Ministry of Culture
Our Pride, Our National Anthem: A record breaking feat
14 AUG 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Every Indian is preparing to celebrate AmritMahotsav with full vigour and enthusiasm. The whole country has announced joyful participation in AzadikaAmritMahotsav by singing the National Anthem. More than 1.5 crore Indians from India and across the world have recorded and uploaded their videos to achieve a never done before record on this very special occasion. This is evidence of the inherent unity, strength and harmony of India.
On July 25, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given the clarion call to the people of India to sing the National Anthem together in Mann Ki Baat. Like a mantra, this invitation call permeated through the hearts and minds of the people of India who together have now created history and an unbeatable record.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India, created a program to enable people to sing the National Anthem by August 15 and upload it on the website. As is evident from the record-breaking numbers, people from all parts of the country, from all sections have enthusiastically participated in this unique initiative. Children, senior citizens, youth, women, no one wanted to be left behind from this feeling of community and shared pride.
Eminent artists, well-known scholars, top leaders, senior officers, brave soldiers, famous sportsmen to farmers, laborers, people with special needs, everyone came together and sang the National Anthem in one voice. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari, from Arunachal Pradesh to Kutch, the voices singing Jana GanaMana were reverberating from all directions.
Our countrymen living outside India also participated with passion and fervour and proved once again that that their heart is always settled in this land of India. When Indians sitting in a corner, thousands of miles away, sang the national anthem in private, their voices embodied the pride of one hundred and thirty-six crore citizens of India. The fact that more than 15 million entries were achieved in just twenty-one days is in itself living proof that when the people of India put their heart to something, no goal is difficult or unachievable.
The national anthem is a symbol of our pride. This program of singing the national anthem has not only created enthusiasm and enthusiasm among all, but the whole world has also got the message of strong unity of India.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਣ, ਸਾਡਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਨ: ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਕਾਰਨਾਮਾ
14 AUG 2021 9:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਨ ਗਾ ਕੇ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਡੀਓਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
25 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਨ ਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜੇਤੂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਨ ਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੱਚੇ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਔਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਉੱਘੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ, ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ, ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸਿਪਾਹੀ, ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ, ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਨ ਗਾਇਆ। ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਛ ਤੱਕ, ਜਨ ਗਣ ਮਨ ਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਹਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਗੂੰਜ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਮੀਲ ਦੂਰ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ ਗਾਇਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਛੱਤੀ ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਪਮਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ 21 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਉਂਦਾ ਜਾਗਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਚੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਦਿਲ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਜਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਨ ਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।