Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 214
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 56 Cr
Nearly 50 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 22.16 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
17 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed56 Crore (56,00,94,581) landmark milestone,as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. Nearly 50 lakh (49,48,965) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
27,45,272vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 5,33,586vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 20,50,08,400persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,66,57,465have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
118662
2863
2
Andhra Pradesh
4845388
374832
3
Arunachal Pradesh
390888
11739
4
Assam
6935641
424329
5
Bihar
13759231
882597
6
Chandigarh
409558
22296
7
Chhattisgarh
4330287
473618
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
273503
7884
9
Daman & Diu
181207
10185
10
Delhi
4531950
776565
11
Goa
567952
35888
12
Gujarat
15522003
1118001
13
Haryana
5651243
712536
14
Himachal Pradesh
2530092
39247
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2136301
96147
16
Jharkhand
4634144
391548
17
Karnataka
12792958
1104196
18
Kerala
6049651
468595
19
Ladakh
91129
1891
20
Lakshadweep
26251
706
21
Madhya Pradesh
18884455
1173394
22
Maharashtra
14873979
1250378
23
Manipur
601364
12003
24
Meghalaya
537329
14200
25
Mizoram
372475
9456
26
Nagaland
374746
11921
27
Odisha
7024860
689157
28
Puducherry
297380
6965
29
Punjab
3365018
288138
30
Rajasthan
13950738
1728442
31
Sikkim
313432
6976
32
Tamil Nadu
11312852
923241
33
Telangana
6001271
858746
34
Tripura
1210465
45859
35
Uttar Pradesh
26729722
1576250
36
Uttarakhand
3024506
211462
37
West Bengal
10355769
895214
Total
205008400
16657465
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 56,00,94,581vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10351399
18291215
205008400
119553646
82048553
435253213
2nd Dose
8137681
12306067
16657465
46845787
40894368
124841368
As on Day-214of the vaccination drive (17thAugust, 2021), total 49,48,965vaccine doses were given. 37,13,567beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 12,35,398beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 17thAugust, 2021 (214thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
420
4800
2745272
694844
268231
3713567
2nd Dose
15687
57696
533586
412620
215809
1235398
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -214 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 56 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 50 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18- 44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 22.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
17 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ,ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 56 ਕਰੋੜ (56,00,94,581) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ
ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਲੱਖ
(49,48,965) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 27,45,272 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ
ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 5,33,586 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, 37 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 20,50,08,400 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ
ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਗੇੜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ
ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁੱਲ 1,66,57,465 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ,
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ
ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,
ਅਸਾਮ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ
ਗਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
118662
2863
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4845388
374832
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
390888
11739
4
ਅਸਾਮ
6935641
424329
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
13759231
882597
6
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
409558
22296
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
4330287
473618
8
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
273503
7884
9
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ
181207
10185
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
4531950
776565
11
ਗੋਆ
567952
35888
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
15522003
1118001
13
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
5651243
712536
14
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2530092
39247
15
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
2136301
96147
16
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
4634144
391548
17
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
12792958
1104196
18
ਕੇਰਲ
6049651
468595
19
ਲੱਦਾਖ
91129
1891
20
ਲਕਸ਼ਦਵੀਪ
26251
706
21
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
18884455
1173394
22
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
14873979
1250378
23
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
601364
12003
24
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
537329
14200
25
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
372475
9456
26
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
374746
11921
27
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
7024860
689157
28
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
297380
6965
29
ਪੰਜਾਬ
3365018
288138
30
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
13950738
1728442
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
313432
6976
32
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
11312852
923241
33
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
6001271
858746
34
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
1210465
45859
35
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
26729722
1576250
36
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
3024506
211462
37
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
10355769
895214
ਕੁੱਲ
205008400
16657465
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ
56,00,94,581 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10351399
18291215
205008400
119553646
82048553
435253213
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8137681
12306067
16657465
46845787
40894368
124841368
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 214 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ( 17 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ) ਕੁੱਲ 49,48,965 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ 37,13,567 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਅਤੇ 12,35,398 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ
ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਤਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ
ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 17 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 (214 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
420
4800
2745272
694844
268231
3713567
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15687
57696
533586
412620
215809
1235398
Date: 17thAugust, 2021 (214thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
420
4800
2745272
694844
268231
3713567
2nd Dose
15687
57696
533586
412620
215809
1235398
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
.