रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया
15 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में एक सौ द्वीपों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया
• देशभर में तटरक्षक केंद्रों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया
• इनमें संवाद कार्यक्रम, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, साइक्लेथॉन, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं और मोटर साइकिल रैलियां शामिल हैं
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने भारत की आज़ादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर तथा लोगों में देशभक्ति की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देशभर से चयनित 100 बसे हुए और निर्जन द्वीपों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। इनमें से 36 द्वीप पश्चिमी तट पर हैं, जबकि 25 मुख्य भूमि के पूर्वी तट पर स्थित हैं। अंडमान और निकोबार के 24 द्वीपों तथा लक्षद्वीप और मिनिकॉय के 15 द्वीपों पर भी एक साथ तिरंगा फहराया गया।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक भाग के रूप में, आईसीजी ने लोगों में देशभक्ति की भावना को जागृत करने के लिए पूरे भारत में विभिन्न तटरक्षक केंद्रों पर कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला आयोजित की है। इनमें मछुआरों के साथ संवाद कार्यक्रम, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, साइक्लेथॉन, वॉकथॉन, निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं, ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिताएं, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं और मोटर साइकिल रैलियां शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Defence
75th Independence Day celebrations by Indian Coast Guard
15 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Indian Coast Guard hoists National flag at 100 islands to commemorate 75th Independence Day
• Conducts various programmes at Coast Guard stations pan India
• These include interaction programmes, tree plantation drives, cyclathons, quiz competitions & motor cycle rallies
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) hoisted the National flag at selected 100 inhabited and uninhabited islands across the country to commemorate the 75th anniversary celebrations of India’s Independence and foster patriotism among people. Of these, 36 islands are on the west coast, while 25 are on the east coast of the mainland. The tricolour was also hoisted simultaneously at 24 islands of Andaman & Nicobar and 15 islands of Lakshadweep & Minicoy.
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, ICG also conducted a series of programmes at various Coast Guard stations pan India to evoke the feeling of patriotism among people. These include interaction programmes with fishermen, tree plantation drives, cyclathons, walkathons, essay competitions, drawing competitions, quiz competitions and motor cycle rallies.