राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 के भारतीय दल की ‘हाई टी’पर मेजबानी की
14 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद नेराष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आज (14 अगस्त, 2021) टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल की ‘हाई टी’कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने भी कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
टोक्यो ओलंपिक, 2020 के भारतीय दल के साथ संवाद करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए पूरे देश को उन पर गर्व है। इस दल ने अभी तक ओलंपिक में हमारी भागीदारी के इतिहास में सबसे ज्यादा पदक हासिल किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा किउनकी उपलब्धियों ने युवाओं को खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया है, साथ ही माता-पिता के बीच खेलों के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण भी पैदा हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रदर्शन न सिर्फ उपलब्धियों के मामले में, बल्कि क्षमता के मामले में भी उत्कृष्ट रहा। ज्यादातर खिलाड़ी अपने करियर की शुरुआत में हैं।राष्ट्रपति ने कहा किउन्होंने जिस भावना और कौशल के साथ टोक्यो में प्रदर्शन किया है, भारत आने वाले समय में खेल जगत में प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति दर्ज करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने पूरे भारतीय दल को उसके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कोच, सहायक स्टाफ, परिवार के सदस्यों और शुभचिंतकों द्वारी निभाई गई भूमिका की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने उनकी तैयारियों में योगदान किया।

President's Secretariat
President of India Hosts ‘High Tea’ for Indian Contingent of Tokyo Olympics 2020
14 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind hosted a ‘High Tea’ for the Indian Contingent of the Tokyo Olympics 2020 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 14, 2021). The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu also graced the occasion.
While interacting with the Indian Contingent of the Tokyo Olympics 2020, the President said that the entire country is proud of them for bringing glory to the nation. This team has won the highest number of medals in the history of our participation in Olympic so far. Their achievements have inspired the youth to take part in sports, he said, adding that a positive attitude towards sports has also been created among the parents.
The President said that India’s performance in the Tokyo Olympics was outstanding not only in terms of achievements but also in terms of potential. Most of the players are in the beginning of their sporting career. The spirit and skill with which all of them have performed in Tokyo, India would have an impressive presence in the world of sports in the times to come.
The President congratulated the entire Indian Contingent for their excellent efforts. He also appreciated the role played by the coaches, support staff, family members and well-wishers who contributed to their preparations.