Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Model Tenancy Act aims to promote rental housing by balancing and protecting the interests of both the tenants and landlords
11 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of Union Cabinet, Model Tenancy Act (MTA) has been circulated to all States / Union Territories (UTs) on 7th June, 2021 for adoption by way of enacting fresh legislation or amending existing rental laws suitably for future tenancies. Model Tenancy Act aims to promote rental housing by balancing and protecting the interests of both the tenants and landlords by regulating renting of premises in an efficient and transparent manner through an adjudicating mechanism for speedy dispute resolution.
To ensure speedy dispute resolution it is provisioned that Rent Court and Rent Tribunal both shall endeavour to dispose the cases within sixty days and in case of delay in disposal, reasons for delay are mandated to be recorded in writing. For disputes related to essential services, it is provided that the Rent Authority, after examining the matter, may pass an interim order directing restoration of supply of essential services immediately. Further, Rent Authority shall conduct an enquiry within one month of filing of application by the tenant in this regard.
Under the provisions of MTA, the information and documents submitted by landlord and tenant for intimation of tenancy will be in sole custody of Rent Authority.
Unless otherwise agreed between landlord and tenant in the tenancy agreement, roles and responsibilities on both parties have been clearly delineated in the schedule-II of the Act. This will help in avoiding disputes between landlord and tenant and will not hinder flexibility in framing tenancy agreement.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ماڈل کرایہ داری قانون کا مقصد کرایہ داروں اور مالکان دونوں کے مفادات کو متوازن اور محفوظ بنا کر کرایے کی رہائش کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے
11 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اگست 2021: مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری سے ماڈل کرایہ داری قانون (ایم ٹی اے) کو 7 جون 2021 کو تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نئے قوانین کے نفاذ یا مستقبل کی کرایہ داریوں کے لیے موجودہ کرایہ قوانین میں مناسب ترمیم کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے۔ ماڈل کرایہ داری قانون کا مقصد کرایے کے مکانوں کو فروغ دینا اور کرایہ داروں اور مالکان دونوں کے مفادات کو متوازن اور محفوظ رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ تنازعات کو جلد حل کرنے کے لیے عدالتی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے کرایے کو منضبط کیا جاسکے۔
تنازع کے جلد تصفیے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ التزام رکھا گیا ہے کہ رینٹ کورٹ اور رینٹ ٹربیونل دونوں ساٹھ (60) دن کے اندر مقدمات کو نمٹانے کی کوشش کریں گے اور تصفیے میں تاخیر کی صورت میں تاخیر کی وجوہات لازمی طور پر تحریری طور پر درج کی جائیں گی۔ ضروری خدمات سے متعلق تنازعات کے لیے التزام ہے کہ رینٹ اتھارٹی اس معاملےکی تحقیقات کے بعد ایک عبوری حکم جاری کر سکتی ہے جس میں ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کو فوری طور پر بحال کرنے کی ہدایت کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں اس سلسلے میں کرایہ دار کے ذریعے درخواست دائر کرنے کے ایک ماہ کے اندر تفتیش کی جائے گی۔
ایم ٹی اے کی دفعات کے تحت کرایہ داری کے نوٹس کے لیے مالک مکان اور کرایہ دار کی طرف سے جمع کرائی گئی معلومات اور دستاویزات رینٹ اتھارٹی کی واحد تحویل میں رہیں گی۔
کرایہ داری کا معاہدہ مالک مکان اور کرایہ دار کے درمیان اتفاق رائے سے طے پا جانے تک، دونوں فریقوں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریاں قانون کے شیڈول 2 میں واضح طور پر ظاہر کی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے مالک مکان اور کرایہ دار کے درمیان تنازعات سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی اور کرایہ داری معاہدہ تیار کرنے میں رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی۔
یہ معلومات مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔