Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fourth Advance Estimate of principal crops released
Record Foodgrain production of 308.65 million tonnes in the country
Foodgrain production is 29.77 million tonnes more than the average foodgrain production of the last five years
Record production is due to tireless work of farmers, skill of scientists and policies of the Government – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
11 AUG 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Advance Estimate of production of major agricultural crops for 2020-21 have been released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. A record 308.65 million tonnes of food grains have been produced. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the record food grains are being produced in the country due to the tireless hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the agriculture and farmer friendly policies of the Government of India. To advance Indian agriculture, the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is doing concrete work with the states, which will continue.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that, as per Fourth Advance Estimates for 2020-21, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 308.65 million tonnes which is higher by 11.14 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2019-20. The production during 2020-21 is higher by 29.77 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average production of foodgrains.
As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2020-21 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 308.65 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 122.27 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 109.52 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 51.15 million tonnes.
• Maize – 31.51 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses – 25.72 million tonnes. (record)
• Tur – 4.28 million tonnes.
• Gram – 11.99 million tonnes. (record)
• Oilseeds – 36.10 million tonnes. (record)
• Groundnut – 10.21 million tonnes (record)
• Soyabean – 12.90 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 10.11 million tonnes (record)
• Sugarcane – 399.25 million tonnes
• Cotton – 35.38 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta – 9.56 million bales (of 180 kg each)
Total production of Rice during 2020-21 is estimated at record 122.27 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.83 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 112.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2020-21 is estimated at record 109.52 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.10 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 100.42 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 51.15 million tonnes, which is higher by 3.40 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Further, it is also higher by 7.14 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2020-21 is estimated at 25.72 million tonnes which is higher by 3.73 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 21.99 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at record 36.10 million tonnes which is higher by 2.88 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2020-21 is higher by 5.56 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 30.55 million tonnes.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 399.25 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2020-21 is higher by 37.18 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 35.38 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 3.49 million bales than the average cotton production. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.56 million bales (of 180 kg each).
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.
Fourth Advance Estimate of production of foodgrains for 2020-21

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کا چوتھا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری
ملک میں خوردنی اناجوں کی 308.65 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ پیداوار
خوردنی اناجوں کی پیداوار 29.77 ملین ٹن ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کی اوسط خوردنی اناجوں کی پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے
کسانوں کی انتھک محنت، سائنس دانوں کی مہارت اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے ریکارڈ پیداوار: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
11 AUG 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/اگست2021 ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے سال 2020-21 کے لئے عام فصلوں کی پیداوار کا چوتھا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ خوردنی اناجوں کی 308.65 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ کسانوں کی انتھک محنت، سائنس دانوں کی مہارت اور بھارت سرکار کی زراعت و کسان دوست پالیسیوں سے ملک میں خوردنی اناجوں کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہورہی ہے۔ بھارت کی زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک سے ٹھوس کام کررہی ہے، جس کا سلسلہ آگے بھی جاری رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ سال 2020-21 کے لئے چوتھے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق ملک میں خوردنی اناجوں کی کل پیداوار ریکارڈ 308.65 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ ہے، جو سال 2019-20 کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 11.14 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ سال 2020-21 کے دوران خوردنی اناجوں کی پیداوار گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (2015-16 سے 2019-20) کی خوردنی اناجوں کی اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 29.77 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے دوران چوتھے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ حسب ذیل ہے:
• خوردنی اناج – 308.65 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• چاول – 122.27 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• گیہوں – 109.52 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• غذا بخش / موٹا اناج – 51.15 ملین ٹن
• مکا – 31.51 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• دلہن – 25.72 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• تور – 4.28 ملین ٹن
• چنا – 11.99 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• تلہن – 36.10 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• مونگ پھلی – 10.21 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• سویابین – 12.90 ملین ٹن
• تل اور سرسوں – 10.11 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• گنا – 399.25 ملین ٹن
• کپاس – 35.38 ملین گانٹھ(فی 170 کلوگرام )
• پٹسن اور میسٹا – 9.56 ملین گانٹھ ( فی 180 کلوگرام)
سال 2020-21 کے دوران چاول کی کل پیداوار ریکارڈ 122.27 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے 112.44 ملین ٹن اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 9.83 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے دوران گیہوں کی کل پیداوار ریکارڈ 109.52 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ یہ 100.42 ملین ٹن اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 9.10 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
غذا بخش / موٹے اناجوں کی پیداوار 51.15 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے جو سال 2019-20کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 3.40 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں بھی 7.14 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے دوران کل دلہن کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 25.72 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے 21.99 ملین ٹن اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 3.73 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے دوران کل تلہن کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 36.10 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو سال 2019-20 کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 2.88 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2020-21 کے دوران تلہنوں کی پیداوار 30.55 ملین ٹن، اوسط تلہن پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 5.56 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے دوران ملک میں گنے کی پیداوار 399.25 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو سال 2019-20 کے دوران کی اوسط گنا پیداوار 362.07 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 37.18 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپاس کی پیداوار 35.38 ملین گانٹھیں (فی گانٹھ 170 کلوگرام) رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو اوسط کپاس کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 3.49 ملین گانٹھ زیادہ ہیں۔ پٹسن اور میسٹا کی پیداوار 9.56 ملین گانٹھیں (فی گانٹھ 180 کلوگرام) رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تجزیہ ریاستوں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے اور دیگر ذرائع سے موصولہ اطلاعات سے اس کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
سال 2020-21 کے لئے خوردنی اناجوں کی پیداوار کا چوتھا پیشگی تخمینہ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/aug/doc202181121.pdf