संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून 75 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा
15 AUG 2021 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
भारताचा 75 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करत आणि लोकांमध्ये देशभक्तीचे स्फुल्लिंग चेतवण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने (आयसीजी ) देशभरातील वस्ती असलेल्या आणि निर्जन अशा निवडक 100 बेटांवर ध्वजारोहण केले. यापैकी 36 बेटे पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर आहेत, तर 25 पूर्व किनाऱ्यावर आहेत. अंदमान आणि निकोबारच्या 24 बेटांवर, लक्षद्वीप आणि मिनीकॉयच्या 15 बेटांवर एकाच वेळी तिरंगा फडकवण्यात आला.
'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव' चा भाग म्हणून नागरिकांमध्ये देशभक्तीची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने देशभरातील विविध तटरक्षक केंद्रांवर कार्यक्रमांचेही आयोजन केले होते. यामध्ये मच्छिमारांशी संवाद कार्यक्रम, वृक्षारोपण मोहीम, सायक्लेथॉन्स, वॉकेथॉन्स, निबंध स्पर्धा, चित्रकला स्पर्धा, प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा आणि दुचाकी रॅली यांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Defence
75th Independence Day celebrations by Indian Coast Guard
15 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Indian Coast Guard hoists National flag at 100 islands to commemorate 75th Independence Day
• Conducts various programmes at Coast Guard stations pan India
• These include interaction programmes, tree plantation drives, cyclathons, quiz competitions & motor cycle rallies
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) hoisted the National flag at selected 100 inhabited and uninhabited islands across the country to commemorate the 75th anniversary celebrations of India’s Independence and foster patriotism among people. Of these, 36 islands are on the west coast, while 25 are on the east coast of the mainland. The tricolour was also hoisted simultaneously at 24 islands of Andaman & Nicobar and 15 islands of Lakshadweep & Minicoy.
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, ICG also conducted a series of programmes at various Coast Guard stations pan India to evoke the feeling of patriotism among people. These include interaction programmes with fishermen, tree plantation drives, cyclathons, walkathons, essay competitions, drawing competitions, quiz competitions and motor cycle rallies.