Ministry of Defence
MAINTENANCE COMMAND COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
13 AUG 2021 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended the Commanders’ Conference of Maintenance Command at Vayu Sena Nagar, Nagpur on 11 & 12 Aug 21. CAS on arrival was received by Air Marshal Shashiker Choudhary AVSM VSM ADC, AOC-in-C MC.
The two day event was attended by Commanders of Base Repair Depots, Equipment Depots and other Stations/ Units under MC, who reviewed ongoing projects and took stock of goals and tasks for MC in the year ahead.
In his address to the Commanders, CAS noted the pivotal role of MC in meticulous management of the vast and varied inventory of the Indian Air Force. Commending the Command for initiatives launched to meet the evolving needs of a modern and future ready IAF, CAS highlighted the need for building capacity to improve maintainability and operability in complex conditions along with a thrust on active pursuance of indigenised projects.
While highlighting recent events, CAS underscored the importance of due vigilance to meet newer security challenges. He delved on aspects of embracing modern technology such as AI and automation in the task of transformation and re-structuring of IAF to ensure that it is always combat ready.
CAS exhorted the Commanders to imbibe the ‘mantras’ of indigenisation and modernisation in their efforts to ensure that MC remains the fountainhead of maintenance and logistics support to integrated operations in the future.
NRB4.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेंटेनेन्स कमान के कमांडरों का सम्मेलन
13 AUG 2021 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी और वायुसेनाध्यक्ष (सीएएस) ने 11 और 12 अगस्त, 2021 को नागपुर के वायुसेना नगर में मेंटेनेन्स कमान (एमसी) के कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में शिरकत की। वहां पहुंचने पर एयर मार्शल शशिकर चौधरी एवीएसएम वीएसएम एडीसी, एओसी-इन-सी एमसी ने वायुसेनाध्यक्ष की अगवानी की।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में एमसी के तहत आने वाले बेस रिपेयर डिपो, उपकरण डिपो और अन्य स्टेशनों/इकाइयों के कमांडरों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान चालू परियोजनाओं का जायजा लिया गया तथा आगामी वर्ष में एमसी की गतिविधियों और लक्ष्यों पर गौर किया गया।
कमांडरों को सम्बोधित करते हुये वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना की विभिन्न और अहम जरूरतों को पूरा करने तथा उनका सही बंदोबस्त करने में एमसी प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। भारतीय वायुसेना की आधुनिक और भावी तैयारियों से जुड़ी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये कमान ने जो कदम उठाये हैं, वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने उन कदमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस जटिल समय में रख-रखाव और परिचालन में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिये स्वदेशी परियोजनाओं पर बल दिया जाना चाहिये।
हाल की घटनाओं का जिक्र करते हुये वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने नई-नई सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिये सजगता और सतर्कता के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की जरूरत बताई, जैसे कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता, बदलावों का अपने-आप वजूद में आने की प्रक्रिया और भारतीय वायुसेना को चुस्त-दुरुस्त बनाना, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारतीय वायुसेना हर वक्त चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिये तैयार है।
वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने कमांडरों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने अपने प्रयासों में स्वदेशीकरण और आधुनिकता के “मंत्र” को आत्मसात कर लिया है, ताकि एमसी भविष्य में एकीकृत कार्रवाइयों के लिये रख-रखाव और साजो-सामान की व्यवस्था करने वाले साधन-सम्पन्न संस्थान के रूप में काम करता रहे।
NRB4.JPG)