President's Secretariat
President of India Hosts ‘High Tea’ for Indian Contingent of Tokyo Olympics 2020
14 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind hosted a ‘High Tea’ for the Indian Contingent of the Tokyo Olympics 2020 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 14, 2021). The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu also graced the occasion.
While interacting with the Indian Contingent of the Tokyo Olympics 2020, the President said that the entire country is proud of them for bringing glory to the nation. This team has won the highest number of medals in the history of our participation in Olympic so far. Their achievements have inspired the youth to take part in sports, he said, adding that a positive attitude towards sports has also been created among the parents.
The President said that India’s performance in the Tokyo Olympics was outstanding not only in terms of achievements but also in terms of potential. Most of the players are in the beginning of their sporting career. The spirit and skill with which all of them have performed in Tokyo, India would have an impressive presence in the world of sports in the times to come.
The President congratulated the entire Indian Contingent for their excellent efforts. He also appreciated the role played by the coaches, support staff, family members and well-wishers who contributed to their preparations.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी टोक्यो ऑलिंपिक 2020 ला गेलेल्या भारतीय चमूसाठी 'हाय टी' सोहळ्याचे केले आयोजन
14 AUG 2021 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2021
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी टोक्यो ऑलिंपिक 2020 ला गेलेल्या भारतीय चमूसाठी 'हाय टी' सोहळ्याचे आयोजन आज, 14 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवन कल्चरल सेंटर येथे केले होते. या सोहळ्याला उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकैया नायडू हे सुद्धा उपस्थित होते.
टोक्यो ऑलिंपिक 2020 ला गेलेल्या चमूने केलेल्या चमकदार कामगिरीचा भारताला अभिमान आहे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी या चमूशी संवाद साधताना त्यांना सांगितले.
भारताच्या ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सहभागाच्या आत्तापर्यंतच्या इतिहासात यावेळी आपण सर्वाधिक पदके मिळवली आहेत. या कामगिरीमुळे युवकांना खेळांमध्ये भाग घेण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळत आहे, असे सांगून खेळांप्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण पालकांमध्ये निर्माण झाल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
टोक्यो ऑलिंपिकमधील भारताची कामगिरी ही फक्त कामगिरी या दृष्टिकोनातूनच नव्हे तर त्याच्याशी संबंधित शक्यतांच्या दृष्टिकोनातूनही महत्वपुर्ण आहे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. बरेचसे खेळाडू त्यांच्या क्रीडाकारकिर्दीच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यावर आहेत. टोक्यो ऑलिंपिकमध्ये खेळाडूंनी बजावलेल्या कामगिरीतील त्यांचा उत्साह आणि कौशल्य यावरून येत्या काळात भारत जागतिक स्तरावर क्रीडा क्षेत्रात आपले स्थान निर्माण करेल असे दिसते. राष्ट्रपतींनी संपूर्ण भारतीय चमूचे, त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल कौतुक केले. खेळाडूंच्या तयारीमध्ये त्याचे प्रशिक्षक , सहाय्यक कर्मचारीकुटुंबीय आणि त्यांच्या शुभचिंतकांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकांची ही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.