শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতে গত ৭ বছরে স্বত্ব দানের ক্ষেত্রে ৫৭২ শতাংশ রেকর্ড অগ্রগতি
২০১৩-১৪-তে ৪,২২৭টি স্বত্বের তুলনায় ২০২০-২১-এ ২৮,৩৯১টি স্বত্ব প্রদান
শ্রী পীয়ুষ গোয়েল জাতীয় মেধাসম্পদ পুরস্কার ২০২০ প্রদান করলেন
17 AUG 2021 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীয়ুষ গোয়েল আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে জাতীয় মেধাসম্পদ পুরস্কার ২০২০ প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও জাতীয় মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ গিরিধর আর্মানে সহ উচ্চপদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকরা ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে যোগ দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী গোয়েল পুরস্কারজয়ীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন, ভবিষ্যতেও এদের দৃষ্টান্তমূলক কাজকর্ম অব্যাহত থাকবে। এই পুরস্কার শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে স্টার্ট আপ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের অসাধারণ সাফল্যের জন্য প্রকৃত অর্থেই সুসংবদ্ধ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, বর্তমান সময়ে প্রযুক্তি ও সৃজনশীল ধ্যান-ধারণা অগ্রগতির দুই চালিকাশক্তি। মেধাস্বত্ব অধিকার অগ্রগতির চালিকাশক্তির অন্যতম হাতিয়ার। তাই এই পুরস্কার কেবল ব্যক্তি বিশেষের সৃজনশীল ধ্যান-ধারণাকেই নয়, সেই সঙ্গে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রেও অন্যদেরকে প্রেরণা যোগানোর কাজ করে। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, দেশে মেধাসম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটাতে এবং মেধা সম্পদ অধিকার আইনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এর ফলে, সার্বিক অগ্রগতির পথ যেমন সুগম হবে, তেমনই কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সুযোগ বাড়বে, গুণমান সুনিশ্চিত হবে, প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং উৎপাদনের প্রসার ঘটবে।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, মেধাসম্পদের মাধ্যমে ভারত বিশ্বের 'উদ্ভাবন উৎস কেন্দ্র' হয়ে উঠতে পারে। একই সঙ্গে মেধাসম্পদের অধিকার ভারতের অগ্রগতিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করে মেধাসম্পদের অধিকারকে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির অধিকার করে তুলতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, "ভারতকে বিশ্বের ডিজাইন হাব বা নকশা প্রনয়ণ কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করতে আমাদের আরও উদ্যোগী হতে হবে"।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভৌগলিক সীমানাগুলি যেমন আমাদের দেশের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত করে, তেমনই মেধাসম্পদ আমাদের দেশের উন্নতির ক্ষেত্রে দিশা দেখায়। দেশের অগ্রগতি এবং যুব সমাজের উদ্ভাবনী পারদর্শিতা মেধাসম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে মূল উপাদান। মেধাসম্পদ নির্ভর উদ্ভাবনী দক্ষতা স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং ডিজাইন ইন ইন্ডিয়ার মত উদ্যোগগুলির সাফল্যের মূল ভিত্তি। তিনি আরও জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ভারত মেধাস্বত্ব অধিকারের ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, যাতে উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজকর্মের অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলে এধরণের সৃজনশীল দক্ষতার প্রসার ঘটানো যায়।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে মেধাসম্পদের ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে বর্তমানে দেশে মেধাসম্পদকে অন্যতম মূল্যবান সম্পদ হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিশ্ব অর্থব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রাখতে মেধাসম্পদ ভারতের সক্ষমতাকে আরও বাড়াতে পারে।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, ক্রিয়েটিভ ইন্ডিয়া, ইনোভেটিভ ইন্ডিয়ার জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে মেধাসম্পদ অধিকার নীতি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। মেধাসম্পদের আরও প্রসারে স্বত্ব নেওয়ার জন্য অনলাইন আবেদনপত্র দাখিলে ১০ শতাংশ মাশুল ছাড় দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এমনকি, স্টার্ট আপ এবং ছোট সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ৮০ শতাংশ মাশুল ছাড়ের সুবিধা রয়েছে। ভারতে মেধা স্বত্বের ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের পরিসংখ্যান উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, ২০১৩-১৪-তে ৪,২২৭টি ক্ষেত্রে স্বত্ব দানের তুলনায় ২০২০-২১-এ ২৮,৩৯১টি ক্ষেত্রে স্বত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সার্বিক স্বত্ব প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে রেকর্ড ৫২৭ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। স্বত্ব যাচাইয়ের সময় ২০১৬-র ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৭২ মাস থেকে কমে ২০২০-র ডিসেম্বরে ১২-২৪ মাস হয়েছে। এমনকি, ১৯৪০ থেকে ২০১৫ পর্যন্ত ৭৫ বছরে ১১ লক্ষের তুলনায় ২০১৬ থেকে ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ৪ বছরে ১৪ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ট্রেডমার্ক রেজিস্টেশন হয়েছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ক্রমতালিকায় ভারতের স্থান ২০২০-তে ৪৮ হয়েছে। ২০১৫-১৬-তে এই ক্রমতালিকায় ভারত ছিল ৮১ তম স্থানে। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী গোয়েল একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে - সরকারি, সরকারি সহায়তা প্রাপ্ত ও বেসরকারি সমস্ত স্বীকৃত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে মেধাস্বত্ব অধিকারের জন্য আবেদনপত্র দাখিলে ৮০ শতাংশ মাশুল ছাড়। আবেদনপত্র দাখিলের জন্য মোট মাশুলের পরিমাণ একটি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান ৪ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৫০০ টাকা থেকে কমিয়ে ৮৪ হাজার ৯০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আগামী বছর ১৫ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ১০ লক্ষ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীকে মেধাস্বত্ব কার্যালয়গুলির পক্ষ থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রতি বছর অফিস অফ দ্য কন্ট্রোল জেনারেল অফ পেটেন্ট, ডিজাইন এবং ট্রেডমার্ক প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে জাতীয় মেধাসম্পদ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India records 572% growth in grant of Patents in last 7 years
28,391 patents granted in 2020-21 as compared to 4,227 grants during 2013-14 .
Shri Piyush Goyal confers National Intellectual Property Awards 2020
Centre to impart training & awareness to 10 Lakh students on IPR matters in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (15th Aug, 2021 to 15 Aug, 2022)
14.2 lakh trademark registrations done in 4 years (2016-2020) in comparison to 11 lakh during 75 years (1940-2015)
India"s ranking in Global Innovation Index jumps to 48th in 2020, (+33 ranks from 81st in 2015-16)
IP has the power & potential to change lives & create livelihoods for billions: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Powered by Intellectual Property, India can be the Innovation Powerhouse of the world: Shri Goyal
We must aim to make India the “Design hub of World”: Shri Goyal
Intellectual property is the key for success of Start-up India, Make in India & Design in India - Shri Piyush Goyal
17 AUG 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today conferred the National Intellectual Property Awards 2020 to the winners at an event. Dr GiridharAramane, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and other senior officials were also present at virtual event.
While addressing the award function, Shri Goyal congratulated all the winners & hoped that they would continue to do such exemplary work in future also. He said that these awards were truly inclusive with contributions from varied sectors i.e. from Academia to Start-ups.
The Minister said that today, technology & ideas are the twin engines of growth, IPR is the fuel that powers them and this award not only recognises the innovative ideas of individuals & institutions but also serves as an inspiration for others. He said there is need to bring an IP revolution for Inclusive Progress in the nation and strengthening IPR laws. He said it will boost job creation, quality, competitiveness & manufacturing.
The Minister said that powered by Intellectual Property, India can be the "Innovation Powerhouse" of the world. Shri Goyal said that Intellectual Property Rights actually translates into India’s progress in real-time and extend Intellectual Property Right to India’s Prosperity Right. He said, we must aim to make India the “Design hub of World”
Shri Goyal said that just like geographical boundaries guard our country’s interests, Intellectual Property is the guardian of our country’s prospects. Shri Goyal further added that Intellectual property is the cornerstone of nation’s progress & showcases ingenuity of our youth. It is the key for success of Start-up India, Make in India & Design in India. He said under Prime Minister’s guidance, India has taken giant strides in creating a robust IPR regime & an ecosystem to foster innovation.
Shri Goyal further said that IP has the power & potential to change lives & create livelihoods for billions. He said that today we recognise IP as one of the most valuable assets in India’s ability to compete in global economy. He said, our IP Rights must ensure whoever invents in India is not only protected but guaranteed to prosper .A strong IPR regime will empower the expansion & energize the industry in challenging times.
He said one major initiative in this direction has been – National IPR Policy for “Creative India, Innovative India”.
He said other key initiatives are Fee Concessions like 10% rebate on online filing, 80% fee concession for Start-ups & Small Entities. The Minister said that IPR filing procedures are now more compact, time-bound, user-friendly & compatible for e-transactions.He said that comprehensive e-Filing facility, Electronic processing of Patents & Trademarks applications, are bringing transparency & ease of access for those IPR seekers.
Addressing the event , Shri Goyal said the key achievements include
-Granting of 28,391 patents in 2020-21 as compared to 4,227 grants during 2013-14 (572% growth.
-Reduction in Time of patent examination from 72 months in Dec 2016 to 12-24 months in Dec 2020
-14.2 lakh trademark registrations in 4 years (2016-2020) in comparison to 11 lakh during 75 years (1940-2015).
Shri Goyal said we have improved India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index to 48th in 2020, (+33 ranks from 81st in 2015-16). The Minister said now, we must all work in a mission mode to achieve the ambitious target of being in the top 25 nations of Global Innovation Index.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister said that from Cars to Computers & from Sewing Machines to Spaceships, we must encourage all to design a better future for humanity. He said that we all need to contribute ideas in order to make our IP regime more proficient.
On this occasion, Shri Goyal made following announcements-
• 80% fee reduction filing for IPRs to all Recognized Educational Institution (Govt/Aided/Pvt) irrespective of whether such institute is in India or outside India.
• Total fee (Filing + publication + Renewal fee) for an Institute is ~Rs. 4,24,500/- now, this will be reduced to Rs. 84,900/ -, The fees among the top Patent Offices worldwide.
• Office of CGPDTM (IP office) will impart training & awareness to 10 Lakh students in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (15th Aug, 2021 to 15 Aug, 2022).
Shri Goyal appreciated efforts & contribution of all Officers in IP Office for being trusted guardians of “Brain of India”. He urged all to aim higher to transform India into a magnet to attract best of talent, ideas & technology.
It may be noted, every year National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards are conferred by Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to recognize and reward the top achievers, comprising individuals, institutions, organisations, enterprises, police units and other legal entities, for IP creation, commercialization and enforcement, which has contributed towards strengthening IP eco-system in the country and encouraging creativity and innovation.
Click here for list of awardees