President's Secretariat
President of India Hosts ‘High Tea’ for Indian Contingent of Tokyo Olympics 2020
14 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind hosted a ‘High Tea’ for the Indian Contingent of the Tokyo Olympics 2020 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 14, 2021). The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu also graced the occasion.
While interacting with the Indian Contingent of the Tokyo Olympics 2020, the President said that the entire country is proud of them for bringing glory to the nation. This team has won the highest number of medals in the history of our participation in Olympic so far. Their achievements have inspired the youth to take part in sports, he said, adding that a positive attitude towards sports has also been created among the parents.
The President said that India’s performance in the Tokyo Olympics was outstanding not only in terms of achievements but also in terms of potential. Most of the players are in the beginning of their sporting career. The spirit and skill with which all of them have performed in Tokyo, India would have an impressive presence in the world of sports in the times to come.
The President congratulated the entire Indian Contingent for their excellent efforts. He also appreciated the role played by the coaches, support staff, family members and well-wishers who contributed to their preparations.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 کےدستے کے لئے ’ہائی ٹی ‘ کا اہتمام کیا
14 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 اگست 2021: ہندوستان کےصدرجناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (چودہ اگست 2021) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 کے دستے کے اعزاز میں ہائی ٹی کا اہتمام کیا۔ نائب صدر ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو بھی اس موقع پر بہ نفس نفیس موجود تھے۔
ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 کے دستے کےساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قوم کے لئے سرمایہ افتخار اس پوری ٹیم پر پوری قوم کو ناز ہے۔ اولمپکس میں اب تک ہماری شراکت کی تاریخ میں یہ سب سے زیادہ تمغے حاصل کرنےوالادستہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی سےنوجوانوں کو کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ہے اور کھیلوں کے تئیں مثبت سوچ والدین میں بھی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
صدرنے کہا کہ ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی نہ صرف حصولیابی کے اعتبار سے ممتاز ترین ہے بلکہ امکانات کے اعتبار سے بھی اہم ہے۔ زیادہ تر کھلاڑی اپنے کیرئر کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہیں۔ جس جذبے اور مہارت کے ساتھ انہوں نے ٹوکیو میں حصہ لیا ہندوستان آنے والے وقت میں کھیلوں کی دنیا میں مؤثر کن طور پر اپنی موجودگی درج کرائے گا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے پورےدستے کو ان کی عمدہ مہارت کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کوچ حضرات،مدرگارعملے، اہل خاندان اور خیر خواہان کو بھی سراہا جنہوں نے ان کھلاڑیوں کی تیاری میں تعاون کیا۔