
16
Jharkhand
4634144
391548
17
Karnataka
12792958
1104196
18
Kerala
6049651
468595
19
Ladakh
91129
1891
20
Lakshadweep
26251
706
21
Madhya Pradesh
18884455
1173394
22
Maharashtra
14873979
1250378
23
Manipur
601364
12003
24
Meghalaya
537329
14200
25
Mizoram
372475
9456
26
Nagaland
374746
11921
27
Odisha
7024860
689157
28
Puducherry
297380
6965
29
Punjab
3365018
288138
30
Rajasthan
13950738
1728442
31
Sikkim
313432
6976
32
Tamil Nadu
11312852
923241
33
Telangana
6001271
858746
34
Tripura
1210465
45859
35
Uttar Pradesh
26729722
1576250
36
Uttarakhand
3024506
211462
37
West Bengal
10355769
895214
Total
205008400
16657465
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 56,00,94,581vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10351399
18291215
205008400
119553646
82048553
435253213
2nd Dose
8137681
12306067
16657465
46845787
40894368
124841368
As on Day-214of the vaccination drive (17thAugust, 2021), total 49,48,965vaccine doses were given. 37,13,567beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 12,35,398beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 17thAugust, 2021 (214thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
420
4800
2745272
694844
268231
3713567
2nd Dose
15687
57696
533586
412620
215809
1235398
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- दिन 214
भारत के कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण ने 56 करोड़ का ऐतिहासिक आंकड़ा पार किया
आज शाम 7 बजे तक लगभग 50 लाख टीके की खुराक दी गईं
अब तक 18-44 आयु वर्ग में 22.16 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
17 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के तहत भारत के संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज ने आज शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 56 करोड़ (56,00,94,581) के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण का नया चरण 21 जून से शुरू हुआ है। शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज लगभग 50 लाख (49,48,965) टीकों की खुराक दी गई है।
आज 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 27,45,272 लाभार्थियों को कोविड टीके की अपनी पहली खुराक और इसी आयु वर्ग के 5,33,586 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई। टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से 37 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल मिलाकर 20,50,08,400 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक और 1,66,57,465 लाभार्थियों ने अपनी दूसरी खुराक ली है। पांच राज्यों मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश ने 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की 1 करोड़ से अधिक संचयी खुराक दी हैं। इसके अलावा आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, झारखंड, केरल, तेलंगाना, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल ने पहली खुराक के लिए 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 10 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का कोविड टीकाकरण किया है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में अब तक 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों को दी गई टीके की खुराकों की कुल संख्या को दर्शाया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
118662
2863
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4845388
374832
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
390888
11739
4
असम
6935641
424329
5
बिहार
13759231
882597
6
चंडीगढ़
409558
22296
7
छत्तीसगढ़
4330287
473618
8
दादर और नगर हवेली
273503
7884
9
दमन और दीव
181207
10185
10
दिल्ली
4531950
776565
11
गोवा
567952
35888
12
गुजरात
15522003
1118001
13
हरियाणा
5651243
712536
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2530092
39247
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2136301
96147
16
झारखंड
4634144
391548
17
कर्नाटक
12792958
1104196
18
केरल
6049651
468595
19
लद्दाख
91129
1891
20
लक्षद्वीप
26251
706
21
मध्य प्रदेश
18884455
1173394
22
महाराष्ट्र
14873979
1250378
23
मणिपुर
601364
12003
24
मेघालय
537329
14200
25
मिजोरम
372475
9456
26
नगालैंड
374746
11921
27
ओडिशा
7024860
689157
28
पुडुचेरी
297380
6965
29
पंजाब
3365018
288138
30
राजस्थान
13950738
1728442
31
सिक्किम
313432
6976
32
तमिलनाडु
11312852
923241
33
तेलंगाना
6001271
858746
34
त्रिपुरा
1210465
45859
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
26729722
1576250
36
उत्तराखंड
3024506
211462
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
10355769
895214
कुल
205008400
16657465
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की 56,00,94,581 खुराक कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है।
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10351399
18291215
205008400
119553646
82048553
435253213
दूसरी खुराक
8137681
12306067
16657465
46845787
40894368
124841368
टीकाकरण अभियान के 214वें दिन (17 अगस्त, 2021) कुल 49,48,965 लाभार्थियों को टीके की खुराक दी गई। अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, शाम 7 बजे तक 37,13,567 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली खुराक और 12,35,398 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई गई। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
दिनांक: 17 अगस्त, 2021 (214वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व इससे आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
420
4800
2745272
694844
268231
3713567
दूसरी खुराक
15687
57696
533586
412620
215809
1235398
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा देने के लिए एक उपकरण के तौर पर टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित आधार पर समीक्षा होती है और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।