Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fourth Advance Estimate of principal crops released
Record Foodgrain production of 308.65 million tonnes in the country
Foodgrain production is 29.77 million tonnes more than the average foodgrain production of the last five years
Record production is due to tireless work of farmers, skill of scientists and policies of the Government – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
11 AUG 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Advance Estimate of production of major agricultural crops for 2020-21 have been released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. A record 308.65 million tonnes of food grains have been produced. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the record food grains are being produced in the country due to the tireless hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the agriculture and farmer friendly policies of the Government of India. To advance Indian agriculture, the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is doing concrete work with the states, which will continue.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that, as per Fourth Advance Estimates for 2020-21, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 308.65 million tonnes which is higher by 11.14 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2019-20. The production during 2020-21 is higher by 29.77 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average production of foodgrains.
As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2020-21 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 308.65 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 122.27 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 109.52 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 51.15 million tonnes.
• Maize – 31.51 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses – 25.72 million tonnes. (record)
• Tur – 4.28 million tonnes.
• Gram – 11.99 million tonnes. (record)
• Oilseeds – 36.10 million tonnes. (record)
• Groundnut – 10.21 million tonnes (record)
• Soyabean – 12.90 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 10.11 million tonnes (record)
• Sugarcane – 399.25 million tonnes
• Cotton – 35.38 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta – 9.56 million bales (of 180 kg each)
Total production of Rice during 2020-21 is estimated at record 122.27 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.83 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 112.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2020-21 is estimated at record 109.52 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.10 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 100.42 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 51.15 million tonnes, which is higher by 3.40 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Further, it is also higher by 7.14 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2020-21 is estimated at 25.72 million tonnes which is higher by 3.73 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 21.99 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at record 36.10 million tonnes which is higher by 2.88 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2020-21 is higher by 5.56 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 30.55 million tonnes.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 399.25 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2020-21 is higher by 37.18 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 35.38 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 3.49 million bales than the average cotton production. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.56 million bales (of 180 kg each).
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.
Fourth Advance Estimate of production of foodgrains for 2020-21

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन का चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
देश में खाद्यान्‍न का 308.65 मिलियन टन रिकार्ड उत्पादन
किसानों के अथक परिश्रम, वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता व सरकार की नीतियों से रिकार्ड उत्पादन-तोमर
11 AUG 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन का चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिया गया हैं। खाद्यान्न का 308.65 मिलियन टन रिकार्ड उत्पादन हुआ है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि किसानों के अथक परिश्रम, वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता और भारत सरकार की कृषि एवं किसान हितैषी नीतियों से देश में रिकार्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन हो रहा है। भारतीय कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों के साथ मिलकर ठोस कार्य कर रही है, जो आगे भी जारी रहेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बताया कि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए चौथे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 308.65 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो वर्ष 2019-20 के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 11.14 मिलियन टन अधिक है। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन विगत पांच वर्षों (2015-16 से 2019-20) के औसत खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 29.77 मिलियन टन अधिक है। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान चौथे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, मुख्‍य फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन इस प्रकार है:
• खाद्यान्‍न- 308.65 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• चावल- 122.27 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• गेहूं- 109.52 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• पोषक/मोटा अनाज– 51.15 मिलियन टन
• मक्‍का- 31.51 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• दलहन- 25.72 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• तूर- 4.28 मिलियन टन
• चना- 11.99 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• तिलहन– 36.10 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• मूंगफली- 10.21 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• सोयाबीन- 12.90 मिलियन टन
• रेपसीड एवं सरसों- 10.11 मिलियन टन(रिकार्ड)
• गन्‍ना –399.25 मिलियन टन
• कपास- 35.38 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 कि.ग्रा.)
• पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा- 9.56 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 180 कि.ग्रा.)
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 122.27 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। यह विगत पांच वर्षों के 112.44 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 9.83 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान गेहूं का कुल उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 109.52 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। यह 100.42 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 9.10 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
इसी प्रकार, पोषक/मोटे अनाजों का उत्‍पादन 51.15 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो वर्ष 2019-20 के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 3.40 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, यह औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में भी 7.14 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कुल दलहन उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 25.72 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो विगत पांच वर्षों के 21.99 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 3.73 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान देश में कुल तिलहन उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 36.10 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो वर्ष 2019-20 के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 2.88 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान तिलहनों का उत्पादन 30.55 मिलियन टन, औसत तिलहन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 5.56 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन 399.25 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान के औसत गन्‍ना उत्‍पादन 362.07 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 37.18 मिलियन टन अधिक है
कपास का उत्‍पादन 35.38 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 किग्रा की गांठे) अनुमानित हैं जो औसत कपास उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 3.49 मिलियन गांठें अधिक है। पटसन एवं मेस्‍ता का उत्‍पादन 9.56 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 180 किग्रा की गांठे) अनुमानित हैं।
विभिन्‍न फसलों के उत्‍पादन का मूल्‍यांकन राज्‍यों से प्राप्‍त आंकड़ों पर आधारित है और अन्‍य स्रोतों से उपलब्‍ध सूचनाओं से इसे सत्‍यापित किया गया है।
2020-21 के लिए खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान