Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fourth Advance Estimate of principal crops released
Record Foodgrain production of 308.65 million tonnes in the country
Foodgrain production is 29.77 million tonnes more than the average foodgrain production of the last five years
Record production is due to tireless work of farmers, skill of scientists and policies of the Government – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
11 AUG 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Advance Estimate of production of major agricultural crops for 2020-21 have been released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. A record 308.65 million tonnes of food grains have been produced. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the record food grains are being produced in the country due to the tireless hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the agriculture and farmer friendly policies of the Government of India. To advance Indian agriculture, the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is doing concrete work with the states, which will continue.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that, as per Fourth Advance Estimates for 2020-21, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 308.65 million tonnes which is higher by 11.14 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2019-20. The production during 2020-21 is higher by 29.77 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average production of foodgrains.
As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2020-21 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 308.65 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 122.27 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 109.52 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 51.15 million tonnes.
• Maize – 31.51 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses – 25.72 million tonnes. (record)
• Tur – 4.28 million tonnes.
• Gram – 11.99 million tonnes. (record)
• Oilseeds – 36.10 million tonnes. (record)
• Groundnut – 10.21 million tonnes (record)
• Soyabean – 12.90 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 10.11 million tonnes (record)
• Sugarcane – 399.25 million tonnes
• Cotton – 35.38 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta – 9.56 million bales (of 180 kg each)
Total production of Rice during 2020-21 is estimated at record 122.27 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.83 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 112.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2020-21 is estimated at record 109.52 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.10 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 100.42 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 51.15 million tonnes, which is higher by 3.40 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Further, it is also higher by 7.14 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2020-21 is estimated at 25.72 million tonnes which is higher by 3.73 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 21.99 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at record 36.10 million tonnes which is higher by 2.88 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2020-21 is higher by 5.56 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 30.55 million tonnes.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 399.25 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2020-21 is higher by 37.18 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 35.38 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 3.49 million bales than the average cotton production. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.56 million bales (of 180 kg each).
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.
Fourth Advance Estimate of production of foodgrains for 2020-21

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 308.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 29.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
11 AUG 2021 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 308.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨਾਜ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਠੋਸ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, 2020-21 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 308.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 11.14 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2015-16 ਤੋਂ 2019-20) ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 29.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਥੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
· ਅਨਾਜ - 308.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਚੌਲ - 122.27 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਕਣਕ - 109.52 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ / ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ - 51.15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
· ਮੱਕੀ - 31.51 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਦਾਲਾਂ - 25.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਤੁਰ - 4.28 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
· ਛੋਲੇ - 11.99 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ - 36.10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ - 10.21 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ - 12.90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
· ਤੋਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ - 10.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
· ਗੰਨਾ - 399.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
· ਕਪਾਹ - 35.38 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 170 ਕਿਲੋ ਦੀ)
· ਪਟਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ - 9.56 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 180 ਕਿਲੋ ਦੀ)
2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 122.27 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 112.44 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 9.83 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 109.52 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 100.42 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 9.10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ / ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 51.15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3.40 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 7.14 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 25.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 21.99 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3.73 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 36.10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2.88 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 30.55 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.56 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 399.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 36.2.07 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 37.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 35.38 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3.49 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਪਟਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 9.56 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 180 ਕਿਲੋ) ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ