Ministry of Culture
Our Pride, Our National Anthem: A record breaking feat
14 AUG 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Every Indian is preparing to celebrate AmritMahotsav with full vigour and enthusiasm. The whole country has announced joyful participation in AzadikaAmritMahotsav by singing the National Anthem. More than 1.5 crore Indians from India and across the world have recorded and uploaded their videos to achieve a never done before record on this very special occasion. This is evidence of the inherent unity, strength and harmony of India.
On July 25, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given the clarion call to the people of India to sing the National Anthem together in Mann Ki Baat. Like a mantra, this invitation call permeated through the hearts and minds of the people of India who together have now created history and an unbeatable record.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India, created a program to enable people to sing the National Anthem by August 15 and upload it on the website. As is evident from the record-breaking numbers, people from all parts of the country, from all sections have enthusiastically participated in this unique initiative. Children, senior citizens, youth, women, no one wanted to be left behind from this feeling of community and shared pride.
Eminent artists, well-known scholars, top leaders, senior officers, brave soldiers, famous sportsmen to farmers, laborers, people with special needs, everyone came together and sang the National Anthem in one voice. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari, from Arunachal Pradesh to Kutch, the voices singing Jana GanaMana were reverberating from all directions.
Our countrymen living outside India also participated with passion and fervour and proved once again that that their heart is always settled in this land of India. When Indians sitting in a corner, thousands of miles away, sang the national anthem in private, their voices embodied the pride of one hundred and thirty-six crore citizens of India. The fact that more than 15 million entries were achieved in just twenty-one days is in itself living proof that when the people of India put their heart to something, no goal is difficult or unachievable.
The national anthem is a symbol of our pride. This program of singing the national anthem has not only created enthusiasm and enthusiasm among all, but the whole world has also got the message of strong unity of India.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आपला अभिमान, आपले राष्ट्रगीत उपक्रमाला विक्रमी प्रतिसाद
14 AUG 2021 10:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2021
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक भारतीय जोमाने आणि उत्साहाने तयारी करत आहे. राष्ट्रगीताचे गायन करून संपूर्ण देशाने आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव मध्ये आपल्या उत्साही सहभागाचा नारा दिला आहे. भारतातील आणि जगभरातील 1.5 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त भारतीयांनी आपले व्हिडिओ रेकॉर्ड करून आणि अपलोड करून या विशेष प्रसंगी एका अभूतपूर्व विक्रमाची नोंद केली आहे.भारताची एकता, बळ आणि सद्भावना यांच्या वारशाचा हा सर्वात मोठा दाखला आहे. 25 जुलै रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मन की बात मध्ये भारताच्या जनतेला एकत्र राष्ट्रगीत गाण्याचा नारा दिला होता. त्यांचा हा नारा एखाद्या मंत्राप्रमाणे भारताच्या जनतेच्या हृदयात आणि मनांमध्ये घुमत गेला आणि त्यांनी एकत्रितपणे इतिहास घडवला आहे आणि एका अजेय विक्रमाची नोंद केली आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने लोकांना 15 ऑगस्टपर्यंत राष्ट्रगीताचे गायन करता यावे आणि ते वेबसाईटवर अपलोड करता यावे म्हणून एक प्रोग्राम तयार केला. या आगळ्यावेगळ्या उपक्रमात देशाच्या सर्व भागातील, सर्व स्तरातील जनतेने उत्साहाने विक्रमी संख्येने सहभाग घेतला आहे. बालके, ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, युवक, महिला यापैकी कोणीही यामध्ये मागे राहिलेले नाही आणि त्यांनी आपला हा अभिमान दाखूवन दिला आहे. नामवंत कलाकार, प्रसिद्ध विद्वान, वरिष्ठ नेते, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शूर सैनिक, प्रसिद्ध खेळाडूंपासून शेतकरी, कामगार, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती असे सर्वच एकत्र आले आणि त्यांनी एका सुरात राष्ट्रगीताचे गायन केले. काश्मीरपासून कन्याकुमारी, अरुणाचल प्रदेशपासून कच्छपर्यंत सर्वत्र सर्व दिशांना एका सुरात ‘जन गण मन’ चा आवाज घुमत आहे.
भारताबाहेर राहणाऱ्या आपल्या देशबांधवांनी देखील यामध्ये तितक्याच उत्साहाने, आवडीने आणि प्रेमाने यात सहभाग घेतला आणि ते बाहेर असले तरी हृदयाने ते सदैव भारतात आहेत हे सिद्ध केले. हजारो मैल अंतरावर असताना एका कोपऱ्यात बसून जेव्हा भारतीयांनी राष्ट्रगीत गायले तेव्हा त्यांच्या आवाजातून 136 कोटी भारतीयांच्या अभिमान उचंबळून आला. प्रत्यक्षात केवळ 21 दिवसात 15 दशलक्ष प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या आणि त्यातून हेच दिसून आले की ज्यावेळी भारताचे नागरिक एखादी गोष्ट मनावर घेतात तेव्हा कोणतीही गोष्ट अशक्य नसते.