وزارت دفاع
وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی کا امریکہ کادورہ
15 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی15؍اگست:وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ، سی پی موہنتی امریکہ کے 5روزے دورے پرروانہ ہوگئے ہیں ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد باہمی فوجی تعاون میں اضافہ کرناہے اورفوج سے فوج کے درمیان دفاعی شراکت داری کے لئے مستقبل کے مواقع تلاش کرنا ہے ۔
وائس چیف دفاع کے کثیررخی سربراہوں کی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے جو ہوائی میں ہورہی ہے ، جس میں تین اہم موضوعات پرتبادلہ خیال ہوگا :کس طرح کووڈ -19ہمیشہ قومی سلامتی کے لئے چیلنج ہوگا ؛، ایک کھلے اورآزاد ہند بحرالکاہل میں کثیرجہتی کارول اورچیلنجز اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ہونے والے خطرات کے مواقع ۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی ان ملکوں کی سینیئرفوجی قیادت کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے جو دفاع کے سربراہوں کی کانفرنس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔
بعد میں وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف واشنگٹن بی سی کا دورہ کریں گے اور امریکہ کے دفاع کے محکمے کے سینئرفوج لیڈروں اور شہری حکام کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔ وہ پروگرام ایگزیکیٹو آفس (پی ای او) سولجر کادورہ کریں گے اور قریبی جنگی اسکواڈ ، سولجر سروائیوایبلٹی ، سوجلرلیتھیلٹی ، سولجرمینووراور پری سیشن ٹارگیٹنگ اور انٹی گرٹڈ یوزیول اوامینٹیشن سسٹم میں اختراعات کا نظارہ کریں گے ۔ ان میٹنگوں کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کی فوج کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھاناہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF LT GEN CP MOHANTY, VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF TO UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
15 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen CP Mohanty, Vice Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a five day visit to the United States of America. The aim of the visit is to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore future avenues for military-to-military defense partnership.
The Vice Chief will attend the multilateral Chiefs of Defense Conference, being held in Hawaii, which will be marked by discussions on three important topics: how Covid-19 will change national security forever; role of minilateralism in a free and open Indo-Pacific; and challenges and opportunities of technology enabled threats. In the course of the visit, Lt Gen CP Mohanty will also interact with the senior military leadership of the countries attending the Chiefs of Defense Conference.
Later, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff will travel to Washington DC and interact with senior military leaders and civilian officials of the Department of Defense of the US. He will also visit the Program Executive Office (PEO) Soldier and witness innovations in close combat squads, Soldier Survivability, Soldier Lethality, Soldier Manouever and Precision Targeting and Integrated Visual Augmentation System. The meetings are aimed at increasing military to military cooperation between the two countries.
____________________________________________________________
SC,VBY