Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Model Tenancy Act aims to promote rental housing by balancing and protecting the interests of both the tenants and landlords
11 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of Union Cabinet, Model Tenancy Act (MTA) has been circulated to all States / Union Territories (UTs) on 7th June, 2021 for adoption by way of enacting fresh legislation or amending existing rental laws suitably for future tenancies. Model Tenancy Act aims to promote rental housing by balancing and protecting the interests of both the tenants and landlords by regulating renting of premises in an efficient and transparent manner through an adjudicating mechanism for speedy dispute resolution.
To ensure speedy dispute resolution it is provisioned that Rent Court and Rent Tribunal both shall endeavour to dispose the cases within sixty days and in case of delay in disposal, reasons for delay are mandated to be recorded in writing. For disputes related to essential services, it is provided that the Rent Authority, after examining the matter, may pass an interim order directing restoration of supply of essential services immediately. Further, Rent Authority shall conduct an enquiry within one month of filing of application by the tenant in this regard.
Under the provisions of MTA, the information and documents submitted by landlord and tenant for intimation of tenancy will be in sole custody of Rent Authority.
Unless otherwise agreed between landlord and tenant in the tenancy agreement, roles and responsibilities on both parties have been clearly delineated in the schedule-II of the Act. This will help in avoiding disputes between landlord and tenant and will not hinder flexibility in framing tenancy agreement.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਡਲ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੈਂਟਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
11 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮਾਡਲ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਐਕਟ (ਐਮਟੀਏ) 7 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਯੂਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧ ਕੇ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਡਲ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੰਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਂਟਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੈਂਟ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਂਟ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਉਨਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਸੱਠ (60) ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਹੁਕਮ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਐਮਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮਕਾਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼, ਰੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਲ ਕਸਟਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ -2 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਾਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।