Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India achieves 100 GW Milestone of Installed Renewable Energy Capacity
12 AUG 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The total installed renewable energy capacity in India, excluding large hydro, has crossed the mile-stone of 100 GW.Today India stands at 4th position in the world in terms of installed RE capacity, 5th in solar and 4th in wind in terms of installed capacity.
India has set ambitious targets for itself in the area of Renewable Energy, which the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is committed to achieve.
While 100 GW has been installed, 50 GW is under installation and 27 GW is under tendering. India has also enhanced its ambition to install 450 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030.If large hydro is included the installed RE capacity increases to 146 GW.
The achievement of installed RE capacity of 100 GW is an important milestone in India’s journey towards its target of 450 GW by 2030. Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh also tweeted on the occasion.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 100 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
12 AUG 2021 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਵੱਡੇ ਜਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, 100 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ, ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 100 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, 50 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ , ਅਤੇ 27 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਜੇਕਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 146 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
100 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ, 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ।