Election Commission
CEC inaugurates 11th Annual Meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) for 2021
ECI hands over Chair FEMBoSA role to Election Commission of Bhutan for 2021-22
ECI & IIIDEM to continue to organize capacity building courses for FEMBoSA members
11 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India and current Chairman, FEMBoSA Shri Sushil Chandraaccompanied byElection Commissioners Shri Rajeev Kumar and Shri A.C.Pandey, today inaugurated the 11th Annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of SouthAsia (FEMBoSA) for the year 2021. The meeting in Virtual mode was hosted by the Election Commission of Bhutan. Alongwith India, delegations from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka participated in the day-long meeting.
Shri Sushil Chandra, CEC, as the outgoing Chair of FEMBoSA, virtually handed over the Chairmanship of FEMBoSA to H.E. Dasho Sonam Topgay, Chief Election Commissioner of Bhutan at today's meeting.On behalf of Election Commission of Bhutan, H.E. Major General Vetsop Namgyel, Ambassador of Bhutan to India accepted FEMBoSA Logo from Shri Sushil Chandra for Election Commission of Bhutan assuming the role of new Chair of FEMBoSA 2021-22.
In his address, Shri Sushil Chandra stated that FEMBoSA represents a very large part of the democratic world and is an active regional cooperation association of Election Management Bodies. Its logo with golden pearls stands for the eternal values of transparency, impartiality, democracy and cooperation. Shri Chandrashared India’s experience of conducting Assembly elections in Bihar in November 2020 and Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Puducherry in March/April 2021 during the tough, testing times of COVID 19 pandemic. Shri Chandra noted that technological advancements and its impact on election management is of critical importance for all of us. Technology has been extensively used to make elections more participative, accessible and transparent.
The theme of today's meeting was ‘Use of Technology in Elections’. Shri Sushil Chandra mentioned that keeping pace with the rapid strides of Technology,ECI has digitized many processes. Technology driven processes became all the more important in view of Covid 19 situation by helping minimize person-to-person contact. Shri Chandra added that ECI looks forward to further strengthening its interaction with FEMBoSA member EMBs in promoting activities of the Forum as per its objectives, and empowering fellow EMBs through sharing the skills and capacity building efforts in cooperation with the Members. He reiterated ECI’s commitment to ensure that the ideals and objectives enshrined in FEMBoSA Charter shallbe carried further.
Shri Umesh Sinha, Secretary General, ECI presented a Stewardship Report on the activities of FEMBoSA members during the period of ECI's Chairmanship for the period Jan. 2020 – July 2021, as per the Work Plan 2020 approved at the 10th FEMBoSA meeting held in New Delhi on 24 Jan. 2020.
Accepting the responsibility of Chairperson of the Forum, H.E. Dasho Sonam Topgay, CEC of Bhutan thanked the delegates for the trust and confidence reposed in the Election Commission of Bhutan. He assured FEMBoSA members that Bhutan shall work with utmost devotion to carry forward FEMBoSA's objectives topromote contact among the Election Management Bodies of the SAARC countries;share experiences with a view to learning from each other and cooperate with one another in enhancing capabilities of the Election Management Bodies towards conducting free and fair elections.
A Thimphu Resolution was unanimously adopted by the FEMBoSA members to extend tenure of chairmanship to two years during the current pandemic situation. The resolution document noted the commendable efforts put in by ECI and IIIDEM in capacity development of members from FEMBoSA. IIIDEM and ECI would continue to organise customised programs for the needs of member countries with mutual cooperation and support
In his closing remarks, Shri Sushil Chandra reiterated ECI’s commitment to the objectives and mission of FEMBoSA. Shri Chandra said FEMBoSA offers a meaningful forum for exchange on matters of mutual interests as we continue to share our learning and experiences in the field of electoral management to gain new insights and possible solutions to challenges faced.Sh. Chandra noted that deliberations today have been very purposeful, productive and participative.

निर्वाचन आयोग
सीईसी ने 2021 के लिए फोरम ऑफ इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट बॉडीज ऑफ साउथ एशिया (एफईएमबीओएसए) की 11वीं वार्षिक बैठक का शुभारम्भ किया
ईसीआई ने 2021-22 के लिए भूटान के चुनाव आयोग को एफईएमबीओएसए अध्यक्ष पद हस्तांतरित किया
ईसीआई और आईआईआईडीईएम, एफईएमबीओएसए सदस्यों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण का काम जारी रखेंगे
11 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और एफईएमबीओएसए के वर्तमान चेयरमैन श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री राजीव कुमार और श्री ए. सी. पांडे के साथ आज वर्ष 2021 के लिए फोरम ऑफ इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट बॉडीज ऑफ साउथ एशिया (एफईएमबीओएसए) की 11वीं वार्षिक बैठक का शुभारम्भ किया। वर्चुअल माध्यम से हुई बैठक की मेजबानी भूटान के चुनाव आयोग ने की थी। दिन भर चली बैठक में भारत के साथ ही अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, मालदीव, नेपाल और श्रीलंका से प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया।
एफईएमबीओएसए के निवर्तमान अध्यक्ष के रूप में सीईसी श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने वर्चुअल रूप में एफईएमबीओएसए की अध्यक्षता भूटान के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त एच. ई. डैशो सोनम तोपगे को हस्तांतरित कर दी है। भूटान के चुनाव आयुक्त की तरफ से, भारत में भूटान के राजदूत एच.ई. मेजर जनरल वेत्सप नामग्येल ने एफईएमबीओएसए 2021-22 के नए अध्यक्ष की भूमिका संभालते हुए भूटान के चुनाव आयोग के लिए श्री सुशील चंद्रा से एफईएमबीओएसए लोगो स्वीकार किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने कहा कि एफईएमबीओएसए लोकतांत्रिक विश्व के एक काफी बड़े हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थाओं की एक सक्रिय क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठन है। सुनहरे मोतियों से युक्त इसका लोगो पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता, लोकतंत्र और सहयोग के शाश्वत मूल्यों का समर्थन करता है। श्री चंद्रा ने नवंबर, 2020 में बिहार में और कोविड 19 महामारी के मुश्किल दौर में मार्च/अप्रैल 2021 में असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल व पुडुचेरी में विधानसभा चुनाव कराने के भारत के अनुभव साझा किए। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि तकनीक विकास और चुनाव प्रबंधन पर उसका प्रभाव हम सभी के लिए खासा महत्वपूर्ण है। चुनावों को ज्यादा भागीदारीपूर्ण, सुगम और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए तकनीक का काफी उपयोग हुआ है।
आज की बैठक की विषय वस्तु ‘चुनावों में तकनीक का उपयोग’ थी। श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के तीव्र विकास के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, ईसीआई ने कई प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण किया है। कोविड 19 के हालात में व्यक्ति से व्यक्ति का संपर्क न्यूनतम करने में सहायक होने के कारण तकनीक आधारित प्रक्रियाएं काफी अहम हो गई हैं। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि ईसीआई अपने उद्देश्यों के तहत फोरम की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में एफईएमबीओएसए सदस्य ईएमबी के साथ अपने संवाद को बढ़ाने और सदस्यों के साथ सहयोग में कौशल व क्षमता विकास के प्रयासों को साझा करके साथी ईएमबी के सशक्तिकरण के लिए तत्पर है। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की ईसीआई की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि एफईएमबीओएसए में निहित आदर्शों और उद्देश्यों को आगे भी बनाए रखा जाएगा।
ईसीआई महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने 24 जनवरी, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में हुई एफईएमबीओएसए की 10वीं बैठक में स्वीकृत कार्ययोजना 2020 के तहत जनवरी, 2020- जुलाई, 2021 की अवधि के लिए ईसीआई की अध्यक्षता की अवधि के दौरान एफईएमबीओएसए के सदस्यों की गतिविधियों पर प्रबंधन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
फोरम के अध्यक्ष के दायित्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, भूटान के सीईसी एच. ई. डैशो सोनम तोपगे ने भूटान के चुनाव आयोग में भरोसा और विश्वास बहाल करने के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने एफईएमबीओएसए सदस्यों को भरोसा दिलाया कि सार्क देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थानों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए एफईएमबीओएसए के उद्देश्यों को प्रोत्साहन देने; एक दूसरे से सीखने और मुक्त व निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने की दिशा में चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थानों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में एक दूसरे से सहयोग के लिए अनुभव साझा करने के लिए अत्यंत समर्पण के साथ काम करेगा।
वर्तमान महामारी के हालात के दौरान अध्यक्ष का कार्यकाल दो साल तक बढ़ाने के लिए एफईएमबीओएसए सदस्यों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से थिम्पू संकल्प को स्वीकार किया गया था। संकल्प दस्तावेज में एफईएमबीओएसए के सदस्यों के क्षमता विकास में ईसीआई और आईआईआईडीईएम द्वारा किए गए सराहनीय प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया गया है। आईआईआईडीईएम और ईसीआई परस्पर सहयोग और समर्थन के साथ सदस्य देशों की जरूरतों के लिए कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन जारी रखेंगे।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने एफईएमबीओएसए के उद्देश्यों और मिशन की ईसीआई की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि एफईएमबीओएसए पारस्परिक हितों के मामलों पर विचारों के आदान प्रदान का एक अर्थपूर्ण मंच की पेशकश करता है,
इस क्रम में हम नई जानकारियां और सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के संभावित समाधान हासिल करके चुनावी प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अपने सबक और अनुभवों को साझा करना जारी रखेंगे। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि आज हुए विचार विमर्श काफी उद्देश्यपूर्ण, उपयोगी और भागीदारीपूर्ण रहे।