Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 214
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 56 Cr
Nearly 50 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 22.16 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
17 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed56 Crore (56,00,94,581) landmark milestone,as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. Nearly 50 lakh (49,48,965) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
27,45,272vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 5,33,586vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 20,50,08,400persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,66,57,465have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
118662
2863
2
Andhra Pradesh
4845388
374832
3
Arunachal Pradesh
390888
11739
4
Assam
6935641
424329
5
Bihar
13759231
882597
6
Chandigarh
409558
22296
7
Chhattisgarh
4330287
473618
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
273503
7884
9
Daman & Diu
181207
10185
10
Delhi
4531950
776565
11
Goa
567952
35888
12
Gujarat
15522003
1118001
13
Haryana
5651243
712536
14
Himachal Pradesh
2530092
39247
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2136301
96147
16
Jharkhand
4634144
391548
17
Karnataka
12792958
1104196
18
Kerala
6049651
468595
19
Ladakh
91129
1891
20
Lakshadweep
26251
706
21
Madhya Pradesh
18884455
1173394
22
Maharashtra
14873979
1250378
23
Manipur
601364
12003
24
Meghalaya
537329
14200
25
Mizoram
372475
9456
26
Nagaland
374746
11921
27
Odisha
7024860
689157
28
Puducherry
297380
6965
29
Punjab
3365018
288138
30
Rajasthan
13950738
1728442
31
Sikkim
313432
6976
32
Tamil Nadu
11312852
923241
33
Telangana
6001271
858746
34
Tripura
1210465
45859
35
Uttar Pradesh
26729722
1576250
36
Uttarakhand
3024506
211462
37
West Bengal
10355769
895214
Total
205008400
16657465
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 56,00,94,581vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10351399
18291215
205008400
119553646
82048553
435253213
2nd Dose
8137681
12306067
16657465
46845787
40894368
124841368
As on Day-214of the vaccination drive (17thAugust, 2021), total 49,48,965vaccine doses were given. 37,13,567beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 12,35,398beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 17thAugust, 2021 (214thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
420
4800
2745272
694844
268231
3713567
2nd Dose
15687
57696
533586
412620
215809
1235398
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం – 214వ రోజు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 56 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకాల పంపిణీ
ఈ సాయంత్రం 7గం. వరకు దాదాపు 50 లక్షల టీకాల పంపిణీ
18-44 వయోవర్గంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 22.16 కోట్ల డోసుల పంపిణీ
17 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశపు మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకాలు 56 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటాయి. ఈ సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు 56,00,94,581 డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయింది. జూన్ 21 నుంచి సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలు కాగా గత 24 గంటల్లో దాదాపు 50 లక్షల (49,48,965) టీకాలిచ్చినట్టు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం.
ఈ రోజు 18-44 వయోవర్గంలో 27,45,272 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు మొదటి డోస్ టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. అదే వయోవర్గంలో 5,33,586 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు. దీంతో మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 37 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ఈ వయోవర్గం వారు ఇప్పటిదాకా తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసుల సంఖ్య 20,50,08,400 కు, రెండో డోసుల సంఖ్య 1,66,57,465 కి చేరింది. ఇందులో ఐదు రాష్టాలు – గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ 18-44 వయోవర్గం వారికి మొత్తం కోటికి పైగా డోసులు పంపిణీ చేశాయి. అదేవిధంగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్అస్సాం, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్, జార్ఖండ్, కేరళ, ఒడిశా, పంజాబ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాలలో పదేసి లక్షలకు మించి ఈ లబ్ధిదారులు టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. ఆ వివరాలు రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి:
సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
మొదటి డోస్
రెండో డోస్
1
అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు
118662
2863
2
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
4845388
374832
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
390888
11739
4
అస్సాం
6935641
424329
5
బీహార్
13759231
882597
6
చండీగఢ్
409558
22296
7
చత్తీస్ గఢ్
4330287
473618
8
దాద్రా, నాగర్ హవేలి
273503
7884
9
డామన్, డయ్యూ
181207
10185
10
ఢిల్లీ
4531950
776565
11
గోవా
567952
35888
12
గుజరాత్
15522003
1118001
13
హరియాణా
5651243
712536
14
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
2530092
39247
15
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్
2136301
96147
16
జార్ఖండ్
4634144
391548
17
కర్నాటక
12792958
1104196
18
కేరళ
6049651
468595
19
లద్దాఖ్
91129
1891
20
లక్షదీవులు
26251
706
21
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
18884455
1173394
22
మహారాష్ట్ర
14873979
1250378
23
మణిపూర్
601364
12003
24
మేఘాలయ
537329
14200
25
మిజోరం
372475
9456
26
నాగాలాండ్
374746
11921
27
ఒడిశా
7024860
689157
28
పుదుచ్చేరి
297380
6965
29
పంజాబ్
3365018
288138
30
రాజస్థాన్
13950738
1728442
31
సిక్కిం
313432
6976
32
తమిళనాడు
11312852
923241
33
తెలంగాణ
6001271
858746
34
త్రిపుర
1210465
45859
35
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
26729722
1576250
36
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
3024506
211462
37
పశ్చిమబెంగాల్
10355769
895214
మొత్తం
205008400
16657465
జనాభాలో ప్రాధాన్యతా వర్గాల క్రమంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా వేసిన 56,00,94,581 టీకా డోసుల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి
మొత్తం పంపిణీ చేసిన టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 వయోవర్గం
45-59 వయోవర్గం
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోస్
10351399
18291215
205008400
119553646
82048553
435253213
రెండవ డోస్
8137681
12306067
16657465
46845787
40894368
124841368
టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో 214 వ రోజైన ఆగస్టు 17 న మొత్తం 49,48,965 టీకా డోసులివ్వగా అందులో 37,13,567 మందిక మొదటిడోస్, 12,35,398 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్న లబ్ధిదారులున్నట్టు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం తెలియజేస్తోంది. పూర్తి సమాచారం రాత్రి పొద్దుపోయాక అందుతుంది.
తేదీ: ఆగస్టు 17, 2021 (214 వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 వయోవర్గం
45-59 వయోవర్గం
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోస్
420
4800
2745272
694844
268231
3713567
రెండవ డోస్
15687
57696
533586
412620
215809
1235398
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ వల్ల అనారోగ్యం బారిన పడే అవకాశమున్న జనాభాను ఆదుకోవటమే లక్ష్యంగా నడుస్తున్న టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఒక ఉన్నత స్థాయి బృందం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షిస్తూ ఉంది.