Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF LT GEN CP MOHANTY, VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF TO UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
15 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen CP Mohanty, Vice Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a five day visit to the United States of America. The aim of the visit is to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore future avenues for military-to-military defense partnership.
The Vice Chief will attend the multilateral Chiefs of Defense Conference, being held in Hawaii, which will be marked by discussions on three important topics: how Covid-19 will change national security forever; role of minilateralism in a free and open Indo-Pacific; and challenges and opportunities of technology enabled threats. In the course of the visit, Lt Gen CP Mohanty will also interact with the senior military leadership of the countries attending the Chiefs of Defense Conference.
Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will travel to Washington DC and interact with senior military leaders and civilian officials of the Department of Defense of the US. He will also visit the Program Executive Office (PEO) Soldier and witness innovations in close combat squads, Soldier Survivability, Soldier Lethality, Soldier Manouever and Precision Targeting and Integrated Visual Augmentation System. The meetings are aimed at increasing military to military cooperation between the two countries.
____________________________________________________________
SC,VBY

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कर उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी पी मोहंती अमेरिका दौऱ्यावर
15 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Mumbai
लष्कर उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी.पी. मोहंती पाच दिवसांच्या अमेरिका दौऱ्यावर रवाना झाले आहेत. द्विपक्षीय लष्करी सहकार्य वाढवणे आणि उभय लष्करांदरम्यान संरक्षण भागीदारीसाठी भविष्यातील नवीन संधी शोधणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश आहे.
लष्कर उपप्रमुख हवाई येथे होणाऱ्या बहुपक्षीय चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स परिषदेला उपस्थित राहतील, ज्यामध्ये कोविड -19 मुळे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा कायम स्वरूपी कशी बदलेल; मुक्त आणि खुल्या हिंद -प्रशांत क्षेत्रात बहुपक्षीयवादाची भूमिका आणि आव्हाने आणि तंत्रज्ञान आधारित गुन्ह्यांची शक्यता आणि त्यातून निर्माण होणाऱ्या संधी या तीन महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा होईल: या भेटीदरम्यान लेफ्टनंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती हे चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स परिषदेला उपस्थित असलेल्या देशांच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी नेतृत्वाशी देखील संवाद साधतील.
नंतर, लष्कर उपप्रमुख वॉशिंग्टन डीसीला जातील आणि अमेरिकेच्या लष्कराचे वरिष्ठ नेते आणि संरक्षण विभागाच्या नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधतील.उत्तम लष्करी उपकरणे विकसित करणाऱ्या प्रोग्राम एक्झिक्युटिव्ह ऑफिस (पीईओ) सोल्जरलाही ते भेट देतील आणि कॉम्बॅट स्क्वाड , सैनिक टिकून राहण्याची क्षमता, सैनिक प्राणघातकता, सैनिकि डावपेच आणि अचूक लक्ष्य आणि एकात्मिक व्हिज्युअल ऑगमेंटेशन प्रणालीतील संशोधनाची पाहणी करतील. दोन्ही देशांमधील लष्करी सहकार्य वाढवणे हा या बैठकांचा उद्देश आहे.