Election Commission
CEC inaugurates 11th Annual Meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) for 2021
ECI hands over Chair FEMBoSA role to Election Commission of Bhutan for 2021-22
ECI & IIIDEM to continue to organize capacity building courses for FEMBoSA members
11 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India and current Chairman, FEMBoSA Shri Sushil Chandraaccompanied byElection Commissioners Shri Rajeev Kumar and Shri A.C.Pandey, today inaugurated the 11th Annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of SouthAsia (FEMBoSA) for the year 2021. The meeting in Virtual mode was hosted by the Election Commission of Bhutan. Alongwith India, delegations from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka participated in the day-long meeting.
Shri Sushil Chandra, CEC, as the outgoing Chair of FEMBoSA, virtually handed over the Chairmanship of FEMBoSA to H.E. Dasho Sonam Topgay, Chief Election Commissioner of Bhutan at today's meeting.On behalf of Election Commission of Bhutan, H.E. Major General Vetsop Namgyel, Ambassador of Bhutan to India accepted FEMBoSA Logo from Shri Sushil Chandra for Election Commission of Bhutan assuming the role of new Chair of FEMBoSA 2021-22.
In his address, Shri Sushil Chandra stated that FEMBoSA represents a very large part of the democratic world and is an active regional cooperation association of Election Management Bodies. Its logo with golden pearls stands for the eternal values of transparency, impartiality, democracy and cooperation. Shri Chandrashared India’s experience of conducting Assembly elections in Bihar in November 2020 and Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Puducherry in March/April 2021 during the tough, testing times of COVID 19 pandemic. Shri Chandra noted that technological advancements and its impact on election management is of critical importance for all of us. Technology has been extensively used to make elections more participative, accessible and transparent.
The theme of today's meeting was ‘Use of Technology in Elections’. Shri Sushil Chandra mentioned that keeping pace with the rapid strides of Technology,ECI has digitized many processes. Technology driven processes became all the more important in view of Covid 19 situation by helping minimize person-to-person contact. Shri Chandra added that ECI looks forward to further strengthening its interaction with FEMBoSA member EMBs in promoting activities of the Forum as per its objectives, and empowering fellow EMBs through sharing the skills and capacity building efforts in cooperation with the Members. He reiterated ECI’s commitment to ensure that the ideals and objectives enshrined in FEMBoSA Charter shallbe carried further.
Shri Umesh Sinha, Secretary General, ECI presented a Stewardship Report on the activities of FEMBoSA members during the period of ECI's Chairmanship for the period Jan. 2020 – July 2021, as per the Work Plan 2020 approved at the 10th FEMBoSA meeting held in New Delhi on 24 Jan. 2020.
Accepting the responsibility of Chairperson of the Forum, H.E. Dasho Sonam Topgay, CEC of Bhutan thanked the delegates for the trust and confidence reposed in the Election Commission of Bhutan. He assured FEMBoSA members that Bhutan shall work with utmost devotion to carry forward FEMBoSA's objectives topromote contact among the Election Management Bodies of the SAARC countries;share experiences with a view to learning from each other and cooperate with one another in enhancing capabilities of the Election Management Bodies towards conducting free and fair elections.
A Thimphu Resolution was unanimously adopted by the FEMBoSA members to extend tenure of chairmanship to two years during the current pandemic situation. The resolution document noted the commendable efforts put in by ECI and IIIDEM in capacity development of members from FEMBoSA. IIIDEM and ECI would continue to organise customised programs for the needs of member countries with mutual cooperation and support
In his closing remarks, Shri Sushil Chandra reiterated ECI’s commitment to the objectives and mission of FEMBoSA. Shri Chandra said FEMBoSA offers a meaningful forum for exchange on matters of mutual interests as we continue to share our learning and experiences in the field of electoral management to gain new insights and possible solutions to challenges faced.Sh. Chandra noted that deliberations today have been very purposeful, productive and participative.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سی ای سی نے 2021 کے لئے فورم آف دی الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز آف ساؤتھ ایشیا (ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے) کی 11ویں سالانہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
ای سی آئی نے 2021-22 کے لئے بھوٹان کے الیکشن کمیشن کو ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کا صدارتی عہدہ منتقل کیا
ای سی آئی اور آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم، ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے اراکین کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کا کام جاری رکھے گا
11 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/اگست 2020 ۔ اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر اور ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کے موجودہ چیئرمین جناب سشیل چندرا نے انتخابی کمشنروں جناب راجیو کمار اور جناب اے سی پانڈے کے ساتھ آج سال 2021 کے لئے فورم آف دی الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز آف ساؤتھ ایشیا (ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے) کی گیارہویں سالانہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ورچول طریقے سے منعقدہ اس میٹنگ کی میزبانی بھوٹان کے انتخابی کمیشن نے کی تھی۔ دن بھر چلی میٹنگ میں بھارت کے ساتھ ہی افغانستان، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کے رخصت پذیر صدر کے طور پر سی ای سی جناب سشیل چندرا نے ورچول طریقے سے ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کی صدارت بھوٹان کے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر ایچ ای ڈیشو سونم ٹوپگے کو منتقل کردی ہے۔ بھوٹان کے انتخابی کمیشن کی طرف سے بھارت نے بھوٹان کے سفیر عالی جناب میجر جنرل ویٹسپ نامگییل نے ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے 2021-22 کے نئے صدر کا رول سنبھالتے ہوئے بھوٹان کے انتخابی کمیشن کے لئے جناب سشیل چندرا سے ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کا لوگو قبول کیا۔
اپنی تقریر میں جناب سشیل چندرا نے کہا کہ ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے جمہوری دنیا کے ایک کافی بڑے حصے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور انتخابی بندوبست کے اداروں کی ایک فعال علاقائی تعاون کی تنظیم ہے۔ سنہرے موتیوں سے لیس اس کا لوگو شفافیت، غیرجانبداری، جمہوریت اور تعاون کے سدا بہار کی تائید کرتا ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے نومبر 2020 میں بہار میں اور کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے مشکل دور میں مارچ / اپریل 2021 میں آسام، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور پڈوچیری میں اسمبلی انتخابات کرانے کے بھارت کے تجربات مشترک کئے۔ جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ تکنیکی ترقی اور انتخابی بندوبست پر اس کا اثر ہم سبھی کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انتخابات کو زیادہ شراکت داری پر مبنی، سبک اور شفاف بنانے کے لئے تکنیک کا کافی استعمال ہوا ہے۔
آج کی میٹنگ کا موضوع ’انتخابات میں تکنیک کا استعمال‘ تھا۔ جناب سشیل چندرا نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز ترقی کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرتے ہوئے، ای سی آئی نے کئی طرح کے پروسیجرس کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے حالات میں فرد سے فرد کے رابطے کو کم از کم کرنے میں معاون ہونے کے سبب تکنیک پر مبنی طریقہ کار کافی اہم ہوگیا ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ ای سی آئی اپنے مقاصد کے تحت فورم کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے رکن ای ایم بی کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو بڑھانے اور اراکین کے ساتھ تعاون میں ہنرمندی و صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کو مشترک کرکے ساتھ ہی ای ایم بی کے امپاورمنٹ کے تئیں سرگرم ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ یقینی بنانےکی ای سی آئی کی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے میں پوشیدہ آدرشوں اور مقاصد کو آگے بھی برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
ای سی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب امیش سنہا نے 24 جنوری 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کی 10ویں میٹنگ میں منظور شدہ کارروائی منصوبہ 2020 کے تحت جنوری 2020 – جولائی 2021 کی مدت کے لئے ای سی آئی کی صدارت کی مدت کے دوران ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کے اراکین کی سرگرمیوں پر اسٹیوارڈشپ رپورٹ پیش کی۔
فورم کے صدر کی ذمہ داری قبول کرتے ہوئے بھوٹان کے سی ای سی ایچ ای ڈیشو سونم ٹوپگے نے بھوٹان کے انتخابی کمیشن میں بھروسہ اور اعتماد بحال کرنے کے لئے مندوبین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے اراکین کو یقین دلایا کہ سارک ممالک کے انتخابی بندوبست سے متعلق اداروں کے درمیان روابط میں اضافہ کے لئے ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کے مقاصد کی حوصلہ افزائی، ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور آزادانہ و غیر جانبدارانہ انتخابات کرانے کی سمت میں انتخابی بندوبست سے متعلق اداروں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے میں ایک دوسرے سے تعاون کے لئے تجربات مشترک کرنے کی خاطر انتہائی تندہی کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔
موجودہ وبا کے حالات کے دوران صدر کی مدت کار دو سال تک بڑھانے کے لئے ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے اراکین کے ذریعے اتفاق رائے سے تھمپھو ریزولیوشن کو قبول کیا گیا تھا۔ ریزولیوشن ڈاکیومنٹ میں ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کے اراکین کی صلاحیت سازی میں ای سی آئی اور آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کے ذریعہ کی گئی قابل قدر کوششوں کا ذکر کیا گیا۔ آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم اور ای سی آئی باہمی تعاون اور حمایت کے ساتھ رکن ممالک کی ضرورتوں کے لئے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتے رہیں گے۔
اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں جناب سشیل چندرا نے ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کے مقاصد اور مشن کے تئیں ای سی آئی کی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے باہمی مفادات کے معاملات پر خیالات کے تبادلے کے ایک بامعنی پلیٹ فارم کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہم نئی معلومات اور درپیش چیلنجوں کا ممکنہ حل نکال کر انتخابی بندوبست کے شعبے میں اپنے سبق اور تجربات مشترک کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے۔ جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ آج ہوا تبادلہ خیال کافی بامعنی، مفید اور شراکت داری پر مبنی رہا۔