Ministry of Defence
75th Independence Day celebrations by Indian Coast Guard
15 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Indian Coast Guard hoists National flag at 100 islands to commemorate 75th Independence Day
• Conducts various programmes at Coast Guard stations pan India
• These include interaction programmes, tree plantation drives, cyclathons, quiz competitions & motor cycle rallies
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) hoisted the National flag at selected 100 inhabited and uninhabited islands across the country to commemorate the 75th anniversary celebrations of India’s Independence and foster patriotism among people. Of these, 36 islands are on the west coast, while 25 are on the east coast of the mainland. The tricolour was also hoisted simultaneously at 24 islands of Andaman & Nicobar and 15 islands of Lakshadweep & Minicoy.
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, ICG also conducted a series of programmes at various Coast Guard stations pan India to evoke the feeling of patriotism among people. These include interaction programmes with fishermen, tree plantation drives, cyclathons, walkathons, essay competitions, drawing competitions, quiz competitions and motor cycle rallies.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈنے 75 واں یوم آزادی کا جشن منایا
15 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی مناسبت سے 100 جزیروں پر قومی پرچم لہرایا
• پورے ہندوستان میں کوسٹ گارڈ اسٹیشنوں پر مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
• ان میں باہمی بات چیت کے پروگرام ، شجرکاری مہم ، سائیکلا تھن ، کوئز مقابلے اور موٹر سائیکل ریلیاں شامل ہیں
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر نیز لوگوں میں حب الوطنی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےملک کی منتخب 100 آباد اور غیر آباد جزیروں پر قومی پرچم لہرایا۔ ان میں سے 36 جزیرے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ہیں جبکہ 25 جزائر مشرقی ساحل پر ہیں۔ انڈمان و نکوبار کے 24 جزیروں اور لکشدیپ اور منیکوئے کے 15 جزیروں پر بیک وقت ترنگا لہرایا گیا۔
'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، آئی سی جی نے لوگوں کے درمیان حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں مختلف کوسٹ گارڈ اسٹیشنوں پر پروگراموں کے ایک سلسلے کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔ ان میں ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کے پروگرام ، شجر کاری مہم ، سائیکلاتھن ، واکاتھون ، مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے ، ڈرائنگ مقابلے ، کوئز مقابلے اور موٹر سائیکل ریلیاں شامل ہیں۔