Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India records 572% growth in grant of Patents in last 7 years
28,391 patents granted in 2020-21 as compared to 4,227 grants during 2013-14 .
Shri Piyush Goyal confers National Intellectual Property Awards 2020
Centre to impart training & awareness to 10 Lakh students on IPR matters in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (15th Aug, 2021 to 15 Aug, 2022)
14.2 lakh trademark registrations done in 4 years (2016-2020) in comparison to 11 lakh during 75 years (1940-2015)
India"s ranking in Global Innovation Index jumps to 48th in 2020, (+33 ranks from 81st in 2015-16)
IP has the power & potential to change lives & create livelihoods for billions: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Powered by Intellectual Property, India can be the Innovation Powerhouse of the world: Shri Goyal
We must aim to make India the “Design hub of World”: Shri Goyal
Intellectual property is the key for success of Start-up India, Make in India & Design in India - Shri Piyush Goyal
17 AUG 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today conferred the National Intellectual Property Awards 2020 to the winners at an event. Dr GiridharAramane, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and other senior officials were also present at virtual event.
While addressing the award function, Shri Goyal congratulated all the winners & hoped that they would continue to do such exemplary work in future also. He said that these awards were truly inclusive with contributions from varied sectors i.e. from Academia to Start-ups.
The Minister said that today, technology & ideas are the twin engines of growth, IPR is the fuel that powers them and this award not only recognises the innovative ideas of individuals & institutions but also serves as an inspiration for others. He said there is need to bring an IP revolution for Inclusive Progress in the nation and strengthening IPR laws. He said it will boost job creation, quality, competitiveness & manufacturing.
The Minister said that powered by Intellectual Property, India can be the "Innovation Powerhouse" of the world. Shri Goyal said that Intellectual Property Rights actually translates into India’s progress in real-time and extend Intellectual Property Right to India’s Prosperity Right. He said, we must aim to make India the “Design hub of World”
Shri Goyal said that just like geographical boundaries guard our country’s interests, Intellectual Property is the guardian of our country’s prospects. Shri Goyal further added that Intellectual property is the cornerstone of nation’s progress & showcases ingenuity of our youth. It is the key for success of Start-up India, Make in India & Design in India. He said under Prime Minister’s guidance, India has taken giant strides in creating a robust IPR regime & an ecosystem to foster innovation.
Shri Goyal further said that IP has the power & potential to change lives & create livelihoods for billions. He said that today we recognise IP as one of the most valuable assets in India’s ability to compete in global economy. He said, our IP Rights must ensure whoever invents in India is not only protected but guaranteed to prosper .A strong IPR regime will empower the expansion & energize the industry in challenging times.
He said one major initiative in this direction has been – National IPR Policy for “Creative India, Innovative India”.
He said other key initiatives are Fee Concessions like 10% rebate on online filing, 80% fee concession for Start-ups & Small Entities. The Minister said that IPR filing procedures are now more compact, time-bound, user-friendly & compatible for e-transactions.He said that comprehensive e-Filing facility, Electronic processing of Patents & Trademarks applications, are bringing transparency & ease of access for those IPR seekers.
Addressing the event , Shri Goyal said the key achievements include
-Granting of 28,391 patents in 2020-21 as compared to 4,227 grants during 2013-14 (572% growth.
-Reduction in Time of patent examination from 72 months in Dec 2016 to 12-24 months in Dec 2020
-14.2 lakh trademark registrations in 4 years (2016-2020) in comparison to 11 lakh during 75 years (1940-2015).
Shri Goyal said we have improved India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index to 48th in 2020, (+33 ranks from 81st in 2015-16). The Minister said now, we must all work in a mission mode to achieve the ambitious target of being in the top 25 nations of Global Innovation Index.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister said that from Cars to Computers & from Sewing Machines to Spaceships, we must encourage all to design a better future for humanity. He said that we all need to contribute ideas in order to make our IP regime more proficient.
On this occasion, Shri Goyal made following announcements-
• 80% fee reduction filing for IPRs to all Recognized Educational Institution (Govt/Aided/Pvt) irrespective of whether such institute is in India or outside India.
• Total fee (Filing + publication + Renewal fee) for an Institute is ~Rs. 4,24,500/- now, this will be reduced to Rs. 84,900/ -, The fees among the top Patent Offices worldwide.
• Office of CGPDTM (IP office) will impart training & awareness to 10 Lakh students in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (15th Aug, 2021 to 15 Aug, 2022).
Shri Goyal appreciated efforts & contribution of all Officers in IP Office for being trusted guardians of “Brain of India”. He urged all to aim higher to transform India into a magnet to attract best of talent, ideas & technology.
It may be noted, every year National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards are conferred by Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to recognize and reward the top achievers, comprising individuals, institutions, organisations, enterprises, police units and other legal entities, for IP creation, commercialization and enforcement, which has contributed towards strengthening IP eco-system in the country and encouraging creativity and innovation.
Click here for list of awardees

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے گذشتہ 7سالوں میں پیٹنٹس کی منظوری میں 572فیصد کی ریکارڈ ترقی حاصل کی
14-2013کے دوران 4287کی منظوری کے مقابلے 21-2020میں 28391پیٹنٹس کی منظوری دی گئی
پیوش گوئل نے قومی دانشورانہ املاک ایوارڈ ز2020تفویض کئے
مرکز 15اگست ، 2021سے 15اگست ۔ 2022اس آزادی کا امرت مہوتسومیں آئی پی آرمعاملوں میں 10لاکھ طلباء کو تربیت اوربیداری پیداکرے گا
75سال کے دوران (1940-2015)11لاکھ کے مقابلے (2016-2020) چارسال میں 14.2لاکھ ٹریڈ مارک کا رجسٹریشن کیاگیا
عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں اہم کامیابی
آئی پی لاکھوں لوگوں کے لئے روزی روٹی پیداکرنے اور زندگیا ں بدلنے کی
صلاحیت رکھتاہے :پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان دنیا کا اختراعی پاورہاؤس بن سکتاہے
ہمارامقصد یہ ہوکہ ہم بھارت کو دنیا کے ڈیزائن کا ہب بنائیں :پیوش گوئل
دانشورانہ املاک ، اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا ، میک ان انڈیا اورڈیزائن ۔ان ۔ انڈیاکی کامیابی
کے لئے اہم ہے :پیوش گوئل
17 AUG 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17؍اگست:کامرس اورصنعت ، امورصارفین ، خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم اورٹیکسٹائل کے وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ایک تقریب میں نیشنل انٹلیکچول پراپرٹی ایوارڈز 2020یعنی دانشورانہ املاک قومی انعامات 2020کے فاتحین کو انعامات پیش کئے ۔ سڑک ،ٹرانسپورٹ ، شاہراہوں اور صنعتوں کے پروموشن اورداخلی کاروبارکے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرگریدھرآرامنےاوردیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس ورچوئل تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے سبھی فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی اور امید کااظہارکیا کہ وہ مستقبل میں بھی اس طرح کے مثالی کام جاری رکھیں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ انعامات حقیقت میں علمی زندگی سے اسٹارٹ اپس تک کے مختلف سیکٹروں کی خدمات کے صلہ میں دیئے جاتے ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ آج ٹکنالوجی اورنظریات ترقی کے دوانجن ہیں ، آئی پی آرایندھن ہے جوانھیں قوت دیتا ہے اور یہ انعامات نہ صرف شخصیتوں اوراداروں کے اختراعی نظریات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے دیئے جاتے ہیں بلکہ یہ دیگر افراد کو بھی ایک تحریک دیتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں سبھی کی شمولیت والی ترقی اور آئی پی آرقوانین مضبوطی دینے کے لئے ایک آئی پی انقلاب لانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس سے روزگارکی تشکیل ، معیار،مقابلہ جاتی طریقہ کاراور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ دانشورانہ املاک کے ذریعہ قوت حاصل ہوگی اور بھارت دنیا کا ‘‘اختراعات کا مرکز ’’بن سکتاہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ دانشورانہ املاک حقوق دراصل حقیقی معنوں میں بھارت کی ترقی کے سفرکوتبدیل کردے گا اوراس سے بھارت کی خوشحالی کے حق کو وسعت حاصل ہوگی ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد بھارت کو دنیا کی ‘ ڈیزائن ہب ’ہوناچاہیئے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاجغرافیائی سرحدیں ملک کے مفادات ، دانشورانہ املاک ،ہمارے ملک کی کامیابی کی ضامن ہیں ۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہاکہ دانشورانہ املاک ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کاایک اہم ستون ہے اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کواپنی اختراعی قوت کی نمائش کرنی ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیزائن ان انڈیا کی کامیابی کے لئے یہ بہت ہی اہم ہے۔انھوں نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے زبردست آئی پی آرنظام اورایک ایکوسسٹم تیارکرنے میں ایک غیرمعمولی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہاکہ آئی پی میں ہزاروں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے اورذریعہ معاش تشکیل دینے کی صلاحیت ا ورقوت ہے۔انھوں نے کہاکہ آج ہم نے آئی پی کو عالمی معیشت میں بھارت کی مقابلے کرنے کی صلاحیت کو سب سے قیمتی اثاثے کے طورپرتسلیم کیاہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئی پی حقوق اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں جوکچھ بھی دریافت ہوتاہے اس سے نہ صرف تحفظ حاصل ہے ، بلکہ وہ خوشحالی کی بھی ضمانت ہے ۔ ایک مضبوط آئی پی آرنظام سے چیلنج کی اس گھڑی میں صنعتوں کی توسیع اورانھیں توانائی مہیاکرنے کا اختیارحاصل ہوگا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ اس سلسلے میں‘‘ کریٹیو انڈیا ، انوویٹیوانڈیا ’’یعنی( تشکیل دینے والا بھارت اورایک اختراعی بھارت) کے لئے قومی آئی پی آرپالیسی ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن رجسٹریشن پر فیس میں 10فیصد کی رعایت اور اسٹارٹ اپس اورچھوٹی کمپنیوں کے لئے فیس میں 80فیصد کی چھوٹ اس کی دیگرخصوصیات ہیں۔وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ آئی پی آرجمع کرنے کا عمل ای ۔ٹرانزکشن کے لئے اب مزیدجامع ٹائم باونڈ، استعمال میں آسان اور موافق ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی پی آربھرنے والوں کے لئے ایک جامع ای ۔ فائلنگ سہولت ، پیٹنٹس اورٹریڈمارک درخواستوں کی الیکٹرانک پروسیسنگ سے رسائی میں شفافیت لائی جارہی ہے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ اہم حصولیابیوں میں سال 14-2013کے دوران 4227گرانٹس کے مقابلے 21-2020میں 28391 پیٹنٹس کی منظوری دیاجاناشامل ہے (572فیصد شرح نمو)
پیٹنٹ کے تعین میں صرف ہونے والے وقت میں تخفیف جو دسمبر 2016میں 72مہینے تھی ، دسمبر 2020میں 12سے 24مہینے ہوگئی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہم عالمی اختراعی اشاریئے میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی کوبہترکیا ہے اوریہ 2020میں 48 ویں مقام پر پہونچ گئی ہے ، جو (16-2015میں 81 ویں پرمقام تھی ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ عالمی اختراعی اشاریئے 25بڑے ملکوں میں حوصلہ افزانشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہم سب کو مشن موڈ میں کام کرنا چاہیئے ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو کاروں سے لے کر کمپیوٹرس تک اورسلائی مشینوں سے لے کر خلائی جہازوں تک انسانیت کے لئے ایک بہترمستقبل کے خاکے کی خاطر حوصلہ افزائی کرناچاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے آئی پی نظام کو مزید پختہ بنانے کے لئے نئے خیالات پیش کرناچاہیئں ۔
اس موقع پرجناب گوئل نے درج ذیل اعلانات کئے :
جناب گوئل نے آئی پی دفترمیں سبھی اہلکاروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے سبھی سے بھارت میں یکسرتبدیلی لانے کے لئے اعلیٰ صلاحیت ، نظریات اورٹکنالوجی کی طرف راغب ہونے کے مقصد کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی ۔
ہرسال کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت، صنعت اوراندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ اور پیٹنٹس ڈیزائن اورٹریڈمارک کے کنٹرولرجنرل کے دفترکی جانب سے نیشنل انٹلیکچول پراپرٹی ایوارڈز عطاکئے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈز افراداداروں ، تنظیموں ، صنعت ، پولیس یونٹس اوردیگرقانونی کمپنیوں پرمشتمل اعلیٰ حصولیابیاں حاصل کرنے والوں کو تفویض کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈز آئی پی کی تشکیل ، کمرشیلائزیشن اور نفاذ کے لئے ان افراد ، اداروں ، تنظیموں اورصنعتوں کو دیئے جاتے ہیں ، جنھوں نے ملک میں آئی پی ایکوسسٹم کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کام کیاہے اور اختراع اورتخلیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ۔