Ministry of Culture
Our Pride, Our National Anthem: A record breaking feat
14 AUG 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Every Indian is preparing to celebrate AmritMahotsav with full vigour and enthusiasm. The whole country has announced joyful participation in AzadikaAmritMahotsav by singing the National Anthem. More than 1.5 crore Indians from India and across the world have recorded and uploaded their videos to achieve a never done before record on this very special occasion. This is evidence of the inherent unity, strength and harmony of India.
On July 25, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given the clarion call to the people of India to sing the National Anthem together in Mann Ki Baat. Like a mantra, this invitation call permeated through the hearts and minds of the people of India who together have now created history and an unbeatable record.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India, created a program to enable people to sing the National Anthem by August 15 and upload it on the website. As is evident from the record-breaking numbers, people from all parts of the country, from all sections have enthusiastically participated in this unique initiative. Children, senior citizens, youth, women, no one wanted to be left behind from this feeling of community and shared pride.
Eminent artists, well-known scholars, top leaders, senior officers, brave soldiers, famous sportsmen to farmers, laborers, people with special needs, everyone came together and sang the National Anthem in one voice. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari, from Arunachal Pradesh to Kutch, the voices singing Jana GanaMana were reverberating from all directions.
Our countrymen living outside India also participated with passion and fervour and proved once again that that their heart is always settled in this land of India. When Indians sitting in a corner, thousands of miles away, sang the national anthem in private, their voices embodied the pride of one hundred and thirty-six crore citizens of India. The fact that more than 15 million entries were achieved in just twenty-one days is in itself living proof that when the people of India put their heart to something, no goal is difficult or unachievable.
The national anthem is a symbol of our pride. This program of singing the national anthem has not only created enthusiasm and enthusiasm among all, but the whole world has also got the message of strong unity of India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हमारा मान, हमारा राष्ट्रगान, बना कीर्तिमान
14 AUG 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
पूरा भारत देश आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए उत्साह से तैयार हो गया है। सारे देश ने इसका जयघोष एक साथ राष्ट्रगान गाकर कर दिया है । डेढ़ करोड़ देशवासियों द्वारा अपना गाया राष्ट्रगान वेबसाइटपर अपलोड किया जाना एक असाधारण कीर्तिमान बना है। यह भारत की एकता, अखंडता और समरसता का उदघोष है ।
विगत 25 जुलाई को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात में देशवासियों से एक साथ राष्ट्रगान गाने का आ किया था । यह आह्वानकिसी मंत्र की तरह समूचे भारत वासियों के मन मे समा गया और देखते ही देखते सबने मिलकर एक अपराजेय कीर्तिमान रच डाला ।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय की पहल पर 15 अगस्त तक राष्ट्रगान गाकर वेबसाइट पर अपलोड करने का कार्यक्रम रचा गया। इसमे देश का सभी हिस्सों से , सभी वर्गों से लोगो ने बढ़चढ़ कर हिस्सा लिया । बच्चे, बुजुर्ग,युवा, महिलाएं मानो कोई किसी से पीछे नही रहना चाहता था। नामी गिरामी कलाकार, जाने माने विद्वान, बड़े से बड़े नेता, आला अफसर, जाबांज सिपाही, मशहूर खिलाड़ियों से लेकर किसान, मजदूर, दिव्यांग तक सभी ने बराबरी से इसमे भाग लिया और एक स्वर में राष्ट्रगान गाया।कश्मीर से लेकर कन्याकुमारी तक और अरुणाचल प्रदेश से लेकर कच्छ तक सभी दिशाओं से जन गण मन के ही स्वर गूंज रहे हैं। भारत के बाहर रहने वाले देशवासियों ने भी इसमे उत्साह से हिस्सा लिया और दिखा दिया कि तन उनका भले ही दूसरे देश मे हो लेकिन मन तो उनका इसी भारत भूमि में रचा बसा है। हज़ारो मील दूर किसी कोने में बैठे भारत वासी ने जब अकेले में राष्ट्रगान गाया तो उसका स्वर एक सौ छत्तीस करोड़ देशवासियो एकाकार हो गया।सिर्फ इकीस दिन में डेढ़ करोड़ की संख्या पार हो जाना प्रतीक है इस बात का कि अगर भारत वासीठानलें तो कोई लक्ष्य कठिन नही हैं। यह इस बात का भी प्रतीक है कि डिजिटल इंडिया का भी स्वप्न साकार होने वाला है क्योंकि हर भारत वासी ने डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करके अपना गान अपलोड किया है।
राष्ट्रगान हमारी आन बान शान का प्रतीक है।राष्ट्रगान गाने के इस कार्यक्रम से सभी मे उत्साह और उमंग का तो संचार हुआ ही है साथ पूरे विश्व को भी भारत की मजबूत एकता का संदेश मिल गया है।